View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Darlington boys & Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg girls bring home sectional titles

Darlington boys & Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg girls bring home sectional titles

THE BSMS track and field team claimed the girls’ team title at Thursday’s WIAA Division 3 Bangor Sectional Meet after winning three events and placing in eight events.

/


POSTED June 1, 2017 9:58 a.m.

    BANGOR – Both team titles from the Bangor WIAA Division 3 Sectional Track and Field Meet came back to Lafayette County with the Darlington boys’ team and Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg girls’ team each qualifying for state in eight events to claim the sectional crowns on Thursday, May 25.
    The Redbirds rolled to the boys’ title with 76 points after qualifying six individuals in five events and three relays team to next weekend’s State Meet, while the Lady Zephyrs’ captured the title with 75 points after advancing four individuals in seven events and one relay team to La Crosse.
    The 2017 WIAA State Track and Field Meet will be held at UW-La Crosse’s Veterans Memorial Stadium on Friday and Saturday, June 2-3. The Division 2-3 competition will begin at 9:30 a.m. on Friday. Competition on Saturday also begins at 9:30 a.m.
    Luther (67 points) finished second and Cuba City (47) placed third in the boys’ meet. BSMS moved on two individuals and two relays and place sixth at the sectional with 39 points, and Belmont advanced one individual in two events en route to a 16th-place finish with 19 points.
    Cuba City (68) was second and Cochrane-Fountain City (53) was third in the girls’ meet ahead of the Lady Redbirds, who pulled in fourth with 52 points after advancing four individuals and two relay teams to state.
    Darlington swept the sectional titles in the 4x800-meter relay races with the boys’ crew of Conner Hackett, Paul King, Tanner Evenstad and Tucker Lange placing first in 8:19.32 and the girls’ team of Paige Schilling, Reghan Komprood, Emma Crist and Ilse Mendez winning in 10:14.72.
    Hackett (second, 10:10.78) and King (fourth, 10:13.58) also advanced to state in the 3,200-meter run, while Lange (third, 2:04.46) and Evenstad (fourth, 2:04.59) advanced in the 800 for the Redbirds.
    Schilling (second, 12:08.21) in the 3,200 and Komprood (fourth, 5:43.30) earned state berths for the Lady Redbirds.
    Emma Lawrence claimed four state berths for the Lady Zephyrs after winning two sectional events, the 100 high hurdles (15.64) and 300 low hurdles (46.73), and placing second in the 400 relay (51.61) along with Paige Murphy, Calli Jerry and Katie Pingel while taking third in the triple jump (34’7”).
    Brianna Leahy added a sectional title in the shot put (40’8.5”) and placed second in the discus (124’11”) for BSMS, while Murphy placed second in the long jump (16’4”) and third in the 100 dash (12.94) and Pingel took fourth in the triple jump (33’1”) for the Zephyrs.
    Belmont’s Jacob Wedig added a sectional title in the shot put (51’4.5”) and was third in the discus (147’11”) to earn his first state appearance in both events.
    Grady Rielly was second in the 110 high hurdles (15.79) and 300 intermediate hurdles (41.21) for the ‘Birds. Jared Meister, Trevor Johnson and Kameron Blosch joined with Blake Whalen to place third in the 4x100 relay (45.08) and with Curtis Blosch to take third in the 4x200 relay (1:33.71). Trae Schilling was fourth in the 1,600 (4:48.06) en route to a state berth.
    Kennedy Rankin in the girls’ discus (123’0”) and the Lady Redbirds’ 800 relay team of Sadie Fitzsimons, Kaylee Meyers, Lizzie Schwartz and Kathleen Mathias (1:51.43) placed third, and Hunter Weber took fourth in the pole vault (9’3”) to lock up state berths for Darlington.
    Jeremiah Bailey (second, 6’2”) and Ben Davis (third, 6’0”) advanced for BSMS. Troy Turpin, Aaron Pulvermacher and David Germaine combined with Ethan Shetler to take second in the 1,600 relay (3:30.69) and with Josh Redfearn to tale second in the 3,200 relay (8:23.52) for the Zephyrs.

