View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Lady Zephyrs, Redbirds win titles at Becker Invite

Lady Zephyrs, Redbirds win titles at Becker Invite

DARLINGTON SENIOR Trevor Johnson (center) takes the handoff from teammate Jared Meister (right) and completes the final leg of the Redbirds’ first-place 800-meter relay race at Thursday’s Christoph...

/


POSTED May 5, 2017 10:04 a.m.

    CUBA CITY – Battling the cold and the wind along some stiff competition, the Darlington boys’ and Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg girls’ track and field teams claimed titles at the Christopher Becker Memorial Invitational held at Cuba City High School on Thursday, April 27.
    The Lady Zephyrs won seven events to take home the girls’ title with 122.5 points, placing ahead of the Lady Redbirds (112.5) and host Cubans (100.5). Belmont was 13th (5.5) and Black Hawk was 16th (1) at the 16-team event.
    The Redbirds captured the boys’ crown with 119 points thanks to three first-, three second- and three third-place performances. BSMS came in second (101) and River Valley (98) was third. The Braves were 11th (18), while the Warriors did not have a placewinner.
    BSMS junior Emma Lawrence was named Female Athlete of the Meet after placing first in four events, winning the 100-meter high hurdles (16.68), 300 low hurdles (48.26) and triple jump (32’7.5”) and joining with senior Paige Murphy and freshmen Chloe Matthews and Calli Jerry to win the 800-meter relay (1:55.26).
    Junior Brianna Leahy won titles in the shot put (39’4”) and the discus (117’1”), while the 400 relay squad of Murphy, Matthews, Jerry and sophomore Trinity Law took first (54.23) for the Zephyrs.
    Murphy added seconds in the 100 dash (13.14) and the long jump (14’7”), and senior Katie Pingel placed second in the 100 hurdles (17.51), 300 hurdles (52.23) and the triple jump (31’5.75”).
    Darlington junior Hunter Weber won the pole vault (8’6”).
    Junior Reghan Komprood placed second in the 800 run (2:44.91) and added a second with the Lady Redbirds’ 3,200 relay team of juniors Emma Crist and Erin Wolf and sophomore Ilse Mendez (11:08.90).
    Thirds for the ‘Birds went to Crist in the 800 (2:45.35), Wolf in the 3,200 (13:48.78), seniors Paige Schilling in the 1,600 (6:00.27) and Sadie Fitzsimons in the triple jump (28’8”), and the 800 relay team of Fitzsimons, junior Kennedy Rankin and sophomores Kaylee Meyers and Kathleen Mathias (1:58.10).
    Belmont sophomore Elsie de Haan placed sixth in the discus (108’2”) to lead the Braves, while Black Hawk sophomore Grace Neff placed eighth in the 400 (1:10.41) for the Warriors.
    Darlington junior Grady Rielly won the 300 intermediate hurdles (44.01) and finished first along with seniors Jared Meister and Trevor Johnson and junior Curtis Blosch in the 800 relay (1:36.87) to lead the Redbirds to the boys’ team title. Rielly also was second in the 110 hurdles (16.53).
    C. Blosch and Johnson joined with junior Kameron Blosch and sophomore Blake Whalen to win the 400 relay (46.71), while C. Blosch and K. Blosch teamed with Meister and Tanner Evenstad to take second in the 1,600 relay (3:43.61).
    Senior Conner Hackett was second in the 3,200 (10:24.35), while Evenstad placed third in the 800 (2:12.69) and joined with Hackett, junior Paul King and sophomore Tucker Lange to take third in the 3,200 relay (8:53.74). Senior Mitchell Wagner was third in the triple jump (36’6.5”) for the ‘Birds.
    BSMS senior Jeremiah Bailey set a new meet, Shullsburg and Tri-Op record in the high jump with a winning leap of 6’4”. He also placed second in the triple jump (36’11.25”) and third in the 110 hurdles (16.67) on the day.
    Junior David Germaine took first in the 400 (53.23) and joined with juniors Aaron Pulvermacher and Ethan Shetler and sophomore Troy Turpin to win the 1,600 relay (3:40.70).
    Senior Lance Lierman added a second in the long jump (18’1.5”) and added seconds for the Zephyrs in the 400 relay (46.92) along with Shetler and seniors Aaron Coffey and Ben Sigwarth and in the 800 relay (1:37.27) along with Sigwarth, Shetler and Pulvermacher, who was also third in the 200 (24.12).
    Belmont junior Jacob Wedig won the discus (164’10”) and placed second in the shot put (45’10”) to lead the Braves.
    Black Hawk will host Belmont and the BSMS tri-op in a Six Rivers Meet in South Wayne on Thursday, May 4, starting at 4:15 p.m. The Braves will also compete at the River Valley Invitational in Spring Green on Friday, May 5, also at 4:15 p.m.
    Darlington will perform at the Deerfield Invitational on Friday, May 5, beginning at 4 p.m., and the Redbirds return home to host Black Hawk, Belmont and BSMS among others at the Redbird Invitational on Monday, May 8, also at 4 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER BECKER MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
Girls Meet– Team Scores: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 122.5, Darlington 112.5, Cuba City 100.5, Albany 76.5, Lancaster 55, Fennimore 51.5, Boscobel 46, Pecatonica/Argyle 38, Prairie du Chien 37, Potosi 19, Monticello 17, River Valley 11, Belmont 5.5, Southwestern 4.5, Cuba City JV 3.5, Black Hawk 1.

