View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Prep Track & Field Results (Belmont, Potosi, Platteville)

Prep Track & Field Results (Belmont, Potosi, Platteville)

Potosi sophomore Lily Reynolds finished second in the 300-meter hurdles in 54.12 seconds at last Thursday’s Cassville Invitational. She also placed fourth in the 100 hurdles and was on the winning ...

/


POSTED April 19, 2017 1:33 p.m.

River Ridge Meet
(from Tuesday, April 4 @ Bloomington)

(Boys)
Team scores — 1.River Ridge 163.5, 2.Potosi 52, 3.Belmont 46, 4.Southwestern 43.5, 5.Black Hawk 37.
Belmont place winners (top 5)
100 — 3.Andrew Weber 12.92. 200 — 5.Troy Johnson 30.32. 400 — 2.Isaac Wiegel 1:00.53, 3.Tristen Gilbertson 1:03.07, 4.A. Weber 1:04.46. 800 — 1.I. Wiegel 2:23.55, 2.A. Weber 2:33.07, 4.Zach mester 2:41.75, 5.Gilbertson 2:42.5. 1,600 — 1.Seth Peters 5:23.07. Triple jump — 3.A. Weber 32’5”.
Potosi place winners (top 5)
100 — 1.Jeffrey Jacobson 12.20, 5.Tyler Thingvold 12.97. 400 — 5.Andrew McKillip 1:05.87. 800 — 3.Nelson Bauer 5:24.66, 4.McKillip 6:04.5, 5.Blake Cooley 6:13.0. 110 hurdles — 1.Evan Bloyer 20.09, 3.Christian Bauer 21.59. 4x200 — 1.Potosi (Jacobson, C. Bauer, Bloyer, Thingvold) 1:45.47. 4x400 — 2.Potosi (Bloyer, N. Bauer, C. Bauer, Jacobson) 4:13.03. Discus — 5.Nate Reatiga 71’7”. Long jump — 1.Thingvold 15’11”.
(Girls)
Team scores — 1.River Ridge 178, 2.Potosi 66, 3.Belmont 40.5, 4.Southwestern 30.5, 5.Black Hawk 30.
Belmont place winners (top 5)
400 — 5.Lori Moctezuma-Zayas 1:13.13. 800 — 4.Taylor Reuter 3:06, 5.Lizzy Haag 3:22.39. 1,600 — 4.Haag 6:35.46, 4.Reuter 6:47.84. Shot put — 2.Sasha Wrege 32’3½”, 3.Elsie deHaan 28’11, 5.Reuter 26’4”. Discus — 2.deHaan 81’11”, 3.Wrege 75’4”. High jump — 1.Haag 4’2”, 4.Reuter 3’10”.
Potosi place winners (top 5)
100 — 2.Madelyn Kruser 14.09. 800 —1.Brooke Dressler 2:37.24. 100 hurdles — 1.Maggie Schmitz 19.93. 300 hurdles — 1.Lily Reynolds 55.13. 4x100 — 3.Potosi (Alysha Jacobson, Jacy Koeller, Marissa Mayers, Alexandria Pennekamp) 1:05.65. 4x200 — 1.Potosi (Madelyn Kruser, BrittanyHorner, Justic Udelhofen, Maggie Schmitz) 2:02.37. 4x400 — 1.Potosi (Schmitz, L. Reynolds, Dressler, M. Kruser) 4:53.25. Shot put — 1.Grace Morgan 32’6¼”. Discus — 1.Morgan 85’5”.



