View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

GAME OF THE WEEK: PREP WRESTLING

WIAA Individual State Wrestling Tournament

GAME OF THE WEEK: PREP WRESTLING

Iowa–Grant senior Sawyer Sarbacker and Fennimore freshman Aiden Nutter will be among the 42-area wrestlers that will take to the mats at this weekend's WIAA Individual State Wrestling Tournament at...

/


POSTED February 23, 2017 12:43 p.m.

GAME OF THE WEEK (Feb. 23–March 1)

PREP WRESTLING: WIAA Individual State Tournament, Thursday–Saturday, Feb. 23–25 (Kohl Center Madison), WPVL (1590 AM, daytime sessions), WGLR (97.7 FM, evening sessions)

    The 74th Annual Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Individual Wrestling Tournament will be held today through Saturday at the Kohl Center on the campus of the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Ticket prices per tournament session are $10. Tickets are available on-line on the WIAA website until two hours prior to any respective session with the printing of the ticket by the purchaser. Tickets are also available at the Kohl Center during the tournament.

Individual and Team Wrestling Tournaments streamed live on the WIAA.TV portal of the NFHS NetworkSubscribe to watch all the action for $9.95 for one month. TrackWrestling.com dashboard will also have access to the live streams.

      The first session for area state qualifiers begins tonight with Division 2 and 3 first-round matches beginning at approximately 7:15 p.m. The Division 2 and 3 tournaments will continue with quarterfinal matches Friday morning at 11:15 p.m. The semifinal round for D1–3 will be held Friday night at 7 p.m. Consolation wrestlebacks for all divisions will begin Saturday morning at 10 a.m. The championship round for all three divisions will begin at 5 p.m.

      This year, 42 wrestlers from 14 area teams qualified for the individual state tournament. Below are a list of this year’s area qualifiers.

 

     DIVISION 2:

     *= indicates sectional champion

     106 — Max Schmidt (34–4), fr., Richland Center

     113 — *Isaac Wiegel (42–3), jr., Belmont/Platteville

     120 — *Caleb Radtke (33–9), jr., River Valley

     126 — *Dustin Hatfield (38–0), sr., River Valley

     132 — *Zach Licht (40–3), jr., River Valley; Traeton Saint (40–9), fr., Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka

     145 — Gavin Wipperfurth (31–4), sr., River Valley

     152 — John Phelan (35–8), jr., Dodgeville

     160 — *Shane Liegel (39–4), so., River Valley

     170 — *Elijah Alt (41–1), sr., River Valley

     182 — *Lucas Fugate (41–5), sr., Belmont/Platteville

     195 — Stephen Ronnfeldt (39–8), jr., Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka

     285 — Aaron McCarthy (34–4), sr., Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern; Tennessee Hatfield (29–14), sr., River Valley

    

     DIVISION 3:

     *= indicates sectional champion

     106 — *Mason Lull (41–4), fr., Fennimore; Danny Pittz (30–3), so., Mineral Point.

     113 — *Alex Birchman (30–8), fr., Fennimore; Caden Carey (27–13), so., Mineral Point; Jason Griffiths (26–7), jr., Hillsboro

     120 — *Sawyer Sarbacker (43–1), sr., Iowa–Grant/Highland; Aiden Nutter (36–11), fr., Fennimore

     126 — *Trevor Wanek (36–10), so., Fennimore; Brian Mathews (34–12), sr., Riverdale

     132 — Kolbe Ubersox (40–3), so., Darlington/Black Hawk; Maguire Fitzgerald (30–19), so., Fennimore

     138 — *Hunter Wardell (37–13), sr., Fennimore; Collin Lull (27–17), so., Lancaster

     145 — *Justin Tollefsen (42–6), sr., Fennimore; Clayon Kite (32–13), jr., Iowa–Grant/Highland

     152 — *Max Maylor (43–1), jr., Iowa–Grant/Highland

     160 — *Bradon Roen (19–2), sr., Riverdale; Riley Workman (30–13), jr., Mineral Point

     170 — *Brady Peat (40–6), jr., Iowa–Grant/Highland; Tyler Mosely (24–18), jr., Darlington/Black Hawk

     182 — *Drew Hennessy (34–9), so., Iowa–Grant/Highland; Troy Klein (25–17), so., Lancaster

     195 — *Caleb Johnson (36–7), jr., Riverdale; Jacob Urban (8–4), jr., Hillsboro.

