View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Braves finish third at own tournament

Gilbertson, Schaefer win titles, four others finish second

Braves finish third at own tournament

Sophomore Tristen Gilbertson went 5–0 and won the 106-pound title at Saturday’s Belmont/Platteville Scramble to help the Braves finish third at the eight-team event.

/


POSTED January 17, 2018 12:04 p.m.

BELMONT — The Braves crowned two champions and placed seven wrestlers in the top 3 to finish third out of eight teams at Saturday’s Belmont/Platteville Scramble.

The Belmont co-op finished third with 178 team points, 10.5 back of runner-up Reedsburg (188.5). Dodgeville scored 216 points to win the team title.

The Braves filled 12 of the 14 weight classes for the first time this year, but did lose freshman heavyweight Michael Douglas to an injury on Saturday.

“Most of our guys are getting healthy again,” said Belmont/Platteville head coach Andrew Campbell. “We had a rough spot right before Christmas where we had a lot of injuries but most of us are healthy now.  We are waiting to see how serious Michael’s injury was.”

Sophomore Tristen Gilbertson (106 pounds) and Will Schaefer (195) won individual titles Saturday to lead the Braves, while junior Christopher Gillen (120), senior Isaac Wiegel (126), sophomore Brady Johnston (132) and senior Joshua Taber (160) each finished second. Freshman Riley Christenson placed third at 182 pounds.

“We had a lot of guys wrestle well Saturday,” said Campbell. “Tristen and Will both looked good and won there brackets.  Isaac, Chris, Brady and Josh all looked good during the day, but ran into tough kids in the finals. Riley took third, he lost a tough match on a questionable call in the semifinals. Michael looked good in his first match, beating the person who ended up taking second place, but ended up injury defaulting the rest of the tournament due to an injury that happened during the match.

Had Douglas not gotten injured, he would have placed higher than seventh and the Braves would have finished second as a team. 

““I was happy with the way we wrestled this weekend,” said Campbell. “I was happy with our third-place finish.  It was great seeing most of the guys on the team have success Saturday.

Gilbertson (20–6) used a bye, three pins in less than a minute and a 7–4 decision over Fennimore’s Macoy Fitzgerald to win the five-man round robin at 106 pounds.

Schaefer (20–5) pinned his was to the six-man 195-pound round robin weight class. His only match out of five that went into the second round was a 2:45 pin over Holmen’s Caleb Butler.

Wiegel (23–3), a three-year state qualifier, jumped up to 126 pounds to challenge himself. He pinned four straight wrestlers before a 6–4 double overtime loss to Reedsburg’s Mason McMillen (30–2), who is ranked third at 126 in Division 1, for the title. 

Gillen (9–6) also pinned four straight wrestlers to set up a championship showdown, but was pinned by Holmen’s Carter Vetsch (14–9).

Johnston (10–10) also went 4–1 on the day — with a major decision and three straight commandings decisions, to reach the finals at 132, where he lost to Reedsburg’s Caden Fey (26–6).

Taber (11–6) won his first four matches at 160 to reach the championship, but was pinned by Dodgeville’s John Phelan (28–5) late in the second period.

Last Thursday’s SWC dual with River Valley was postponed due to snow and ill be made up Friday, Jan. 26

NEXT: The Braves will travel to Richland Center Thursday night before competing in the Monroe Invitational on Saturday.

 

Belmont/Platteville Scramble

(from Saturday, Jan. 13 @ Belmont)

Team scores — 1.Dodgeville 216, 2.Reedsburg 188.5, 3.Belmont/Platteville 178, 4.Holmen Reserves 153, 5.Sun Prairie 113.5, 6.Fennimore reserves 108, 7.Lake Mills 60.5, 8.Cambria–Friesland/Fall River/Pardeeville/Randolph/Rio 44. 

Belmont/Platteville individual results

106 — Tristen Gilbertson (20-6) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

Round 1 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 20-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 20-6 won by fall over Emily Tess (Sun Prarie) 5-9 (Fall 0:30)

Round 3 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 20-6 won by decision over Macoy Fitzgerald (Fennimore reserves) 7-4 (Dec 7-0)

Round 4 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 20-6 won by fall over Kaiden Otto (Reedsburgh) 9-17 (Fall 0:53)

Round 5 - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 20-6 won by fall over Drew Latterel (Dodgeville) 11-12 (Fall 0:40)

120 — Christopher Gillen (9-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 - Christopher Gillen (Belmont/Platteville) 9-6 won by fall over Nicholas Vang (Sun Prarie) 5-9 (Fall 1:42)

Round 2 - Christopher Gillen(Belmont/Platteville) 9-6 won by fall over Brett Miska (Dodgeville) 2-11 (Fall 0:12)

Round 3 - Christopher Gillen (Belmont/Platteville) 9-6 won by fall over Grace Ann Rossmiller (Sun Prarie) 1-4 (Fall 0:46)

Round 4 - Christopher Gillen (Belmont/Platteville) 9-6 won by fall over Brayden Judd (Reedsburgh) 3-4 (Fall 5:39)

Round 5 - Carter Vetsch (Holmen Reserves) 14-9 won by fall overChristopher Gillen (Belmont/Platteville) 9-6 (Fall 3:13)

126 — Isaac Wiegel (23-3) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 23-3 won by fall over Skyler Symons (Dodgeville) 2-12 (Fall 3:01)

Round 2 - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 23-3 won by fall over Maverick Kulmaczewski (Holmen Reserves) 3-5 (Fall 3:43)

Round 3 - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 23-3 won by fall over Charlie Wagner (Sun Prarie) 5-9 (Fall 0:51)

Round 4 - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 23-3 won by fall over Bobby Carlin (Reedsburgh) 4-2 (Fall 1:06)

Round 5 - Mason McMillen (Reedsburgh) 30-2 won in double overtime over Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 23-3 (2-OT 6-4)

132 — Brady Johnston (10-10) placed 2nd and scored 13.00 team points.

