View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Braves crown three champs at Six Rivers Conference meet

Potosi girls’ 4x200 relay wins conference title

Braves crown three champs at Six Rivers Conference meet

Andrew Weber hands off to Seth Peters on the final leg of Belmont’s conference champion 4x800 relay.

/


POSTED May 17, 2017 2:42 p.m.

PLATTEVILLE — The Six Rivers Conference titles came home with the Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg boys’ and girls’ track and field teams for the fifth year in a row.

The Belmont boys crowned three conference champions on the way to a fifth-place finish at the 2017 Six Rivers Conference Meet held at UW–Platteville on Monday.

The Braves placed fifth with 52 points, while the Lady Braves earned 28 points en route to an eighth-place in the girls’ meet at the nine-team event.

The Potosi girls won a conference title in the 4x200 relay as the Lady Chieftains scored 63 points to place fifth, while the Potosi boys finished seventh with 33 points.

The Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg tri-op swept the conference titles for the fifth year in a row, scoring 227 points to take the boys’ crown and 152 points to win the girls’ crown. Albany was runner-up with 161.5 points in the boys’ meet and 143 in the girls’ meet, while River Ridge placed third in both meets with 81.5 and 134 points, respectively.

Belmont junior Jacob Wedig was a dual conference champion with first-place performances in the shot put (52’5”) and the discus (150’4”), and the Braves’ 3,200-meter relay team of junior Isaac Wiegel, senior Josh Adams, and sophomore Andrew Weber and Seth Peters won a Six Rivers’ title in a time of 8:55.72.

“I could not be more proud of my team last night,” said Belmont head coach Amber Eisele. “Jake threw the shot and discus very well and came close to breaking the meet record, and the boys 4x800 blew me away again. They keep cutting their time down and they are one step closer to getting that school record, which is their goal.”

Wiegel added a third in the long jump (18’3”) and a fourth in the 400-meter dash (56.72), while Adams took fourth in the high jump (5’6”) and seventh in the triple jump (33’10.75”).

Peters was sixth in the 1,600-meter run (5:27.74), and eighths went to Weber in the triple jump (33’8”) and Zach Mester in the 3,200 (12:50.98).

Sophomore Elsie de Haan was third in the discus (104’5”) and sixth in the shot put (30’2”) to lead the Lady Braves.

Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Lizzy Haag and Taylor Foecking teamed with Maddy Travis to take fourth in the 800 relay (2:05.78), with Trinity Rucker to take fifth in the 400 relay (58.28) and with Taylor Reuter to also take fifth in the 1,600 relay (4:31.20).

Haag added a sixth in the high jump (4’4”), while Reuter was seventh in the 800 (2:45.06) and eighth in the 1,600 (6:15.90) for Belmont.

The quartet of sophomores Maggie Schmitz, Lily Reynolds, Brittany Horner amd junior Madelyn Kruser won a conference title in the 4x200 with a winning time of 1:56.1.

Schmitz added a third-place finish long jump (15’0”) and a fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.93). Reynolds finished third in the 300 hurdles (50.39) and Kruser took fourth in the long jump (14’9”) and sixth in the 200 (29.01).

Junior Grace Morgan earned a pair of fourth-place finishes in the shot put (33’0”) and discus (93’9”) and senior Brooke Dressler took third in the 800 (2:37.93) and fifth in the 6:04.48).

Freshman Nelson Bauer turned in the Potosi boys’ top individual performance with a third-place finish in the 3,200 (11:14.43). Bauer also teamed with Sophomore Evan Bloyer and Andrew Mckillip, and fellow freshman Tyler Thingvold to place fourth in the 4x200 (1:42.19).

Senior Christian Bauer placed fifth in the 110 hurdles (50.37), seventh in the long jump (17’5¾”) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (50.37).

Freshman Jeffrey Jacobson finished sixth in the 100 (12.165) and seventh in the 200 (24.99). Bloyer placed seventh in the 110 hurdles (48.88).

Six Rivers Championships
(from Monday, May 15 @ UW–Platteville)
(Boys)
Team scores — 1.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsbrg 227, 2.Albany 161.5, 3.Rivre Ridge 81.5, 4.Pecatonica/Argyle 59, 5.Belmont 53, 6.Monticello 42, 7.Potosi 33, 8.Cassville 14, 9.Black Hawk 5 .
Belmont top finishers (top 8)
400 — 4.Isaac Wiegel 56.72. 1,600 — 6.Seth Peters 5:27.74. 3,200 — 8.Zach Mester 12:50.98. 4x800­ — 1.Belmont (Isaac Wiegel, Josh Adams, Andrew Weber, Seth Peters) 8:55.72. High jump — 4.J. Adams 5’6”. Long jump — 3.Wiegel 18’3”. Triple jump — 7.J. Adams 33’10¾”, 8.Weber 33’8”. Shot put — 1.Jacob Wedig 52’5”. Discus — 1.Wedig 150’4”.
Potosi top finishers (top 8)
100 — 6.Jeffrey Jacobson 12.165. 200 — 7.Jacobson 24.99. 3,200 — 3.Nelson Bauer 11:14.43. 110 hurdles — 5.Christian Bauer 50.37. 300 hurdles — 7.Evan Bloyer 48.88, 8.C. Bauer 50.37. 4x200 — 4.Potosi (Jacobson, Tyler Thingvold, C. Bauer, Bloyer) 1:42.19. 4x400 — 4.Potosi (Thingvold, Andrew Mckillip, N. Bauer, Bloyer) 4:06.9. 4x800 — 6.Potosi (Mckillip, Nathaniel Schmitt, Blake Cooley, N. Bauer) 10:04.36. Long jump — 7.C. Bauer 17’5¾”.
(Girls)
Team scores — 1.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 152, 2.Albany 143, 3.River Ridge 134, 4.Pecatonica/Argyle 64, 5.Potosi 63, 6.Cassville 35, 7.Monticello 33, 8.Belmont 28, 9.Black Hawk 22.
Belmont top finishers (top 8)
800 — 7.Taylor Reuter 2:45.06. 1,600 — 8.Reuter 6:15.9. 4x100 — 5.Belmont (Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Lizzy Haag, Trinity Rucker, Taylor Foecking) 58.28. 4x200 — 4.Belmont (Moctezuma-Zayas, Haag, Maddy Travis, Foecking) 2:05.78. 4x400 — 5.Belmont (Moctezuma-Zayas, Haag, Reuter, Foecking) 4:31.20. High jump — 6.Haag J4’4”. Shot put — 6.Elsie deHaan 30’2”. Discus — 3.deHaan 104’5”.
Potosi top finishers (top 8)
200 — 6.Madelyn Kruser 29.01. 800 — 3.Brooke Dressler 2:37.93. 1,600 — 5.B. Dressler 6:04.48. 100 hurdles — 4.Maggie Schmitz 17.93. 300 hurdles — 3.Lily Reynolds 50.39. 4x100 — 6.Potosi (Brittany Horner, Alison Kruser, Makylie Parkins, Jacy Koeller) 58.83. 4x200 — 1.Potosi (Schmitz, Reynolds, Horner, M. Kruser) 1:56.1. 4x400 — 4.Potosi (Schmitz, Reynolds, Dressler, M. Kruser) 4:28.47. Long jump — 3.Schmitz 15’0”, 4.M. Kruser 14’9”. Shot put — 4.Grace Morgan 33’0”. Discus — 4.Morgan 93’9”.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...