Black Hawk Meet
(from Tuesday, April 11 @ South Wayne)
(Boys)

Team scores — 1.Moticello 78, 2.Potosi 44, 3.Black Hawk 30, 4.Cassville 21.
Potosi place winners (top 5)
200 — 2.Jeffrey Jacobson 26.02, 3.Tyler Thingvold 26.93. 800 — 1.Andrew McKillip 2:28.47, 2.Nelson Bauer 2:28.87. 300 hurdles — 2.Evan Bloyer 50.99, 4.Christian Bauer 51.71. 4x100 — 1.Potosi 51.69. Long jump — 2.Tyle Thingvold 15’5”, 2.Christian Bauer 15’5”, 4.Jacobson 14’5¼”, 5.Nelson Bauer 14’10”. Discus — 3.Nate Reatiga 81’1”.
(Girls)
Team scores — 1.Cassville 61, 2.Monticello 56, 3.Potosi 39, 4.Black Hawk 16.
Potosi place winners (top 5)
200 — 2.Madelyn Kruser 30.87, 3.Lily Reynolds 31.33. 800 —1.Dressler 3:27.94. 100 hurdles — 2.Maggie Schmitz 20.18. 300 hurdles — 1.Lily Reynolds 55.38. 4x100 — 1.Potosi 59.20. 4x200 — 3.Potosi 2:17.58. Shot put — 1.Grace Morgan 32’4½”. Discus — 1.Morgan 82’8”.



Lancaster Invitational
(from Thursday, April 13 @ Lancaster)
(Boys)

Team scores — 1.Platteville 158, 2.River Valley 85, 3.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 76, 3.Prairie du Chien 67, 4.Fennimore 65, 6.Lancaster 60, 7.Boscobel 55, 7.Cuba City 55, 9.Viroqua 41, 10.Belmont 24, 11.DeSoto 7, 12.Southwestern 2.  
Platteville place winners (top 8)
100 — 3.AJ Barner 11.95. 200 — 2.Barner 23.74, 6.Donovan Blevins 24.61. 800 — 2.Dan Iselin 2:04.27, 4.Jace Serres 2:07.39. 1,600 — 2.Iselin 4:34.63, 3.Serres 4:44.61. 3,200 — 1.Alex Sonsalla 10:55.29. 110 hurdles — 2.Logan Weaver 18.96, 4.Gabe Tashner 18.99, 5.Austin Wein 19.07. 300 hurdles — 3.Weaver 46.04, 4.Wein 46.3. 4x100 — 1.Platteville (Donovan Blevins, Barner, Mike Mussara, Nick Mewhirter) 45.90. 4x200 — 1.Platteville (Blevins, Tyler Moss, Mussara, Mewhirter) 1:37.5. 4x400 — 2.Platteville (Mewhirter, Serres, Iselin, Logan Henry) 3:40.37. 4x800 — 2.Platteville (Calvin Wernimont, Logan Henry, Miles Steckling, Sonsalla) 9:01.03. High jump — 4.Quinn Kafe  5’6”. Long jump — 2.Steckling 18’3¾”, 3.Blevins 18’1½”. Triple jump — 5.Brock Schambow 36’4½”. Shot put — 7.Austin Jentz 41’9¼”. Discus — 3.Jentz 134’11”, 6.Ian Carter 128’8”, 7.Caleb Lueder 128’2”.
Belmont place winners (top 8)
400 — 4.Isaac Wiegel 56.17. 4x400 — 8.Belmont (Seth Peters, Andrew Weber, I. Wiegel, Zach Mester) 4:06.57. Shot put — 3.Jacob Wedig 45’9¾”. Discus — 1.Wedig 150’9”.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.Platteville 112, 2.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 107, 3.Viroqua 105, 4. Cuba City 93, 5.Prairie du Chien 66, 6.Boscobel 63, 7.Lancaster 48, 8.Fennimore 43, 9.River Valley 27, 10.Southwestern 6, 11.DeSoto 5, 12.Belmont 3.  
Platteville place winners (top 8)
100 — 7.Katherine Kasper 14.02. 200 — 5.Becca Hoyer 28.56. 400 — 2.Makayla Rooney 1:04.49. 800 — 5.Brelynn Updike 2:39.5, 7.Rooney 2:40.39. 1,600 — 2.Updike 5:47.47. 3,200 — 4.Courtney Jentz 14:28.29. 100 hurdles — 4.Grace Hammermeister 18.35, 6.Ashli Vesbach 20.40. 300 hurdles — 2.Hammermeister 52.03. 4x100 — 2.Platteville (Emilie Busch, Kasper, Hoyer, Hannah Langmeier) 55.27. 4x200 — 3.Platteville (Langmeier, Clare Drefcinski, Lauren Becker, Rachel Burkard) 1:58.72. 4x400 — 2.Platteville (Rooney, Updike, Hammermeister, Burkard) 4:36.68. 4x800 — 5.Platteville (Talitha Goomey, Jentz, Cori Kettler, Renee Momot) 11:32.92. High jump — 4.Rooney J4’8”, 5.Skye Digman J4’8”. Pole vault — 2.Emilie Busch 9’0”, 8.Grace Hammermeister J7’6”. Long jump — 7.Langmeier 13’7¼”. Triple jump — 6.Langmeier 28’7¾”. Shot put — 1.Digman 38’0¾”, 7.Izzy Carroll 30’2¼”. Discus — 1.Digman 116’2”, 6.Anna Skubal 93’9”.
Belmont place winners (top 8)
Shot put — 6.Elsie deHaan 30’5”.