Other Area Results: 200- 5- Kathleen Mathias, D, 28.51; 800- 4- Ilse Mendez, D, 2:47.88; 1600- 8- Taylor Reuter, Bel, 6:40.69; 3200- 4- Bailey McDonald, D, 13:58.22; 5- Abby Pahnke, BSMS, 14:32.09; 6- Gracie Douglas, D, 14:39.64; 100HH- 8- Lizzie Schwartz, D, 20.01; 300IH- 4- Schwartz, D, 54.35; 400R- 4- Darlington (Sadie Fitzsimons, Natty Soper, Maddie Crist, Kaylee Meyers), 56.91; 1600R- 4- Darlington (Fitzsimons, Schwartz, Meyers, Mathias), 4:39.21; 3200R- 5- BSMS (Michelle Greenfield, Kristy Kruger, Eve Notrott, Kaylee Turpin), 11:59.98; PV- 4tie- Natty Soper, D, and Chloe Matthews, BSMS, 6’0”; HJ- 6- Taryn Rankin, D, 4’6”; 7tie- Lizzy Haag, Bel, 4’4”; LJ- 5- M. Crist, D, 12’11”; 6- Meyers, D, 12’4.5”; 8- Calli Jerry, BSMS, 12’1”; SP- 6- Olivia Whalen, D, 31’4.5”; D- 4- Kennedy Rankin, D, 108’10”; 7- T. Rankin, D, 106’2”.

Boys Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 119, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 101, River Valley 98, Prairie du Chien 67, Fennimore 66, Boscobel 55, Albany 48, Lancaster 39, Cuba City 36, Galena 31, Belmont 18, Monticello 15, Pecatonica/Argyle 6, Potosi 5, Southwestern 2, Black Hawk 0.

Other Area Results: 100- 4- Ben Sigwarth, BSMS, 12.00; 5- Kameron Blosch, D, 12.03; 200- 4- Trevor Johnson, D, 24.56; 400- 5- Caleb O’Neill, BSMS, 56.85; 800- 4- Josh Redfearn, BSMS, 2:12.94; 3200- 4- Paul King, D, 10:48.18; 110HH- 4- Mitchell Wagner, D, 16.69; 300IH- 4- Wagner, D, 45.92; PV- 5- Curtis Blosch, D, 10’0”; HJ- 4- Ben Davis, BSMS, 5’10”; 5- Wagner, D, 5’10”; 6- Tanner Evenstad, D, 5’6”; 7tie- Matt Davis, BSMS, 5’4”; LJ- 4- Johnson, D, 17’11”; 7- K. Blosch, D, 16’10.5”; TJ- 5- C. O’Neill, BSMS, 35’10.5”;  SP- 6- Christian Rask, BSMS, 43’1.5”; D- 4- Connor McGowan, D, 131’11”.
At Cuba City on Thursday, April 27

