View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Redbirds runner-ups at Platteville Relays

Redbirds runner-ups at Platteville Relays

ISAAC WIEGEL helped the Braves’ 4x800-meter relay team placed second overall in the boys’ race at the Boscobel Relays.

/


POSTED April 27, 2017 11:08 a.m.

    PLATTEVILLE – Darlington athletes teamed up to win nine events as the Redbirds earned a pair of second-place team finishes at the annual Platteville Relays held at PHS on Thursday, April 20.
    The host Hillmen swept the team titles at the 11-team meet, winning the boys’ title with 95.83 points and the girls’ title with 99 points. Darlington was a close second in the boys’ meet with 92 after winning five events, while the Lady Redbirds were runners-up after tallying 82 points with four firsts.
    Lena/Winslow (77.33) was third on the boys’ side, and Cuba City took (78) took third on the girls’ meet. Belmont was ninth in both meets with 11 points from the boys’ team and nine from the girls’ squad.
    The 4x400-meter relay team of Kameron Blosch, Grady Rielly, Jared Meister and Curtis Blosch finished first in 3:37.74, and the 2x220-meter shuttle hurdle crew of Rielly, Mitchell Wagner, Bailey Schilling and Ryley Lancaster joined together to win their race in 34.58 seconds.
    Wagner finished first overall in both the high jump (6’0”) and the triple jump (37’6.5”) on the day and added first-place team finishes in both events by teaming with Tanner Evenstad to win the high jump at 11’8” and with Rielly to win the triple jump at 72’1.5”.
    C. Blosch also was first overall in the pole vault (11’0”) and took first in the event with teammate Kolbe Ubersox with a combined height of 21’0”.
    T. Evenstad teamed with Paul King to take second in the 3,200-meter run (21:00.57) and with Conner Hackett, Tucker Lange and Trae Schilling to take second in the 4x800 relay (8:46.99). Rielly and Hackett joined with Blake Whalen and Trevor Johnson to place second in the 1,600 distance medley,
    Belmont’s Jacob Wedig, Isaac Wiegel, Austin Adams and Josh Adams combined to win the throwers’ 4x100 relay race (1:10.0) just ahead of the Darlington team of Connor McGowan, Tyler Mosley, Matthew Douglas and Josh Weaver (1:11.0).
    Wedig had the top throws in the boys’ shot put (49’1.5”) and discus (132’5”), however the Braves finished fourth overall in the shot (79’10”) and fifth in the discus (208’0”) with the combined throws of Wedig and A. Adams.
    In the girls’ meet, Paige Schilling and Emma Crist played a role winning two events apiece. The duo combined with Ilse Mendez and Erin Wolf to finish first in the 4x800 relay in 10:35.78, while Schilling joined with Reghan Komprod to win the 3,200 run in a combined 25:42.27 and Crist teamed with Kaylee Meyers, Sadie Fitzsimons and Kathleen Mathias to win the 1,600 distance medley in 4:44.79.
    The sister team of Kennedy and Taryn Rankin added a first-place finish in the discus relay after placing first (115’0”) and third (108’1”) individually while combining for a top mark of 223’1”.
    Fitzsimons, K. Rankin, Mathias and Meghan Douglas teamed up to place second in the 4x100 relay (54.46), and Fitzsimons joined with Lizzie Schwartz to take third in the triple jump relay (53’11”) at the meet.
    Belmont throwers Elsie de Haan and Sasha Wrege teamed up to take third in the discus (179’11”) and sixth in the shot put (58’8”), and the duo joined with Jenna Richardson and Megan Schroeder to take sixth in the throwers’ 4x100 relay (1:17.37).
    Lizzy Haag and Taylor Reuter teamed up to take fifth in the high jump relay (8’8”) for the Lady Braves.
    Darlington and Belmont will both compete at the Cuba City Invitational on Thursday, April 28 (4 p.m.). The Braves will also participate at the River Ridge Invitational on Friday, April 29 (4:15 p.m.), and at the Fennimore Invitational on Monday, May 1 (3:30 p.m.).

PLATTEVILLE RELAYS
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Platteville 95.83, Darlington 92, Lena/Winslow 77.33, Lancaster 57, Cuba City 54, Galena 44, River Valley 40, River Ridge 29.5, Belmont 11, Cassville 4, Potosi 1.

