View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Platteville qualifies six events for state track meet

Platteville qualifies six events for state track meet

The Platteville track and field team is sending 14 athletes in six events to this year’s WIAA state championships Friday and Saturday at UW–La Crosse. Platteville’s 2017 state qualifiers are (front...

/


POSTED May 31, 2017 1:12 p.m.

MCFARLAND — The Platteville track and field team is sending six events to the WIAA state championships that will be held Friday and Saturday at UW–La Crosse’s Veterans Memorial Stadium.

Junior Skye Digman earned a pair of state berths by placing third in the shot put (37’1”) and the discus (123’1”) at Thursday’s WIAA Division 2 McFarland Sectional. Digman will be making her second appearance at the state track meet after placing 12th in the shot put a year ago as a sophomore.

Freshman Makayla Rooney will be making her first trip to La Crosse after matching her season-best and Platteville freshman record of 5’4” to tie for third place in the girls high jump. Rooney just managed to get through regionals with a jump of 5’2”, which was good enough for the fourth and final qualifying spot.

The Platteville girls scored 24.5 points and finished 14th as a team at McFarland.

On the boys side, senior Dan Iselin earned a return trip to state in both the 1,600 and 4x800 relay. Iselin finished second in the 1,600 at sectionals with a time of 4:24.58 and teamed with sophomores Jace Serres and Liam Reinicke and Alex Sonsalla to place fourth in the 4x800 with a time of 8:12.98. Iselin placed ninth in both the 1,600 and 4x800 relay a year ago at the state meet.

The 4x100 relay team of senior Nick Mewhirter, juniors Donovan Blevins and Mike Musarra and sophomore AJ Barner placed fourth to earn the final state berth in the event with a time of 44.57 seconds. Mewhirter, Blevins, Mussara and Barner are all making their first trip to state.

The top four finishers in each event at sectionals advanced to state. Platteville had a handful of near misses.

Mewhirter, Iselin, Serres and sophomore Tyler Moss finished sixth in the 4x400 relay 3:30.72. Junior Caleb Lueder finished seventh in the discus with a throw of 138’6”.

On the girls’ side, senior Brelynn Updike finished sixth in the 1,600 with a time of 5:27.53. Freshman Becca Hoyer placed seventh in the 400 with a time of 1:02.23. Updike and Hoyer also teamed with Rooney and sophomore Clare Drefcinski finished seventh with a time of 4:13.35.

The Division 2 and 3 state meet begins Friday morning at 9:30 a.m.

WIAA Division 2 McFarland Sectional
(Thursday, May 25 @ McFarland)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.Lodi 54, 2.River Valley 51, 3.Monroe 44, 4.Lakeside Lutheran 41, 5.La Crosse Aquinas 35, 6.McFarland 34, 7.Brodhead/Juda 33, 7.Jefferson 33, 9.Lake mills 30, 9.Westby 33...13.Platteville 23.
Platteville state qualifiers (top 4)
1,600 — 2.Dan Iselin 4:24.58. 4x100 — 4.Platteville (AJ Barner, Donovan Blevins, Nick Mewhirter, Mike Musarra) 44.57. 4x800 — 4.Platteville (Jace Serres, Liam Reinicke,  Iselin, Alex Sonsalla) 8:12.98.
Platteville other sectional results
400 — 12.Liam Reinicke 55.26. 110 hurdles — 14.Weaver 17.48, 15.Gabe Tashner 17.83. 300 hurdles — 15.Logan Weaver 44.90. 4x400 — 6.Platteville (Mewhirter, Serres, Iselin, Tyler Moss)  3:30.72. Triple jump — 10.Tyler Moss 40’10½”, 11.Brock Schambow 40’3¾”. Shot put — 11.Ian Carter 43’7½”. Discus — 7.Caleb Lueder J138’6”.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.Monroe 70, 2.Jefferson 57, 3.Viroqua 46, 4.Edgerton 41, 5.Lakeside Lutheran 38, 6.Richland Center 33, 7.La Crosse Aquinas 31, 8.Lodi 30, 8.Westby 30, 10.Belleville/New Glarus 29...14.Platteville 24.5.
Platteville state qualifiers (top 4)
High jump — 3(tie).Makayla Rooney J5’4”. Shot put — 3.Skye Digman 37’1”. Discus — 3.Digman 123’1”.
Platteville other sectional results
100 — 14.Katherine Kasper 13.66. 200 — 14.Sara Langmeier 28.34. 400 — 7.Becca Hoyer 1:02.23. 800 — 12.Renee Momot 2:32.81. 1,600 — 6.Brelynn Updike 5:27.53. 4x100 — 13.Platteville (Emilie Busch, J. Kasper, Hannah Langmeier, Lauren Becker) 53.13. 4x200 — 13.Platteville (Burkhard, H. Langmeier, Clare Drefcinski, S. Langmeier) 1:53.21. 4x400 — 7.Platteville (Updike, Makayla Rooney, Drefcinski, Hoyer) 4:13.35. 4x800 — 14.Platteville (Kettler, Jentz, Momot, J. Kasper) 10:47.92. Pole vault — 12.Busch J8’6””. Discus — 14.Izzy Carroll 95’8”.

