View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

GAME OF THE WEEK: Boys Basketball

Cuba City (4–0, 2–0 SWAL) at Fennimore (5–1, 1–1)

GAME OF THE WEEK: Boys Basketball

Sophomore Brady Olson and the undefeated Cuba City Cubans will travel to Fennimore for a key Southwest Wisconsin Activities League boys basketball game Friday night.

/


POSTED December 21, 2017 3:10 p.m.

GAME OF THE WEEK (Dec. 21–26)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Cuba City (4–0, 2–0 SWAL) at Fennimore (5–1, 1–1 SWAL), Friday, 7:30 p.m. 

     Undefeated Cuba City sits atop of the SWAL standings after two games after knocking off sixth-ranked Darlington last Thursday night. Fennimore is still sore about a 96–75 loss at eighth-ranked Mineral Point last week. Cuba City can gain another game on the seventh-ranked Golden Eagles with a win, but Fennimore can get back in the race for the conference title with a win on Friday night.

     Senior point guard Blake Robson and sophomore Brady Olson have formed a nice 1–2 punch for Jerry Pettigoue’s Cubans. Senior Liam Kenney leads Fennimore in scoring at 17 points per game, and two-time first-team All-SWAL selection junior Reid Larson is close behind at 16.7 ppg while averaging 5.5 rebounds per game for the high-scoring Eagles.

 

This Week’s Other Area Games

SWAL

Boscobel (0–7, 0–2) at Mineral Point (4–1, 1–1), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Darlington (4–2, 1–1) at Riverdale (0–6, 0–2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa–Grant (1–3, 1–1) at Southwestern (5–1, 2–0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

 

Non-conference

Dodgeville (3–4) at Barneveld, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

River Valley (4–2) at Juda, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster (4–3) at Viroqua, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie du Chien (3–2) at Crestwood, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Platteville (5–2) at Black Hawk (2–2), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area Games this week

Six Rivers West

Benton (5–2, 1–2 SRW) at Belmont (4–4, 2–1), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Highland (2–6, 1–2) at Potosi (5–1, 3–0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

River Ridge (6–2, 1–2) at Cassville (1–6, 0–3), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

 

Non-Conferece

River Valley (3–5) vs. Wisconsin Dells, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Crestwood, IA at Prairie du Chien (2–6), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster (4–5) at Boscobel (6–1), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro (9–1) at Riverdale (3–5), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Darlington (7–2) at Black Hawk (8–0), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Boscobel (6–1) at North Crawford, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

WRESTLING: This week’s area duals

Belmont/Platteville Triangular, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Boscobel and River Ridge/Cassville at Belmont/Platteville

Darlington Quadrangular, Friday, 5 p.m.

Lancaster, Brookwood and Ithaca at Darlington

SWAL

Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern (0–3, 0–2 SWAL) at Fennimore (7–3, 2–0 SWAL), Thursday 7 p.m.

 

Area tournaments

Badger State Invitational, (at Alliant Energy Center, Madison), Saturday, 10 a.m. —  Participating teams area include: Iowa–Grant/Highland, Fenimore, Mineral Point, Darlington/Black Hawk and River Valley.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...