View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Iowa–Grant/Highland trio wins individual conference titles

Belmont/Platteville’s Isaac Wiegel wins 113-pound championship

Iowa–Grant/Highland trio wins individual conference titles

Highland sophomore Drew Hennessey went 4–0 at Saturday’s SWC/SWAL Clash, including a first-period pin over second-ranked Luke Fugate of Belmont/Platteville, to win the 182-pound conference title.

/


POSTED February 8, 2017 11:48 a.m.

RICHLAND CENTER — Iowa–Grant/Highland junior Max Maylor claimed his second straight individual conference title Saturday at the SWC/SWAL Clash at Richland Center High School.

Maylor (37–1) dominated throughout the day with a bye, a first-period pin and a 12–4 major decision to reach the finals, where he scored a 17–1 technical fall over Dodgeville’s John Phelan.

Maylor was one of three Panthers to claim conference titles, as the Iowa–Grant/Highland co-op scored 180.5 points to finish fourth out of 13 teams. Fennimore held off a strong challenge from River Valley, to win a second straight Clash team title, edging the SWC duals co-champion Blackhawks 296–292. Mineral Point (239) finished third. Maylor was joined by senior Sawyer Sarbacker and sophomore Drew Hennessey, who each won their first conference titles.

Sarbacker (37–1), who finished second a year ago at 113, went 4–0 to win this year’s 120-pound title. He defeated River Valley’s Caleb Radtke 3–1 in the finals.

Hennessey (30–9), who finished second at 170 pounds at last year’s Division 3 state meet, won the 182-pound conference title with a 50-second pin of Belmont/Platteville senior Luke Fugate. Fugate (35–4) is ranked second in Division 2 at 182 pounds.

Iowa–Grant junior Brady Peat (35–6), who won the 160-pound conference title a year ago, finished second at 170 pounds after falling to River Valley senior Elijah Alt in the finals.

“The Clash is always a great tournament with tough competition and I was proud of the team for taking fourth,” said I–G/Highland head coach Ryan Allen. “The four guys in the finals really went after it this weekend and wrestled well. To have three conference champs is a tribute to their hard work.”

Belmont/Platteville junior Isaac Wiegel won his first conference title after a second-place finish a year ago.
Wiegel (36–3, ranked 3rd in D2) had a first-round bye, then posted back-to-back pins to reach the finals, where he scored an 8–0 major decision over Fennimore’s Alex Birchman.

“Isaac went with the mind set to dominate and he did just that,” said Belmont/Platteville head coach Andrew Campbell.

Platteville freshman Will Schaefer bounced back from a semifinal loss to Prairie du Chien’s Stephen Ronnfeldt to finish third at 195 pounds.

The Belmont/Platteville co-op scored 95 teams points to place 11th.

“Our 11th place finish met the goal we go into every tournament with,” added Campbell. “We beat  our score from last year and placed higher than last year.  It would have been nice to have a few more guys scoring points for us, but we met our goal.”

Belmont/Platteville will head to Spring Green for the D2 River Valley regional on Saturday.

Iowa–Grant/Highland will travel to Muscoda on Saturday for the WIAA Division 3 Riverdale regional.

The Panthers (8–3, 4–2 SWAL) closed out the regular season with a 63–12 dual meet win over Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern last Tuesday night.

Iowa–Grant/Highland 63, Cuba City/Ben./SW 12
(from Tuesday, Jan. 31 @ Iowa–Grant)
152: Max Maylor (IGH) over Brad Goffinet (CC) (Fall 2:37). 160: Travis Arndt (IGH) over Abe Meier (CC) (Fall 0:44). 170: Brady Peat (IGH) won by forfeit. 182: Drew Hennessey (IGH) over Brandon Cerney (CC) (Fall 1:13). 195: Clint Havlik (IGH) over Jake Neis (CC) (Dec. 9-4). 220: Logan Murphy (CC) won by forfeit. 285: Aaron McCarthy (CC) won by forfeit. 106: Double forfeit. 113: Alex Zimmer (IGH) won by forfeit. 120: Sawyer Sarbacker (IGH) won by forfeit. 126: Noah Pennekamp (IGH) over Corwin Emery (CC) (Fall 0:29). 132: Jason Sedbrook (IGH) won by forfeit. 138: Matthew Winders (IGH) over Wylie Niles (CC) (Fall 3:01). 145: Clayton Kite (IGH) won by forfeit.