RIVER RIDGE MEET
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Platteville JV 140, River Ridge 139, Wauzeka-Steuben 76, North Crawford 45, Belmont 41, Prairie du Chien 19, Seneca 19, Fennimore 18, River Ridge JV 12, Cassville 11, Belmont JV 2.

Belmont Placewinners: 100- 7- Josh Adams, 13.39; 200- 3- J. Adams, 27.44; 6- Seth Peters, 28.39; 7- Austin Adams (JV), 28.45; 400- 3- Isaac Wiegel, 1:00.53; 800- 4- Wiegel, 2:26.88; 5- Peters, 2:27.26; 1600- 3- Peters, 5:20.25; 6- Zach Mester, 5:52.89; LJ- 7- Wiegel, 15’1.5”; TJ- 5- J. Adams, 34’4.5”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: River Ridge 181, Platteville JV 92, Wauzeka-Steuben 81, North Crawford 56, Belmont 36, Prairie du Chien 35, Cassville 33, Seneca 5, River Ridge JV 5.

Belmont Placewinners: 400- 7- Taylor Foecking, 1:15.58; 800- 5- Taylor Reuter, 3:07.56; 1600- 5- Reuter, 6:30.11; 7- Lizzy Haag, 6:54.75; SP- 3- Sasha Wrege, 31’0.25”; D- 1- Elsie de Haan, 98’0”; 2- Wrege, 82’9”.
At Bloomington MS on Friday, April 28

LANCASTER QUADRANGULAR
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Lancaster 70, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 68, River Valley 63, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 53.

BSMS Placewinners: 100- 4- Alan Montayne, 12.44; 200- 2- Aaron Pulvermacher, 23.65 [Tri-Op record]; 4- David Germaine, 24.0; 400- 1- Josh Redfearn, 54.9; 110HH- 3- Ben Davis, 20.31; 300IH- 3- Matt Davis, 47.06 [Scales Mound rec.]; 400R- 1- BSMS A (Aaron Coffey, Lance Lierman, Ethan Shetler, Ben Sigwarth), 46.63; 4- BSMS B (Tyler Walton, Reid Scott, Wyatt Bastian, Oren Charles), 51.68; 800R- 1- BSMS Benton (Pulvermacher, David Germaine, Caleb O’Neill, Coffey), 1:36.94 [Benton & Tri-Op rec.]; 4- BSMS Shullsburg (Lierman, Jeremiah Bailey, Montayne, Sigwarth), 1:38.6; 1600R- 4- BSMS (Brett Cargill, Redfearn, C. O’Neill, Ryan Krueger), 3:50.03; 3200R- 2- BSMS Shullsburg (Krueger, Jsh cole, Preston Martin, Monardo Faria), 10:20; PV- 2- B. Davis, 10’6”; 4- Nic Davis, 9’0”; HJ- 1- B. Davis, 6’0”; SP- 3- Christian Rask, 40’10.5”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Dodgeville/Mineral Point 61, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 60, Lancaster 49, River Valley 33.

BSMS Placewinners: 100- 1- Trinity Law, 13.37; 2- Chloe Matthews, 13.88; 4- Calli Jerry, 14.03; 200- 1- Paige Murphy, 27.41; 400- 3- Kristy Kruger, 1:10.85; 1600- 2- Abby Pahnke, 6:33; 400R- 1- BSMS (Murphy, Matthews, Law, Katie Pingel), 52.37; PV- 3tie- Matthews and Pingel, 6’0”; HJ- 3- Law, 4’8”; LJ- 3- Murphy, 15’3.5”; SP- 1- Brianna Leahy, 40’2”; D- 1- Leahy, 118’4”.
At Lancaster on Tuesday, April 25

FENNIMORE INVITATIONAL
Boys Meet– Team Scores: No standings available.