Other Area Placewinners: 2x100R- 5- Darlington (Trevor Johnson, Kameron Blosch, Alvarro Berrera, Leif Bredeson), 24.19; 4x100R- 8- Darlington (Alexis Cruz, Carson Evenstad, Alex Reuter, Kolbe Ubersox), 51.14; 800 Sprint Medley- 4- Darlington (Jared Meister, Blake Whalen, Curtis Blosch, Tucker Lange), 1:44.68; 1600 Distance Medley- 7- Belmont (Tristen Gilbertson, Andrew Weber, Austin Adams, Seth Peters), 4:19.37; LJ Relay- 7- Darlington (Kameron Blosch/C. Evenstad), 30’7.5”; Discus Relay- 4- Darlington (Connor McGowan/Josh Weaver), 214’1”; Tetrathlon- Isaac Wiegel, Bel; Josh Adams, Bel JV; Bailey Schilling, Darl; Ryley Lancaster, Darl JV.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Platteville 99, Darlington 82, Cuba City 78, River Ridge 59, Lancaster 48, River Valley 33, Potosi 30, Cassville 23, Belmont 19.

Other Area Placewinners: 2x100R- 6- Darlington (McKenna Leuchtenmacher, Sadie Fitzsimons, Caitlyn Davis, Sierra Francis), 29.23; 4x100R- 10- Belmont (Karsen Johnson, Trinity Rucker, Maddy Travis, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas), 1:03.14; 4x400R- 7- Darlington (Natty Soper, Lizzie Schwartz, Maddie Crist, Kaylee Meyers), 4:48.93; 8- Belmont (Taylor Foecking, Taylor Reuter, Moctezuma-Zayas, Lizzy Haag), 5:00.81; 800 Sprint Medley- 5- Darlington (Leuchtenmacher, Reagan Crist, M. Crist, Meghan Douglas), 2:10.41; 9- Belmont (Johnson, Rucker, Travis, Moctezuma-Zayas), 2:16.29; 1600 Distance Medley- 7- Belmont (Travis, Haag, Foecking, Reuter), 5:09.19; 2x200 Shuttle Hurdle- 5- Darlington (Soper, Schwartz, Giselle Mendez, Isabel Wedig), 44.91; HJ Relay- 6- Darlington (Kathleen Mathias/Taryn Rankin), 8’6”; LJ Relay- 4- Darlington (Meyers/M. Crist), 26’3.5”; 8- Belmont (Foecking/Rucker), 22’8.5”; SP Relay- 4- Darlington (Wedig/Olivia Whalen), 59’9”; Disc Relay- 6- Darlington JV (Kaitlyn Reichling/Whalen), 161’2”.
At Platteville, on Thursday, April 20

BULLDOG RELAYS
Boys Meet– Team Scores: North Crawford 77, Fennimore 75, Boscobel 71, River Ridge 62, Richland Center 52, Riverdale 37.5, Hillsboro 37, Belmont 34, Cashton 32, Southwestern 18.5, Seneca 7, Cassville 4, Fennimore JV 1.

Belmont Placewinners: 4x800R- 2- Belmont (Isaac Wiegel, Josh Adams, Andrew Weber, Seth Peters), 9:34.02; 3200 Distance Medley- 5- Belmont (Tristen Gilbertson, Zach Mester, Troy Johnson, Peters), 10:13.42; LJ Relay- 8- Belmont (Wiegel/Weber/Johnson), 46’4”; TJ Relay- 6- Belmont (J. Adams/Weber Gilbertson), 97’1”; SP Relay- 1- Belmont (Jacob Wedig/Weber/Austin Adams), 111’7”; Discus Relay- 2- Belmont (Wedig/J. Adams/A. Adams), 303’3”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Fennimore 85, River Ridge 82, North Crawford 64.5, Cashton 54, Richland Center 46, Hillsboro 42, Boscobel 40, Riverdale 39.5, Cassville 27.5, Belmont 27, Southwestern 14.5, Fennimore JV 4, Seneca 2.

Belmont Placewinners: 4x100R- 6- Belmont (Karsen Johnson, Maddy Travis, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Trinity Rucker), 1:01.33; 4x200R- 8- Belmont (Lizzy Haag, Johnson, Travis, Moctezuma-Zayas), 2:08.20; 4x400R- 3- Belmont (Moctezuma-Zayas, Taylor Reuter, Haag, Taylor Foecking), 4:52.03; 800 Sprint Medley- 8- Belmont (Travis, Rucker, Reuter, Foecking), 2:13.85; HJ Relay- 7- Belmont (Haag/Reuter), 7’0”; SP Relay- 5- Belmont (Sasha Wrege/Elsie de Haan/Abbigail Kenyan), 75’4.5”; Discus Relay- 1- Belmont (de Haan/Wrege/Megan Schroeder), 235’2”.
At Boscobel, on Monday, April 24

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...