View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Wiegel crowned 113-pound champion at SWC/SWAL Clash

Nine WarBirds earn medals at SWC/SWAL Clash

Wiegel crowned 113-pound champion at SWC/SWAL Clash

DARLINGTON/BLACK HAWK’S Hunter Bredeson (left) was one of nine WarBirds who medaled at the SWC/SWAL Clash after finishing seventh at 138-pounds.

/


POSTED February 8, 2017 3:00 p.m.

    RICHLAND CENTER – Belmont/Platteville’s Isaac Wiegel has filled his trophy case with many tournament awards over his three varsity seasons, but one of the coveted ones he did not have was a Clash title. Until Saturday that was.
    Wiegel locked up the 113-pound title by posting an 8-0 major decision over Fennimore’s Alex Birchman to lead the area wrestlers at the 2017 SWC/SWAL Clash held at Richland Center High School on Saturday, Feb. 4.
    “I was very happy with Isaac’s title from the tournament. He went with the mindset to dominate and he did just that,” said Belmont/Platteville head coach Andrew Campbell.
    Wiegel was joined on the award stand by three of his Belmont/Platteville teammates to lead the Braves to an 11th-place team showing at the 13-team meet with 95 points. Senior Lucas Fugate was second at 182, while freshman Will Schaefer placed third at 193 and fellow frosh Tristen Gilbertson took sixth at 106.
    “Our 11th-place finished met the goal we go into every tournament with. We beat our score from last year and placed higher than last year. It would have been nice to have a few more guys scoring points for us, but we met our goal,” Campbell added.
    Darlington/Black Hawk had nine place-winners among their 13 competitors to finish ninth overall with 134 points with sophomore Kolbe Ubersox placing third at 132 to lead the way. Sophomore Cody Nielsen was fifth at 220, while the WarBirds had four sixth-place and three seventh-place finishers.
    “The kids wrestled well. Considering the quality of competition, it is hard to criticize our wrestlers for the places they finished. We were hoping for an overall better finish for the team,” said WarBirds’ co-head coach William Chambers. “The bright spots for the day were the wrestlers who finished the day with a win.”
    SWAL champion Fennimore claimed the team title with 296 points, holding off runner-up River Valley (292) out the SWC by just four points. Mineral Point was third at 239.
    After an opening round bye, Wiegel (36-3) pinned his way to the title by recording falls over Iowa-Grant/Highland’s Alex Zimmer in 1:09 and Boscobel’s Braiden Pickett in 4:33. In the finals, he blanked Birchman, 8-0, to finish 4-0 on the day.
    Fugate (35-4) also made the finals at 182 after picking up an opening round bye and first-period pins over Boscobel’s Preston Baker in 1:33 and Lancaster’s Troy Klein in 1:39. The Platteville senior ran into a buzz-saw in the finals when he got pinned by I-G/H’s Drew Hennessey in just 50 seconds to settle for second-place.
    Schaefer (19-14) made the semifinal round at 195 after posting a thrilling 6-4 win over Mineral Point’s Kyle Juedes, who came in ranked in Division 3. The Platteville freshman was pinned by Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben’s Stephen Ronnfeldt in 4:43 in the semis, but earned an injury forfeit win in the third-place match to finish the day with a 3-1 record.
    Ronnfeldt took second at 195 after falling by a 1-0 decision to Riverdale’s Caleb Johnson.
    Ubersox (32-2) also placed third at the Clash after going 3-1 at 132. An opening round bye and a 37-second pin over Dodgeville’s Riley Crook put the Darlington sophomore into the semifinal round. A stunning loss by pin in 5:13 to PdC/W-S’s Traeton Saint ended Ubersox’s 22-match winning streak and sent him into the third-place where he defeated MP’s Logan Schmitz by a score of 5-2 to finish third.
    Saint was pinned by River Valley’s Zach Licht in 4:59 in the finals to finish second.
    Niesen (16-10) went 4-1 with four pins to finish fifth at 220 for the WarBirds. Juniors Paul King (27-8) at 126, Grady Rielly (20-7) at 145, Lance Ubersox (18-20) at 160 and Tyler Mosley (18-14) at 182 each placed sixth on the day, while freshman Cayden Milz (23-13) at 120, sophomore Hunter Bredeson (23-14) at 138 and senior Jake Tuescher (18-13) at 285 all finished seventh for the WarBirds.
    “We felt the kids worked hard and showed improvement, but we still have room for improvement in the next couple of weeks,” admitted Chambers. 
    The WIAA wrestling tournament series begins on Saturday, Feb. 11. Darlington/Black Hawk will compete in the Division 3 regional meet at Marshall High School, starting at 10 a.m., while Belmont/Platteville will compete at the Division 2 regional meet at River Valley High School in Spring Green, starting at 11 a.m.
    “Going into regionals, we just look to continue to build like we have the rest of this season and give as many guys as we can a chance to extend there seasons,” commented Campbell.
    The top team from each of Saturday’s regional meets advance to the team sectional competition on Tuesday, Feb. 14. The D-3 matches will be held at the Parkview High School in Ordfordville, and the D-2 matches will be held at Edgerton High School. The semifinal matches start at 6 p.m., and the finals are scheduled to begin at 8 p.m.
    The top two individuals from each weight class at each regional advance to the individual sectional tournament on Saturday, Feb. 18. The D-3 sectional will be held at Mineral Point High School and D-2 sectional will take place at Richland Center High School. Both sectional meets are scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.
 