2017 WIAA DIVISION 3 SECTIONAL MEET
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 76, Luther 67, Cuba City 47, Royall 45, North Crawford 42, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 39, Fennimore 37, Boscobel 34, Bangor 32, Riverdale 28, Independence/Gilmanton 26, Alma/Pepin 25, Melrose-Mindoro 25, Whitehall 21.5, Brookwood 20, Belmont 19, Cochrane-Fountain City 17, Kickapoo/La Farge 17, Monticello 15, Hillsboro 11, Wauzeka-Steuben 11, Ithaca 10, Cashton 9, Necedah 9, Blair-Taylor 5, Lincoln 5, New Lisbon 3.5, Southwestern 2, River Ridge 1.

Other Sectional Results: 100- 9- Ben Sigwarth, BSMS, 11.91 (prelims); 200- 10- Blake Whalen, D, 24.56; 400- 7- Isaac Wiegel, Bel, 53.79; 10- Caleb O’Neill, BSMS, 55.06; 16- Alexis Cruz, D, 59.25; 800- 8- Josh Redfearn, BSMS, 2:08.19; 1600- 12- Ryan Krueger, BSMS, 5:13.97; 110HH- 6- Mitchell Wagner, D, 16.18; 15- Ben Davis, BSMS, 18.78; 300IH- DQ- Wagner, D, NT; 400R- 6- BSMS (Jeremiah Bailey, Lance Lierman, Ethan Shetler, Sigwarth), 45.54; 800R- 5- BSMS (Bailey, Sigwarth, David Germaine, Aaron Pulvermacher), 1:37.20; 1600R- 5- Darlington (Jared Meister, Kameron Blosch, Trevor Johnson, Curtis Blosch), 3:32.93; 3200R- 8- Belmont (Wiegel, Josh Adams, Andrew Weber, Seth Peters), 9:01.03; PV- 9- C. Blosch, D, 10’6”; DNP- B. Davis, BSMS, NH; HJ- 8- Wagner, D, 5’10”; LJ- 8- Sigwarth, BSMS, 19’5.5”; 14- Lierman, BSMS, 17’4”; TJ- 8- Wagner, D, 39’7”; 9- O’Neill, BSMS, 38’10.75”; 10- Bailey, BSMS, 38’5.25”; D- 10- Connor McGowan, D, 120’5”; 14- Jacob Winslow, BSMS, 112’2”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 75, Cuba City 68, Cochrane-Fountain City 53, Darlington 52, Melrose-Mindoro 47, Bangor 34, River Ridge 28, Pecatonica/Argyle 27, Wauzeka-Steuben 27, Alma/Pepin 27, North Crawford 26, Ithaca 20, Brookwood 20, De Soto 19, Luther 19, Hillsboro 19, Cashton 18, Independence/Gilmanton 18, Kickapoo/La Farge 16, Whitehall 15, Blair-Taylor 14, Boscobel 12, Wonewoc-Center 10, Monticello 9, Riverdale 7, Potosi 7, Cassville 5, Lincoln 3, Black Hawk 2, Royall 1, Fennimore 1, Southwestern 1.

Other Sectional Results: 400- 7- Haley Gertsch, BH, 1:02.54; 800- 11- Ilse Mendez, D, 2:38.78; 13- Erin Wolf, D, 2:39.96; 1600- 15- Kaylee Turpin, BSMS, 6:10.06; 3200- 6- Emma Crist, D, 12:59.81; 13- Bailey McDonald, D, 13:37.05; 15- Abby Pahnke, BSMS, 14:33.16; 100HH- 5- Katie Pingel, BSMS, 17.01; 300LH- 12- Lizzie Schwartz, D, 52.88; 400R- 5- Darl (Sadie Fitzsimons, Natty Soper, Kaylee Meyers, Kathleen Mathias), 52.82; 800R- 1600R- 7- Darl (Fitzsimons, Paige Schilling, Schwartz, Mathias), 4:21.33; 3200R- 10- BSMS (Michelle Greenfield, Kristy Kruger, Eve Notrott, Pahnke), 11:09.41; LJ- 9- Meyers, D, 14’7.5”; TJ- 13- Fitzsimons, D, 29’10”; SP- 11- Olivia Whalen, D, 31’3.25”; D- 6- Taryn Rankin, D, 108’11”; 13- Elsie deHaan, Bel, 98’10”.
At Bangor HS, on Thursday, May 25