Belmont Placewinners: 200- 6- Seth Peters, 25.85; 8- Josh Adams, 26.33; 400- 4- Isaac Wiegel, 58.64; 3200- 7- Zach Mester, 13:29.22; 1600R- 4- Belmont (Peters, Andrew Weber, Austin Adams, Wiegel), 4:19.97; 3200R- 6- Belmont (Wiegel, J. Adams, Weber, Peters), 9:58.98; TJ- 8- J. Adams, 34’0.5”; SP- 1- Jacob Wedig, 46’2.25”; D- 1- Wedig, 137’4”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: No standings available.

Belmont Placewinners: 400- 7- Taylor Foecking, 1:13.23; SP- 5- Sasha Wrege, 29’1”; D- 1- Elsie de Haan, 92’9”; 4- Wrege, 84’9”.
At Bloomington MS on Friday, April 28

Timberwolves Invitational
Usgaard Field - River Ridge Middle School
Bloomington, Wisconsin - 4/28/2017
Results
=========================================================================================
Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Platteville JV 140
2) River Ridge 139
3) Wauzeka-Steuben 76
4) North Crawford 64
5) Belmont 41
6) Prairie du Chien 19
6) Seneca 19
8) Fennimore 18
9) River Ridge JV 12
10) Cassville 11
11) Belmont JV 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash
7 Josh Adams 12 Belmont 13.39 4 2
12 Isaac Wiegel 11 Belmont 14.05
13 Austin Adams 12 Belmont 14.08
17 Troy Johnson 10 Belmont JV 15.08

Boys 200 Meter Run
3 Josh Adams 12 Belmont 27.44 2 6
6 Seth Peters 10 Belmont 28.39 3 3
7 Austin Adams 12 Belmont JV 28.45 3 2
13 Troy Johnson 10 Belmont JV 32.16

Boys 400 Meter Dash
3 Isaac Wiegel 11 Belmont 1:00.53 3 6
9 Zach Mester 09 Belmont 1:08.68

Boys 800 Meter Run
4 Isaac Wiegel 11 Belmont 2:26.88 2 5
5 Seth Peters 10 Belmont 2:27.26 2 4
12 Tristen Gilbertson 09 Belmont JV 2:42.20
14 Zach Mester 09 Belmont 2:45.57

Boys 1600 Meter Run
3 Seth Peters 10 Belmont 5:20.25 6
6 Zach Mester 09 Belmont 5:52.89 3
9 Tristen Gilberston 09 Belmont 5:59.77

Boys Long Jump
7 Isaac Wiegel 11 Belmont 15-01.50 2
11 Tristen Gilbertson 09 Belmont JV 12-10.50
12 Troy Johnson 10 Belmont 12-05.50

Boys Triple Jump
5 Josh Adams 12 Belmont 34-04.50 4

Boys Shot Put
9 Austin Adams 12 Belmont 34-11.25

Boys Discus Throw
13 Austin Adams 12 Belmont 79-09

Boys 3200 Meter Run
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Boys Pole Vault

=========================================================================================
Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) River Ridge 181
2) Platteville JV 92
3) Wauzeka-Steuben 81
4) North Crawford 56
5) Belmont 36
6) Prairie du Chien 35
7) Cassville 33
8) Seneca 5
8) River Ridge JV 5

Girls 100 Meter Dash
9 Taylor Foecking 11 Belmont 16.00
12 Lizzy Haag 09 Belmont 16.23 1 16.230
22 Karsen Johnson 10 Belmont JV 19.33

Girls 400 Meter Dash
7 Taylor Foecking 11 Belmont 1:15.58 4 2
11 Taylor Reuter 11 Belmont 1:18.20
18 Elsie deHaan 10 Belmont JV 1:23.74