2017 SWAL/SWC CLASH
Team Standings: Fennimore 296, River Valley 292, Mineral Point 239, Iowa-Grant/Highland 180.5, Richland Center 177, Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka 167, Dodgeville 145, Riverdale 136, Darlington/Black Hawk 134, Lancaster 116, Belmont/Platteville 95, Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern 58, Boscobel 53.
 
Darlington/Black Hawk Individual Results: 106-pounds- Eric Hocking, 0-2; 113- Cody Blosch, 0-2; 120- 7- Cayden Milz, 1-2; 126- 6- Paul King, 3-2; 132- 3- Kolbe Ubersox, 3-1; 138- 7- Hunter Bredeson, 2-2; 145- 6- Grady Reilly, 2-2; 152- Carson Lobdell, 1-2; 160- 6- Lance Ubersox, 3-2; 170- Bailey Schilling, 0-2; 182- 6- Tyler Mosley, 2-2; 195- NW; 220- 5- Cody Nielsen, 4-1; 285- 7- Jacob Tuescher, 1-2.
 
Belmont/Platteville Individual Results: 106-pounds- 6- Tristen Gilbertson, 2-2; 113- 1- Isaac Wiegel, 4-0; 120- NW; 126- Trevor Heim, 0-2; 132- NW; 138- NW; 145- NW; 152- Joshua Taber, 0-2; 160- NW; 170- NW; 182- 2- Luke Fugate, 3-1; 195- 3- Will Schaefer, 3-1; 220- Venkat Reedy, 0-2; 285- Chris Spoor, 0-2.
At Richland Center, on Saturday, Feb. 4
 
LANCASTER QUARANGULAR
Match Results: Darlington/Black Hawk 58, Ithaca/Weston 12; Darlington/Black Hawk 52, Brookwood 25; Darlington/Black Hawk 44, Lancaster 21.
At Lancaster, on Tuesday, Jan. 31


SWC/SWAL CLASH Results for Belmont/Platteville
106 - Tristen Gilbertson (5-4) placed 6th and scored 12.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Mason Lull (Fennimore) 6-2 won by fall over Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 (Fall 1:18)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 won by decision over Sawyer Brown (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 0-2 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Semi - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 won by fall over Hayden Walsh (River Valley) 4-4 (Fall 4:01)
    5th Place Match - Caleb Lucey (Lancaster) 7-2 won by decision over Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 5-4 (Dec 3-2)