 =========================================================================================
Men - Division 3 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Darlington 76
2) Luther 67
3) Cuba City 47
4) Royall 45
5) North Crawford 42
6) Benton/Scales Mound/ 39
7) Fennimore 37
8) Boscobel 34
9) Bangor 32
10) RIverdale 28
11) Independence/Gilmant 26
12) Alma/Pepin 25
12) Melrose-Mindoro 25
14) Whitehall 21.50
15) Brookwood 20
16) Belmont 19
17) Cochrane-Fountain Ci 17
17) Kickapoo/La Farge 17
19) Monticello 15
20) Hillsboro 11
20) Wauzeka-Steuben 11
22) Ithaca 10
23) Cashton 9
23) Necedah 9
25) Blair-Taylor 5
25) Lincoln 5
27) New Lisbon 3.50
28) Southwestern 2
29) River Ridge 1

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 3
Finals
-- Kordell Stillmunkes JR Cuba City FS

Preliminaries
1 Kordell Stillmunkes JR Cuba City 11.25Q 2
9 Ben Sigwarth SR Benton/Scale 11.91 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 3
Finals
1 Kordell Stillmunkes JR Cuba City 22.81 10

Preliminaries
10 Blake Whalen SO Darlington 24.56 2
14 Keagan Lisk JR Southwestern 25.01 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 3
7 Isaac Wiegel JR Belmont 53.79 1 2
10 Caleb O’Neill FR Benton/Scale 55.06 1
16 Alexis Cruz SO Darlington 59.25 1

Boys 800 Meter Run Division 3
3 Tucker Lange SO Darlington 2:04.46 2 6
4 Tanner Evenstad JR Darlington 2:04.59 2 5
8 Josh Redfearn JR Benton/Scale 2:08.19 2 1

Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 3
4 Trae Schilling SO Darlington 4:48.06 5
7 Isaac Erschen SO Southwestern 5:03.25 2
8 Weston Morley JR Cuba City 5:05.23 1
12 Ryan Krueger JR Benton/Scale 5:13.97

Boys 3200 Meter Run Division 3
2 Conner Hackett SR Darlington 10:10.78 8
4 Paul King JR Darlington 10:13.58 5
10 Weston Morley JR Cuba City 11:02.76

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 3
Finals
2 Grady Rielly JR Darlington 15.79 8
6 Mitchell Wagner SR Darlington 16.18 3

Preliminaries
15 Ben Davis JR Benton/Scale 18.78 2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Division 3
2 Grady Rielly JR Darlington 41.21 2 8
-- Mitchell Wagner SR Darlington DQ 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 3
2 Cuba City 44.93 2 8
1) Anthony Zilliox SR 2) Mason Reuter SO
3) D’Angelo Robinson SO 4) Kordell Stillmunkes JR

3 Darlington 45.08 2 6
1) Jared Meister SR 2) Trevor Johnson SR
3) Blake Whalen SO 4) Kameron Blosch JR

6 Benton/Scales Mound/ 45.54 2 3
1) Jeremiah Bailey SR 2) Lance Lierman SR
3) Ethan Shetler JR 4) Ben Sigwarth SR

15 Southwestern 48.72 1
1) Derek Leibfried JR 2) Keagan Lisk JR
3) Devontre Wallace SO 4) Diego Lopez JR

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 3
3 Darlington 1:33.71 2 6
1) Kameron Blosch JR 2) Curtis Blosch JR
3) Jared Meister SR 4) Trevor Johnson SR