Cassville Invitational
(from Thursday, April 13 @ Cassville)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.North Crawford 198, 2.River Ridge 147, 3.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 85, 4.Pecatonica/Argyle 59, 5.Potosi 37, 6.Black Hawk 11, 7.Cassville 8.
Potosi place winners (top 6)
100 — 1.Jeffrey Jacobson 12.46. 1,600 — 2.Nelson Bauer 5:27.41, 6.Andrew McKillip 5:50.38. 110 hurdles — 3.Christian Bauer 20.35. 4x200 — 3.Potosi (Jacobson, Evan Bloyer, C. Bauer, Tyler Thingvold) 1:50.15. 4x400 — 2.Potosi (Jacobson, Bloyler, McKillip, Thingvold) 4:13.03. Long jump — 5.C. Bauer 16’1”.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.River Ridge 198, 2.North Crawford 105, 3.Pecatonica/Argyle 69, 4.Potosi 66, 5.Cassville 58, 6.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 19, 7.Black Hawk 16.
Potosi place winners (top 6)
200 — 5.Madelyn Kruser 29.82. 800 —3.Brooke Dressler 2:43.19. 100 hurdles — 2.Maggie Schmitz 19.44, 4.Lily Reynolds 20.94. 300 hurdles — 2.L. Reynolds 54.12. 4x100 — 4.Potosi (Alison Kruser, Justice Udelhofen, Brittany Horner, Marissa Mayers) 1:01.68. 4x200 — 2.Potosi (Schmitz, Udelhofen, Horner, M. Kruser) 2:03.10. 4x400 — 1.Potosi (Schmitz, L. Reynolds, Dressler, M. Kruser) 4:49.65. Shot put — 3.Grace Morgan 33’8”. Discus — 1.Morgan 91’1”.