113 - Isaac Wiegel (8-1) placed 1st and scored 33.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 (Fall 1:09)
    Semifinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Braiden Pickett (Boscobel) 4-5 (Fall 4:33)
    1st Place Match - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by major decision over Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 7-1 (MD 8-0)

126 - Trevor Heim (0-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 2:44)
    Cons. Round 1 - Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-6 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 3:57)

152 - Joshua Taber (1-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 1:56)
    Cons. Round 1 - Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Devan Alt (River Valley) 4-4 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 5:00)

170 - Grey Genzoli (1-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Brayden Leffler (Fennimore) 2-4 won by fall over Grey Genzoli (Belmont/Platteville) 1-4 (Fall 5:06)
    Cons. Round 1 - Grey Genzoli (Belmont/Platteville) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Evan Thomas (Richland Center) 5-5 won by medical forfeit over Grey Genzoli (Belmont/Platteville) 1-4 (M. For.)

182 - Lucas Fugate (8-1) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Preston Baker (Boscobel) 4-6 (Fall 1:33)
    Semifinal - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 won by fall over Troy Klein (Lancaster) 4-5 (Fall 1:39)
    1st Place Match - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by fall over Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 8-1 (Fall 0:50)

195 - William Schaefer (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 won by forfeit over forfeit forfeit (Cuba City/Southwestern) 1-7 (For.)
    Quarterfinal - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 won by decision over Kyle Juedes (Mineral Point) 8-2 (Dec 6-4)
    Semifinal - Stephen Ronnfeldt (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 8-1 won by fall over William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 (Fall 4:43)
    3rd Place Match - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 6-3 won by forfeit over Tavian Kaschub (Fennimore) 6-3 (For.)

220 - Venkat Reedy (1-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 won by fall over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 1:10)
    Cons. Round 1 - Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Terry Hrubes (Riverdale) 4-5 won by decision over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Dec 2-1)

285 - Christopher Spoor (0-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Sean Deglow (Riverdale) 2-3 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 1:22)
    Cons. Round 1 - Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 5-4 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 0:57)

SWC/SWAL CLASH Results for Darlington/Blackhawk
106 - Eric Hocking (0-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Roen (Dodgeville) 2-6 won by fall over Eric Hocking (Darlington/Blackhawk) 0-6 (Fall 3:18)
    Cons. Round 1 - Eric Hocking (Darlington/Blackhawk) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hayden Walsh (River Valley) 4-4 won by fall over Eric Hocking (Darlington/Blackhawk) 0-6 (Fall 0:39)

113 - Cody Blosch (3-5) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Chase Watson (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 4-4 won by fall over Cody Blosch (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 (Fall 2:57)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cody Blosch (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-5 won by decision over Cody Blosch (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 (Dec 7-0)

120 - Cayden Milz (3-6) placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cayden Milz (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-0 won by fall over Cayden Milz (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-6 (Fall 1:33)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cayden Milz (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Shale Meyer (Riverdale) 6-3 won by decision over Cayden Milz (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-6 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Cayden Milz (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-6 won by fall over Wyatt Evans (Mineral Point) 4-5 (Fall 4:45)

126 - Paul King (7-4) placed 6th and scored 14.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 2:44)
    Quarterfinal - Dustin Hatfield (River Valley) 9-0 won by fall over Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 (Fall 2:35)
    Cons. Round 2 - Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 won by decision over Logan Schneider (Lancaster) 2-5 (Dec 10-4)
    Cons. Semi - Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 won by decision over Jaren Hill (Richland Center) 3-5 (Dec 6-3)
    5th Place Match - Blake Garcia (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 6-3 won by major decision over Paul King (Darlington/Blackhawk) 7-4 (MD 8-0)

132 - Kolbe Ubersox (9-1) placed 3rd and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 9-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 9-1 won by fall over Riley Crook (Dodgeville) 2-7 (Fall 0:37)
    Semifinal - Traeton Saint (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 8-1 won by fall over Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 9-1 (Fall 5:13)
    3rd Place Match - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 9-1 won by decision over Logan Schmitz (Mineral Point) 8-2 (Dec 5-2)