4 Cuba City 1:36.52 1 5
1) Anthony Zilliox SR 2) Mason Erschen JR
3) Paul Burrows JR 4) Mason Reuter SO

5 Benton/Scales Mound/ 1:37.20 2 4
1) Jeremiah Bailey SR 2) Ben Sigwarth SR
3) David Germaine JR 4) Aaron Pulvermacher JR

12 Southwestern 1:40.13 1
1) Vaughan Lacey FR 2) Devontre Wallace SO
3) Diego Lopez JR 4) Keagan Lisk JR

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 3
2 Benton/Scales Mound/ 3:30.69 2 8
1) Aaron Pulvermacher JR 2) Troy Turpin SO
3) Ethan Shetler JR 4) David Germaine JR

5 Darlington 3:32.93 2 4
1) Jared Meister SR 2) Kameron Blosch JR
3) Trevor Johnson SR 4) Curtis Blosch JR

11 Cuba City 3:46.30 1
1) Mason Reuter SO 2) Mason Erschen JR
3) Anthony Zilliox SR 4) Paul Burrows JR

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Division 3
1 Darlington 8:19.32 2 10
1) Tanner Evenstad JR 2) Conner Hackett SR
3) Paul King JR 4) Tucker Lange SO

2 Benton/Scales Mound/ 8:23.52 2 8
1) Josh Redfearn JR 2) Troy Turpin SO
3) David Germaine JR 4) Aaron Pulvermacher JR

8 Belmont 9:01.03 2 1
1) Isaac Wiegel JR 2) Josh Adams SR
3) Andrew Weber SO 4) Seth Peters SO

Boys High Jump Division 3
2 Jeremiah Bailey SR Benton/Scale J6-02.00 8
3 Ben Davis JR Benton/Scale 6-00.00 6
8 Mitchell Wagner SR Darlington J5-10.00 1
t15 Jacob Marshall SR Cuba City J5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault Division 3
3 Kaleb Polzin JR Cuba City 12-06.00 6
7 Martin Shelliam SO Cuba City J11-06.00 2
9 Curtis Blosch JR Darlington 10-06.00
-- Ben Davis JR Benton/Scale NH

Boys Long Jump Division 3
1 Kordell Stillmunkes JR Cuba City 21-04.00 10
8 Ben Sigwarth SR Benton/Scale 19-05.50 1
13 Mason Reuter SO Cuba City 17-05.50
14 Lance Lierman SR Benton/Scale 17-04.00

Boys Triple Jump Division 3
8 Mitchell Wagner SR Darlington 39-07.00 1
9 Caleb O’Neill FR Benton/Scale 38-10.75
10 Jeremiah Bailey SR Benton/Scale 38-06.25
15 Diego Lopez JR Southwestern 35-02.75

Boys Shot Put Division 3
1 Jacob Wedig JR Belmont 51-04.50 10
4 Nick Schaal JR Cuba City 44-11.50 5

Boys Discus Throw Division 3
3 Jacob Wedig JR Belmont 147-11 6
10 Connor McGowan JR Darlington 120-05
14 Jacob Winslow SR Benton/Scale 112-02
16 Aaron McCarthy SR Cuba City 105-00

Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
1 Benny Guerin SO Cuba City 21.80

Boys 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
1 Benny Guerin SO Cuba City 1:22.41

Boys 1600 Meter Run Wheelchair
1 Benny Guerin SO Cuba City 6:25.00

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair
1 Benny Guerin SO Cuba City 19-09.00


=========================================================================================
Women - Division 3 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Benton/Scales Mound/ 75
2) Cuba City 68
3) Cochrane-Fountain Ci 53
4) Darlington 52
5) Melrose-Mindoro 47
6) Bangor 34
7) River Ridge 28
8) Pecatonica/Argyle 27
8) Wauzeka-Steuben 27
8) Alma/Pepin 27
11) North Crawford 26
12) Ithaca 20
12) Brookwood 20
14) De Soto 19
14) Luther 19
14) Hillsboro 19
17) Cashton 18
17) Independence/Gilmant 18
19) Kickapoo/La Farge 16
20) Whitehall 15
21) Blair-Taylor 14
22) Boscobel 13
23) Wonewoc-Center 10
24) Monticello 9
25) Riverdale 7
25) Potosi 7
27) Cassville 5
28) Lincoln 3
29) Black Hawk 2
30) Royall 1
30) Fennimore 1
30) Southwestern 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 3
2 Mykenzie Vaassen JR Cuba City 12.79 8
3 Paige Murphy SR Benton/Scale 12.94 6
4 Brinley Wood SO Cuba City 13.00 5

Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 3
Finals
1 Mykenzie Vaassen JR Cuba City 26.34 10

Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 3
7 Haley Gertsch JR Black Hawk 1:02.54 1 2

Girls 800 Meter Run Division 3
11 Ilse Mendez SO Darlington 2:38.78 1
13 Erin Wolf JR Darlington 2:39.96 1

Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 3
4 Reghan Komprood JR Darlington 5:43.30 5
15 Kaylee Turpin SO Benton/Scale 6:10.06

Girls 3200 Meter Run Division 3
2 Paige Schilling SR Darlington 12:08.21 8
6 Emma Crist JR Darlington 12:59.81 3
10 Bailey McDonald SR Darlington 13:37.05
15 Abby Pahnke SR Benton/Scale 14:33.16

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division 3
1 Emma Lawrence JR Benton/Scale 15.64 10
5 Katie Pingel SR Benton/Scale 17.01 4

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Division 3
1 Emma Lawrence JR Benton/Scale 46.73 2 10
12 Lizzie Schwartz FR Darlington 52.88 2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 3
1 Cuba City 51.14 2 10
1) Brinley Wood SO 2) Kaylee Pitzen SO
3) Maizee Splinter SR 4) Mykenzie Vaassen JR

2 Benton/Scales Mound/ 51.61 2 8 51.602
1) Paige Murphy SR 2) Calli Jerry FR
3) Chloe Matthews FR 4) Emma Lawrence JR

5 Darlington 52.82 2 4
1) Sadie Fitzsimons SR 2) Natty Soper FR
3) Kaylee Meyers SO 4) Kathleen Mathias SO

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Division 3
2 Cuba City 1:49.69 2 8
1) Brinley Wood SO 2) Kaylee Pitzen SO
3) Elizabeth Misky SO 4) Maizee Splinter SR

3 Darlington 1:51.43 2 6
1) Sadie Fitzsimons SR 2) Kaylee Meyers SO
3) Lizzie Schwartz FR 4) Kathleen Mathias SO

-- Southwestern DQ 1
1) Julia Barnes JR 2) Emily May JR
3) Haley Kyle FR 4) Kailey Droessler SO

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 3
7 Darlington 4:21.33 2 2
1) Sadie Fitzsimons SR 2) Paige Schilling SR
3) Lizzie Schwartz FR 4) Kathleen Mathias SO

8 Cuba City 4:27.07 1 1
1) Elizabeth Misky SO 2) Kaylee Pitzen SO
3) Kiera Holzemer FR 4) Maizee Splinter SR

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Division 3
1 Darlington 10:14.72 2 10
1) Emma Crist JR 2) Reghan Komprood JR
3) Ilse Mendez SO 4) Paige Schilling SR

10 Benton/Scales Mound/ 11:09.41 1
1) Michelle Greenfield JR 2) Kristy Kruger JR
3) Eve Notrott SO 4) Abby Pahnke SR

12 Cuba City 11:23.24 1
1) Kayla Churchill SR 2) Carmen Brant FR
3) Madeline Brandt FR 4) Cassie Murray SO

16 Southwestern 12:57.53 1
1) Kalli Craugh SR 2) Emily Erschen SR
3) Brooke Kunkel SR 4) Mamie Redfearn SR

Girls Pole Vault Division 3
4 Hunter Weber JR Darlington J9-03.00 5
12 Kiera Holzemer FR Cuba City J7-06.00
-- Claira Droessler FR Cuba City NH