The Platteville boys send 12 events to the sectional meet and scored 117 points to win the regional title at the WIAA Division 2 Lancaster regional, that began last Monday and concluded Tuesday due to a weather delay.

Led, by Digman’s regional titles in the shot put and discus, the Platteville girls scored 110.5 points to finish third out of nine teams at last week’s Lancaster regional.

The Platteville girls qualified 14 events for sectionals.

WIAA Division 2 Lancaster Regional
(Monday-Tuesday, May 22-23 @ Lancaster)

(Boys)
Team scores — 1.Platteville 117, 2.River Valley 109, 3.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 101, 4.Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 87, 5.Mount Horeb 75, 6.Prairie du Chien 72, 7.Viroqua 53, 8.Lancaster 51, 9.Richland Center 33.
Platteville sectional qualifiers (top 4)
400 — 1.Liam Reinicke 54.77, 3.Osaze King 54.99. 1,600 — 2.Dan Iselin 4:34.8. 110 hurdles — 2.Logan Weaver 17.08, 3.Gabe Tashner 17.57. 300 hurdles — 4.Weaver 45.04. 4x100 — 2.Platteville (AJ Barner, Donovan Blevins, Nick Mewhirter, Mike Musarra) 45.08. 4x400 — 4.Platteville (Mewhirter, Jace Serres, Dan Iselin, Tyler Moss)  3:32.83. 4x800 — 2.Platteville (Serres, Reinicke, Iselin, Sonsalla) 8:19.72. Triple jump — 1.Tyler Moss 41’4¼”, 4.Brock Schambow 39’9¾”. Shot put — 4.Ian Carter 41’10½”. Discus — 2.Caleb Lueder 147’2”.
Platteville other regional results
100 — 6.Max Allion 12.11, 13.Carter Chitwood 12.67.  800 — 5.Alex Sonsala 2:04.91, 8.Logan Henry 2:11.11, 16.Eric Wells 2:25.22. 1,600 — 14.Cal Udelhofen 5:20.5. 3,200 —13.Lucas Johnson 11:17.21. 300 hurdles — 9.Michael Prestegard 47.51. Pole vault — 5.Calvin Wernimont J11’9”, 10.Gabe Tashner 10’6”, 11.Chris Gillen J10’6”. Long jump — 7.Blevins 18’9½”, 8.Miles Steckling 18’0”. Triple jump —5.Steckling 39’7½”. Discus — 5.Austin Jentz 131’6”, 7.Carter 123’10”.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.Viroqua 117, 2.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 112, 3.Platteville 110.5, 4.Mount Horeb 75, 5.Richland Center 74, 6.Prairie du Chien 63, 7.Lancaster 59, 8.Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 58.5, 9.River Valley 25.
Platteville sectional qualifiers (top 4)
100 — 4.Katherine Kasper 13.67. 200 — 4.Sara Langmeier 28.37. 400 — 2.Becca Hoyer 1:01.47. 800 — 4.Renee Momot 2:31.39. 1,600 — 2.Brelynn Updike 5:37.78. 4x100 — 3.Platteville (Emilie Busch, J. Kasper, Hannah Langmeier, Lauren Becker) 53.05. 4x200 — 2.Platteville (Burkhard, H. Langmeier, Clare Drefcinski, S. Langmeier) 1:53.14. 4x400 — 3.Platteville (Updike, Makayla Rooney, Drefcinski, Hoyer) 4:16.70. 4x800 — 4.Platteville (Kettler, Jentz, Momot, J. Kasper) 10:53.32. High jump — 4.Rooney J5’2”. Pole vault — 4.Busch 9’3”. Shot put — 1.Skye Digman 36’1½”. Discus — 1.Skye Digman 131’8”, 4.Carroll 99’0”.
Platteville other regional results
100 — 11.Mia Bernhardt 14.32. 200 — 6.Rachel Burkhard 28.55. 800 — 11.Julia Kasper 2:43.72. 1,600 — 10.Cori Kettler 6:09.15, 12.Courtney Jentz 6:41.19. 100 hurdles — 8.Grace Hammermeister 17.99, 10.Talitha Goomey 19.99, 12.Ashley Vesbach 20.22. 300 hurdles — 5.Hammermeister 51.91, 8.Goomey 55.53. High jump — 7.S. Langmeier 4’8”, 11.Makayla Loeffelholz 4’4”. Long jump —5.Burkhard 14’10”, 12.Bernhardt 13’3’ Triple jump — 8.H. Langmeier 30’4½”. Shot put — 5.Izzy Carroll 30’3¼”, 12.MJ Stephens 27’0¼”. Discus — 14.Anna Skubal 77’8”.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...