138 - Hunter Bredeson (5-5) placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Collin Lull (Lancaster) 5-4 won by major decision over Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 (MD 9-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 won by major decision over Karsten Bakken (Mineral Point) 1-7 (MD 11-1)
    Cons. Semi - Tyler Miller (Richland Center) 5-5 won by decision over Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 won by decision over Kolten Achenbach (Boscobel) 3-6 (Dec 3-0)

145 - Grady Rielly (4-6) placed 6th and scored 14.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Gavin Wipperfurth (River Valley) 7-1 won by fall over Grady Rielly (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-6 (Fall 2:00)
    Cons. Round 2 - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-6 won by fall over Tyler Smock (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 4-4 (Fall 2:40)
    5th Place Match - Tanner Bell (Dodgeville) 7-1 won by decision over Grady Rielly (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-6 (Dec 3-0)

152 - Carson Lobdell (3-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 1:56)
    Quarterfinal - John Phelan (Dodgeville) 8-1 won by decision over Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Logan Klaas (Fennimore) 3-4 won by fall over Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Blackhawk) 3-5 (Fall 4:40)

160 - Lance Ubersox (6-5) placed 6th and scored 18.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-5 won by fall over Gabe Hudson (Lancaster) 3-3 (Fall 1:30)
    Quarterfinal - Riley Workman (Mineral Point) 9-1 won by major decision over Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-5 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-5 won by fall over Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-3 (Fall 0:53)
    5th Place Match - Tyler Klaas (Fennimore) 6-4 won by fall over Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-5 (Fall 3:25)

170 - Bailey Schilling (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Zack Weber (Dodgeville) 5-3 won by fall over Bailey Schilling (Darlington/Blackhawk) 0-2 (Fall 2:36)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bailey Schilling (Darlington/Blackhawk) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Brandon Cerney (Cuba City/Southwestern) 4-5 won by decision over Bailey Schilling (Darlington/Blackhawk) 0-2 (Dec 4-1)

182 - Tyler Mosley (4-5) placed 6th and scored 14.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Coleman (Richland Center) 6-3 won by decision over Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-5 (Dec 5-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-5 won by fall over Aaron Ragels (Fennimore) 2-4 (Fall 2:32)
    5th Place Match - Kaleb Pilling (Mineral Point) 5-2 won by fall over Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-5 (Fall 2:01)

195 - forfeit forfeit (4-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - forfeit forfeit (Dodgeville) 2-6 won by forfeit over forfeit forfeit (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-4 (For.)
    Cons. Round 1 - forfeit forfeit (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Adam Rynes (Richland Center) 4-6 won by forfeit over forfeit forfeit (Darlington/Blackhawk) 4-4 (For.)

220 - Cody Nielsen (6-3) placed 5th and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 won by fall over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 1-6 (Fall 1:10)
    Quarterfinal - Colten Wall (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 7-1 won by decision over Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 won by fall over Jarek Hlavac (Dodgeville) 1-6 (Fall 2:39)
    Cons. Semi - Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 won by fall over Cole Zenz (Lancaster) 3-6 (Fall 1:25)
    5th Place Match - Cody Nielsen (Darlington/Blackhawk) 6-3 won by fall over Logan Murphy (Cuba City/Southwestern) 6-2 (Fall 3:36)

285 - Jacob Tuescher (5-5) placed 7th and scored 10.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Tuescher (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 won by fall over Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Stueben) 1-6 (Fall 1:57)
    Quarterfinal - Tennessee Hatfield (River Valley) 6-3 won by major decision over Jacob Tuescher (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 (MD 14-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Tuescher (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 5-4 won by decision over Jacob Tuescher (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 (Dec 6-1)
    7th Place Match - Jacob Tuescher (Darlington/Blackhawk) 5-5 won by decision over Sean Deglow (Riverdale) 2-3 (Dec 1-0)

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...