Prairie du Chien Relays
(from Monday, April 17 @ Prairie du Chien)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.La Crosse Central 158, 2.Darlington 92, 3.Onalaska 78, 4.Platteville 69, 5.River Valley 64, 6.Dodgeville/Mineral Pont 62, 7.Prairie du Chien 40, 8.Westby 37, 9.Fennimore 32, 10.Boscobel 23, 11.Viroqua 11, 12.Richland Center 16, 13.Belmont 11, 14.Potosi 0.  
Platteville place winners (top 8)
100 — 6.AJ Barner 11.62. 400 — 7.Logan Henry 57.10. 800 — 3.Dan Iselin 2:02.72, 4.Jace Serres 2:05.17. 1,600 — 3.Iselin 4:32.06, 5.Serres 4:43.97. 3,200 — 7.Alex Sonsalla 10:38.05. 110 hurdles — 7.Weaver 17.92, 8.Austin Wein 18.93. 300 hurdles — 6.Wein 46.38. 4x100 — 2.Platteville (Mike Mussara, Donovan Blevins, Barner, Nick Mewhirter) 45.70. 4x200 — 4.Platteville (Blevins, Barner, Weaver, Tyler Moss) 1:38.69. 4x400 — 3.Platteville (Serres, Mewhirter, Henry, Iselin) 3:38.87. 4x800 — 6.Platteville (Calvin Wernimont, Henry, Miles Steckling, Sonsalla) 9:03.51. Long jump — 6.Barner 17’6½”, 7.Blevins 17’3½”. Triple jump — 5.Brock Schambow 36’4.5”. Shot put — 75.Ian Carter 43’7½”. Discus — 5.Caleb Lueder 132’9”.
Belmont top finishers (top 11)
400 — 10.Isaac Wiegel 57.39. 4x800 — 10.Belmont (Josh Adam, Andrew Weber, Seth Peters, I. Wiegel) 9:50.36. Sprint medley relay — 11.Belmont (Tristen Gilbertson, Troy Johnson, Weber, Wiegel) 1:53.88. High jump — 10.Adams J5’6”. Shot put — 3.Jacob Wedig 46’11¾”. Discus — 4.Wedig 135’1”.
Potosi top finishers (top 11)
100 — 11.Jeffrey Jacobson 12.109. 110 hurdles — 10.Christian Bauer 19.05. 4x100 — 9.Potosi (Tyler Thingvold, Evan Bloyer, Andrew McKillip, Jacobson) 1:48.68. 4x800 — 11.Potosi (Nelson Bauer, Blake Cooley, Nathaniel Scmitt, McKillip) 10:28.73. 800 sprint medley relay — 9.Potosi (Jacobson, Bloyer, C. Bauer, Thingvold) 1:53.15.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.La Crosse Central 112, 2.Viroqua 86, 3.Platteville 83.5, 4.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 81, 5.Darlington 69, 6.Onalaska 63, 7.Westby 59.5, 8.Richland Center 44, 9.Prairie du Chien 30, 10.Fennimore 28, 11.Boscobel 21, 12.River Valley 13, 13.Potosi 6, 14.Belmont 3.  
Platteville place winners (top 8)
100 — 6.Katherine Kasper 13.84, 7.Clare Drefcinski 14.04. 400 — 2.Makayla Rooney 1:05.30. 800 — 4.Brelynn Updike 2:33.01. 1,600 — 1.Updike 5:44.89. 3,200 — 4.Courtney Jentz 14:28.29. 100 hurdles — 4.Grace Hammermeister 18.08. 300 hurdles — 3.Hammermeister 53.06. 4x100 relay — 4.Platteville (Emilie Busch, Kasper, Becca Hoyer, Hannah Langmeier) 55.15. 4x200 relay — 4.Platteville (Langmeier, Drefcinski, Lauren Becker, Rachel Burkard) 1:58.06. 4x400 relay — 7.Platteville (Rooney, Updike, Hammermeister, Burkard) 4:40.63. 4x800 relay — 5.Platteville (Talitha Goomey, Jentz, Cori Kettler, Renee Momot) 11:32.92. 800 sprint medley relay — 3.Platteville (Kasper, Busch, Becker, Drefcinski) 2:03.92. High jump — 8.Sara Langmeier J4’8”. Pole vault — 4.Emilie Busch J8’6”. Long jump — 6.Hoyer 14’6”. Shot put — 1.Skye Digman 37’3¼”. Discus — 1.Digman 125’6”.
Belmont top finishers (top 11)
1,600 — 11.Lizzy Haag 6:21.20. 800 sprint medley relay — 9.Belmont (Trinity Rucker, Maddy Travis, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Haag) 2:14.48. Discus — 7.Sasha Wrege 97’0”, 8.Elsie deHaan 95’10”.
Potosi top finishers (top 11)
1,600 — 10.Brooke Dressler 6:19.60. 100 hurdles — 9.Maggie Schmitz 18.67. 300 hurdles — 6.Lily Reynolds 54.32. 4x200 — 10.Potosi (Alison Kruser, Alysha Jacobson, Justice Udelhofen, Brittany Horner) 2:08.83. 4x400 — 10.Potosi (Schmitz, Reynolds, B. Dressler, Madelyn Kruser) 4:48.89. 800 sprint medley relay — 6.Potosi (M. Kruser, Horner, Schmitz, Reynolds) 2:09.21. Shot put — 10.Grace Morgan 31’9”.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...