Girls High Jump Division 3
2 Maizee Splinter SR Cuba City 4-10.00 8
6 Keisha Cummings JR Cuba City J4-08.00 2
10 Elizabeth Misky SO Cuba City 4-06.00

Girls Long Jump Division 3
1 Mykenzie Vaassen JR Cuba City 16-07.00 10
2 Paige Murphy SR Benton/Scale 16-04.00 8
8 Kailey Droessler SO Southwestern 14-09.50 1
9 Kaylee Meyers SO Darlington 14-07.50

Girls Triple Jump Division 3
3 Emma Lawrence JR Benton/Scale 34-07.00 6
4 Katie Pingel SR Benton/Scale 33-01.00 5
13 Sadie Fitzsimons SR Darlington 29-10.00

Girls Shot Put Division 3
1 Brianna Leahy JR Benton/Scale 40-08.50 10
3 Camry Fields SR Cuba City 35-11.25 6
11 Olivia Whalen SO Darlington 31-03.25

Girls Discus Throw Division 3
2 Brianna Leahy JR Benton/Scale 124-11 8
3 Kennedy Rankin JR Darlington 123-00 6
6 Taryn Rankin SR Darlington 108-11 3
13 Elsie deHaan SO Belmont 98-10

Other Sectional Qualifiers: 100- 4- Ben Sigwarth, BSMS, 11.64; 200- 3- Blake Whalen, D, 24.24; 400- 2- Isaac Wiegel, Bel, 55.24; 4- Alexis Cruz, D, 59.94; 800- 2- Tucker Lange, D, 2:06.84; 4- Josh Redfearn, BSMS, 2:09.24; 1600- 4- Ryan Krueger, BSMS, 5:09.04; 3200- not competed; 110HH- 2- Mitchell Wagner, D, 16.24; 3- Ben Davis, BSMS, 17.64; 300IH- 2- Wagner, D, 45.14; 400R- 2- Darl (Jared Meister, Trevor Johnson, Whalen, Kameron Blosch), 45.84; 3- BSMS (Jeremiah Bailey, Lance Lierman, Ethan Shetler, Sigwarth), 46.14; 800R- 2- BSMS (Bailey, Sigwarth, David Germaine, Aaron Pulvermacher), 1:34.84; 1600R- not competed; 3200R- 2- BSMS (Redfearn, Troy Turpin, Germaine, Aaron Pulvermacher), 8:38.19; 3- Belmont (Wiegel, Josh Adams, Andrew Weber, Seth Peters), 9:10.81; PV3- C. Blosch, D, 11’0”; 4- B. Davis, BSMS, 10’6”; HJ- 2- B. Davis, BSMS, 5’9”; 3- Wagner, D, 5’9”; LJ- 2- Lierman, BSMS, 18’11.75”; 3- Sigwarth, BSMS, 18’8.75”; TJ- 2- M. Wagner, D, 39’11”; 3- Caleb O’Neill, BSMS, 37’9.5”; D- 3- Connor McGowan, D, 135’7”; 4- Jacob Winslow, BSMS, 128’4”. 100- 4- Ben Sigwarth, BSMS, 11.64; 200- 4- Keagan Lisk, SW, 24.74; 800- 4- Josh Redfearn, BSMS, 2:09.24; 1600- 2- Isaac Erschen, SW, 5:02.94; 3- Weston Morley, CC, 5:07.44; 4- Ryan Krueger, BSMS, 5:09.04; 3200- not competed; 110HH- 3- Ben Davis, BSMS, 17.64; 400R- 3- BSMS (Jeremiah Bailey, Lance Lierman, Ethan Shetler, Sigwarth), 46.14; 4- SW (Derek Leibfried, Lisk, Devontre Wallace, Diego Lopez), 49.74; 800R- 2- BSMS (Bailey, Sigwarth, David Germaine, Aaron Pulvermacher), 1:34.84; 3- CC (Zilliox, Mason Erschen, Paul Burrows, Mason Reuter), 1:39.54; 4- SW (Vaughan Lacey, Wallace, Lopez, Lisk), 1:40.84; 1600R- not competed; 3200R- 2- BSMS (Redfearn, Troy Turpin, Germaine, Aaron Pulvermacher), 8:38.19; PV- 2- Kaleb Polzin, CC, 12’3”; 4- B. Davis, BSMS, 10’6”; HJ- 2- B. Davis, BSMS, 5’9”; 4- Jacob Marshall, CC, 5’9”; LJ- 2- Lierman, BSMS, 18’11.75”; 3- Sigwarth, BSMS, 18’8.75”; 4- Reuter, CC, 18’0.25”; TJ- 3- Caleb O’Neill, BSMS, 37’9.5”; 4- Lopez, SW, 36’4.5”; SP- 4- Nick Schaal, CC, 43’0”; D- 2- Aaron McCarthy, CC, 135’8”; 4- Jacob Winslow, BSMS, 128’4”.