Girls 800 Meter Run
5 Taylor Reuter 11 Belmont 3:07.56 2 4

Girls 1600 Meter Run
5 Taylor Reuter 11 Belmont 6:30.11 4
7 Lizzy Haag 09 Belmont 6:54.75 2

Girls Long Jump
11 Taylor Foecking 11 Belmont 10-06.50

Girls Shot Put
3 Sasha Wrege 10 Belmont 31-00.25 6
10 Elsie deHaan 10 Belmont 26-10.50
22 Abbigail Kenyon 10 Belmont 20-02.00

Girls Discus Throw
1 Elsie deHaan 10 Belmont 98-00 10
2 Sasha Wrege 10 Belmont 82-09 8

22 Abbigail Kenyan 10 Belmont JV 44-06

Girls 200 Meter Run
Girls 3200 Meter Run
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Girls Pole Vault
Girls Triple Jump

Earlier in the week (Tue., April 25th) both squads travelled for the first time to Lancaster to participate in a quadrangular meet which included River Valley and Dodgeville-Mineral Point.  At the meet,  the boys scored 53 points to place fourth.  Three new records were set on the day –
Junior Aaron Pulvermacher lowered his own Tri-Op record in the 200m with a time of 23.94 and the 4x200 relay team (Pulvermacher, Germaine, C. O’Neill, Coffey) set a new Benton and Tri-Op record with a time of 1:36.94.  This erased the past record in Benton which had been held since 1983. Other place finishers included;
the 4x800 relay (Krueger,Cole, P. Martin, Faria) took 2nd,
Junior Ben Davis won the HJ @ 6’, took 2nd in the PV (10’ 6”), and 3rd in the 110HH,
Senior Alan Montanye ran to a 4th place finish in the 100m (12.44),
Junior Josh Redfearn ran a personal best (54.9) in winning the 400m,
Freshman Matt Davis (47.06) ran a season’s best, setting a new Scales Mound record while taking 3rd in the 300H,
David Germaine sprinted to a fourth place finish in the 200m (24.0),
Christian Rask tossed 40’ 10.5” to grab 3rd, and
Sophomore Nic Davis vaulted 9’ to take 4th. The relays also performed well. 
The 4x100 relay (Coffey, Lierman, Shetler, Sigwarth) ran a season’s best time of 46.63 to take first, the “B” squad (Walton,Scott, Bastian, Charles) grabbed 4th,
the “Shullsburg” 4x200 (Lierman, Bailey, Montanye,Sigwarth) ran 1:38.6 to claim 4th, while
the 4x400 relay (Cargill, Redfearn, C. O’Neill, Krueger) also ran to a 4th place finish.

Fennimore Invitational
Boys 200 Meter Dash
6 Seth Peters 10 Belmont 25.85 3 3
8 Josh Adams 12 Belmont 26.33 2 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
4 Isaac Wiegel 11 Belmont 58.64 4 5

Boys 3200 Meter Run
7 Zach Mester 09 Belmont 13:29.22 2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Belmont 4:19.97 2 5
1) Seth Peters 10 2) Andrew Weber 10
3) Austin Adams 12 4) Isaac Wiegel 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
6 Belmont 9:58.98 3
1) Isaac Wiegel 11 2) Josh Adams 12
3) Andrew Weber 10 4) Seth Peters 10

Boys Triple Jump
8 Josh Adams 12 Belmont 34-00.50 1

Boys Shot Put
1 Jacob Wedig 11 Belmont 46-02.00 10

Boys Discus Throw
1 Jacob Wedig 11 Belmont 137-04 10

Girls 400 Meter Dash
7 Taylor Foecking 11 Belmont 1:13.23 2 2

Girls Shot Put
5 Sasha Wrege 10 Belmont 29-01.00 4

Girls Discus Throw
1 Elsie deHaan 10 Belmont 92-09 10
4 Sasha Wrege 10 Belmont 84-09 5

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...