SWC/SWAL Clash
(from Saturday, Feb. 4 @ Richland Center)
Team scores — 1.Fennimore 296, 2.River Valley 292, 3.Mineral Point 239, 4.Iowa–Grant/Highland 180.5, 5.Richland Center 177, 6.Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka–Steuben 167, 7.Dodgeville 145, 8.Riverdale 136, 9.Darlington/Black Hawk 134, 10.Lancaster 116, 11.Belmont/Platteville 95, 12.Cuba City.Southwestern 58, 13.Boscobel 53.
Iowa–Grant/Highland individual results.
113 — Alec Zimmer (6-5) placed 6th and scored 12.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 won by decision over Matthew Crosby (Lancaster) 7-3 (Dec 13-11)
Quarterfinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 (Fall 1:09)
Cons. Round 2 - Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 won by decision over Cody Blosch (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Semi - Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 won by decision over Isaac Jones (Richland Center) 4-4 (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match - Caden Carey (Mineral Point) 7-3 won by major decision over Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 (MD 9-0)
120 — Sawyer Sarbacker (10-0) placed 1st and scored 31.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by fall over Cayden Milz (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-6 (Fall 1:33)
Semifinal - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by major decision over Reid Koenig (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 6-3 (MD 12-4)
1st Place Match - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by decision over Caleb Radtke (River Valley) 8-1 (Dec 3-1)
126 — Noah Pennekamp (5-6) placed 7th and scored 11.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 won by decision over Logan Schneider (Lancaster) 2-5 (Dec 9-3)
Quarterfinal - Brian Mathews (Riverdale) 9-1 won by fall over Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 (Fall 1:39)
Cons. Round 2 - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 3:57)
Cons. Semi - Blake Garcia (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 6-3 won by major decision over Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 (MD 10-2)
7th Place Match - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 won by decision over Jaren Hill (Richland Center) 3-5 (Dec 6-4)
132 — Jason Sedbrook (1-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Riley Crook (Dodgeville) 2-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jason Sedbrook (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 1-4 (SV-1 8-6)
Cons. Round 2 - Bryndl Nalepinski (Riverdale) 5-4 won by decision over Jason Sedbrook (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 1-4 (Dec 10-5)
138 — Matthew Winders (3-5) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Winders (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Isaac Grunow (Dodgeville) 6-3 won by decision over Matthew Winders (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 3-5 (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Round 2 - Kolten Achenbach (Boscobel) 3-6 won by decision over Matthew Winders (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 3-5 (Dec 7-0)
145 — Clayton Kite (6-4) placed 4th and scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-4 won by decision over Tanner Bell (Dodgeville) 7-1 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal - Justin Tollefson (Fennimore) 9-0 won by fall over Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-4 (Fall 0:51)
3rd Place Match - Boone Schmitz (Mineral Point) 9-1 won by decision over Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-4 (Dec 8-5)
152 — Max Maylor (9-0) placed 1st and scored 32.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 9-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 9-0 won by fall over Devan Alt (River Valley) 4-4 (Fall 1:51)
Semifinal - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 9-0 won by major decision over Nick Rogge (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 6-3 (MD 12-4)
1st Place Match - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 9-0 won by tech fall over John Phelan (Dodgeville) 8-1 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-1))
160 — Travis Arndt (6-3) placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Joey Recob (Dodgeville) 6-3 won by fall over Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-3 (Fall 3:37)
Cons. Semi - Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-5 won by fall over Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-3 (Fall 0:53)
7th Place Match - Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-3 won by decision over Chase Beinborn (Boscobel) 5-4 (Dec 7-3)
170 — Brady Peat (8-2) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-2 won by fall over Brayden Leffler (Fennimore) 2-4 (Fall 0:31)
Semifinal - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-2 won by fall over Ethan Swiggum (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 6-3 (Fall 3:44)
1st Place Match - Elijah Alt (River Valley) 9-0 won by fall over Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-2 (Fall 5:52)
182 — Drew Hennessey (10-0) placed 1st and scored 32.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by fall over Aaron Ragels (Fennimore) 2-4 (Fall 0:44)
Semifinal - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by decision over Caleb Coleman (Richland Center) 6-3 (Dec 5-0)
1st Place Match - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by fall over Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 (Fall 0:50)
195 — Clint Havlik (4-7) placed 8th and scored 10.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Adam Rynes (Richland Center) 4-6 won by fall over Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 4-7 (Fall 1:08)
Cons. Round 2 - Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 4-7 won by forfeit over forfeit forfeit (Dodgeville) 2-6 (For.)
Cons. Semi - Kyle Juedes (Mineral Point) 8-2 won by fall over Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 4-7 (Fall 4:52)
7th Place Match - Adam Rynes (Richland Center) 4-6 won by fall over Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 4-7 (Fall 2:20)

Belmont/Platteville individual results
106 — Tristen Gilbertson (5-4) placed 6th and scored 12.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Mason Lull (Fennimore) 6-2 won by fall over Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 (Fall 1:18)
Cons. Round 2 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 won by decision over Sawyer Brown (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 0-2 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 won by fall over Hayden Walsh (River Valley) 4-4 (Fall 4:01)
5th Place Match - Caleb Lucey (Lancaster) 7-2 won by decision over Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 (Dec 3-2)
113 — Isaac Wiegel (8-1) placed 1st and scored 33.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 (Fall 1:09)
Semifinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Braiden Pickett (Boscobel) 4-5 (Fall 4:33)
1st Place Match - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by major decision over Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 7-1 (MD 8-0)
126 — Trevor Heim (0-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 2:44)
Cons. Round 2 - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 3:57)
152 — Joshua Taber (1-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Round 2 - Devan Alt (River Valley) 4-4 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 5:00)
170 — Grey Genzoli (1-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Brayden Leffler (Fennimore) 2-4 won by fall over Grey Genzoli (Belmont/Platteville) 1-4 (Fall 5:06)
Cons. Round 2 - Evan Thomas (Richland Center) 5-5 won by medical forfeit over Grey Genzoli (Belmont/Platteville) 1-4 (M. For.)
182 — Lucas Fugate (8-1) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Preston Baker (Boscobel) 4-6 (Fall 1:33)
Semifinal - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Troy Klein (Lancaster) 4-5 (Fall 1:39)
1st Place Match - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by fall over Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 (Fall 0:50)
195 — William Schaefer (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 22.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 won by forfeit over forfeit forfeit (Cuba City/Southwestern) 1-7 (For.)
Quarterfinal - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 won by decision over Kyle Juedes (Mineral Point) 8-2 (Dec 6-4)
Semifinal - Stephen Ronnfeldt (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 8-1 won by fall over William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 (Fall 4:43)
3rd Place Match - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 won by forfeit over Tavian Kaschub (Fennimore) 6-3 (For.)
220 — Venkat Reedy (1-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 won by fall over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 1:10)
Cons. Round 2 - Terry Hrubes (Riverdale) 4-5 won by decision over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Dec 2-1)
285 — Christopher Spoor (0-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Sean Deglow (Riverdale) 2-3 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 1:22)
Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 5-4 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 0:57)

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...