     220 — Cody McCollough (42–5), sr., Fennimore

     285 — *Ben Wheeler (35–10), jr.; River Ridge/Cassville; Deven O’Brien (39–10), sr., Fennimore

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: WIAA regional semifinals, Friday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m.

     The WIAA girls basketball regional playoffs continue Friday night. Here are the area’s second-round pairings. The winners of Friday’s games will meet in regional finals at the highest remaining seed.

 

Division 3

#7 River Valley (9–14) at #2 Platteville (18–4) has a first-round bye

#6 Nekoosa (12–11) at #3 Richland Center (19–2)

 

Division 4

#8 Lancaster (13–10) at #1 Wisconsin Heights (21–1), WPVL (1590 AM)

#5 Belleville (16–7) at #4 Darlington (15–7)

 

#10 Waterloo (8–15) at #2 Mineral Point (17–5)

#6 Cambridge (12–11) at #3 Cuba City (17–5)

 

Division 5

#8 Potosi (11–12), at #1 Shullsburg (19–3)

#5 River Ridge (16–6) at #4 Benton (14–8), WPVL (107.1 FM)

 

#7 Wauzeka–Steuben (14–8) at #2 Riverdale (19–4)

#6 Belmont (12–11) at #3 Seneca (21–2)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: WIAA regional quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

     The WIAA boys basketball playoffs begin with regional quarterfinal action next Tuesday night. The winners will advance to next Friday’s regional semifinals. Here are next week’s are first-round pairings. 

 

Division 3

#1 Prairie du Chien (19–2 has a first-round bye

#9 River Valley (5–16) at #8 Richland Center (10–11)

#5 Dodgeville (10–11) has a first-round bye

#4 Platteville (14–7) has a first-round bye

 

Division 4

#4 Fennimore has a first-round bye

#10 Boscobel (6–15) at #7 Melrose–Mindoro (12–9)

 

#1 Darlington (21–0) has a first-round bye

#9 Lancaster (7–14) at #8 Cambridge (7–14), WGLR (97.7 FM)

#12 Waterloo at #5 Wisconsin Heights

#4 Mineral Point (15–6) has a first-round bye

 

#3 Deerfield (19–2) has a first-round bye

#11 Parkview (4–17) at #6 Iowa–Grant (9–12)

#10 Cuba City (6–15) at #7 Belleville (8–13), WPVL (1590 AM)

#2 New Glarus (18–3) has a first-round bye

 

Division 5

#16 Belmont (0–22) at #1 Seneca (20–0)

#9 North Crawford (10–11) at #8 Kickapoo (10–11)

#12 Wauzeka–Steuben (9–11) at #5 Ithaca (16–5)

#13 La Farge (4–17) at #4 Potosi (14–8)

 

#15 Riverdale (2–18) at #2 Shullsburg (19–2)

#10 Benton (9–12) at #7 De Soto (13–8)

#11 Southwestern (6–14) at #6 River Ridge (10–11), WPVL (107.1 FM)

#14 Cassville (4–17) at #3 Highland (14–6), KIYX (106.1 FM)

 

 

PREP GYMNASTICS: WIAA Division 2 Mount Horeb Sectional, Thursday, Feb. 23, 5 p.m.

     Host Mount Horeb is the overwhelming favorite to win the sectional title, but second-place and the second ticket available to next weekend’s WIAA Division 2 team state championship is up for grabs among Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton, Milton, Jefferson and Monona Grove. The top two teams advance to team state, that will be held next Friday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. The top five individuals will advance to individual state, that will be held Saturday at Wisconsin Rapids.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...