Girls Standings (thru 17 events): Darlington 148, Cuba City 130, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 128, Pecatonica/Argyle 53.5, Monticello 47, Potosi 45, Southwestern 29, Black Hawk 20, Belmont 17.7, Cassville 17.

Other Sectional Qualifiers: 100- 2- Paige Murphy, BSMS, 12.64; 400- 3- Haley Gertsch, BH, 1:04.04; 800- 4- Ilse Mendez, D, 2:38.54; 1600- 4- Kaylee Turpin, BSMS, 6:17.54; 3200- 2- Emma Crist, D, 13:53.04; 3- Bailey McDonald, D, 13:57.74; 4- Abby Pahnke, BSMS, 14:10.34; 100HH- 2- Katie Pingel, BSMS, 17.44; 300LH- 2- Lizzie Schwartz, D, 51.04; 400R- 3- Darl (Sadie Fitzsimons, Natty Soper, Kaylee Meyers, Kathleen Mathias), 53.54; 800R- 2- Darl (Fitzsimons, Meyers, Schwartz, Mathias), 1:51.44; 1600R- not completed; 3200R- 2- BSMS (Michelle Greenfield, Kristy Kruger, Eve Notrott, Pahnke), 11:25.22; PV- 3- Chloe Matthews, BSMS, 7’0”; LJ- 2- Murphy, BSMS, 16’10.25”; 3- Meyers, D, 15’3.5”; TJ- 2- Murphy, BSMS, 32’8.5”; 3- Fitzsimons, D, 29’10.25”; SP- 4- Olivia Whalen, D, 33’2”; D- 2- Taryn Rankin, D, 123’4”; 3- Brianna Leahy, BSMS, 122’5”; 4- Elsie deHaan, Bel, 101’4”.100- 2- Paige Murphy, BSMS, 12.64; 3- Brinley Wood, CC, 12.84; 1600- 4- Kaylee Turpin, BSMS, 6:17.54; 3200- 4- Abby Pahnke, BSMS, 14:10.34; 100HH- 2- Katie Pingel, BSMS, 17.44; 800R- 4- SW (Julia Barnes, Emily May, Haley Kyle, Kailey Droessler), 2:00.24;1600R- not completed; 3200R- 2- BSMS (Michelle Greenfield, Kristy Kruger, Eve Notrott, Pahnke), 11:25.22; 3- CC (Kayla Churchill, Carmen Brant, Madeline Brandt, Cassie Murray), 11:44.68; 4- SW (Kalli Craugh, Emily Erschen, Brooke Kunkel, Mamie Redfearn), 13:17.91; PV- 2- Kiera Holzemer, CC, 7’3”; 3- Chloe Matthews, BSMS, 7’0”; 4- Claira Droessler, CC, 6’6”; HJ- 3- Keisha Cummings, CC, 4’9”; 4- Elizabeth Misky, CC, 4’7”; LJ- 2- Murphy, BSMS, 16’10.25”; 4- Droessler, SW, 14’2.5”; TJ- 2- Murphy, BSMS, 32’8.5”; SP- 2- Camry Fields, CC, 35’1.25”; D- 3- Brianna Leahy, BSMS, 122’5”.
At Cuba City, on Monday, May 22

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...