Round 1 - Brady Johnston (Belmont/Platteville) 10-10 won by major decision over Trent Helms (Fennimore reserves) 7-9 (MD 9-1)

Round 2 - Brady Johnston (Belmont/Platteville) 10-10 won by decision over Ryan Schneider (Reedsburgh) 1-4 (Dec 7-0)

Round 3 - Brady Johnston (Belmont/Platteville) 10-10 won by decision over Dominick Stroede (Sun Prarie) 13-8 (Dec 8-2)

Championship Bracket - Brady Johnston (Belmont/Platteville) 10-10 won by decision over Jacob Raymond (Cambria-Fries/Fall Riv/Pardeeville/Randolph/Rio) 6-10 (Dec 8-3)

1st Place Match - Caden Fry (Reedsburgh) 26-6 won by fall over Brady Johnston (Belmont/Platteville) 10-10 (Fall 1:38)

132 — Autum Chapman (0-7) placed 8th.

Round 1 - Caden Fry (Reedsburgh) 26-6 won by tech fall over Autum Chapman (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2))

Round 2 - Jack Dougherty (Dodgeville) 8-12 won by fall over Autum Chapman (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 1:09)

Round 3 - Jacob Raymond (Cambria-Fries/Fall Riv/Pardeeville/Randolph/Rio) 6-10 won by fall over Autum Chapman (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 1:12)

Consolation Bracket - Trent Helms (Fennimore reserves) 7-9 won by fall over Autum Chapman (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match - Ryan Schneider (Reedsburgh) 1-4 won by fall over Autum Chapman (Belmont/Platteville) 0-7 (Fall 1:26)

138 — Trevor Heim (6-13) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

Round 1 - Jack Desens (Sun Prarie) 13-14 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 6-13 (Fall 3:03)

Round 2 - Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 6-13 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 - Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 6-13 won by fall over Hank Dougherty (Dodgeville) 1-4 (Fall 3:05)

Round 4 - Ben Kalata (Lake Mills) 15-1 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 6-13 (Fall 0:30)

Round 5 - Garrett Schinker (Reedsburgh) 9-3 won by fall over Trevor Heim (Belmont/Platteville) 6-13 (Fall 0:59)

145 — Shannon Gill-Mast (2-12) placed 8th and scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 - Cooper Kulmaczewski (Holmen Reserves) 9-5 won by major decision over Shannon Gill-Mast (Belmont/Platteville) 2-12 (MD 8-0)

Round 2 - Eli Reeson (Dodgeville) 11-9 won by decision over Shannon Gill-Mast (Belmont/Platteville) 2-12 (Dec 8-2)

Round 3 - Taggan Gommel (Fennimore reserves) 2-3 won by fall over Shannon Gill-Mast (Belmont/Platteville) 2-12 (Fall 2:13)

Consolation Bracket - Mitchell Beinborn (Holmen Reserves) 5-5 won by fall over Shannon Gill-Mast (Belmont/Platteville) 2-12 (Fall 0:24)

7th Place Match - Taggan Gommel (Fennimore reserves) 2-3 won by fall over Shannon Gill-Mast (Belmont/Platteville) 2-12 (Fall 2:42)

152 — Goeffrey Erickson (3-4) placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 - David Prell (Sun Prarie) 10-12 won by fall over Goeffrey Erickson (Belmont/Platteville) 3-4 (Fall 0:36)

Round 2 - Goeffrey Erickson (Belmont/Platteville) 3-4 won by fall over Noah Durst (Dodgeville) 14-10 (Fall 0:20)

Round 3 - Zach Wisted (Holmen Reserves) 3-2 won by fall over Goeffrey Erickson (Belmont/Platteville) 3-4 (Fall 0:20)

Consolation Bracket - Dawson Bryant (Holmen Reserves) 2-3 won by fall over Goeffrey Erickson (Belmont/Platteville) 3-4 (Fall 0:33)

7th Place Match - Goeffrey Erickson (Belmont/Platteville) 3-4 won by injury default over Nick Blaschke (Fennimore reserves) 2-7 (Inj. 0:00)

160 — Joshua Taber (11-6) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

Round 1 - Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 11-6 won by fall over Lucas Lazarescu (Holmen Reserves) 3-2 (Fall 3:33)

Round 2 - Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 11-6 won by fall over Blaine Moore (Sun Prarie) 1-4 (Fall 0:58)

Round 3 - Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 11-6 won by decision over Kaden Reuterskoild (Reedsburgh) 13-17 (Dec 12-8)

Championship Bracket - Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 11-6 won by fall over Mason Miles (Fennimore reserves) 2-3 (Fall 1:10)

1st Place Match - John Phelan (Dodgeville) 28-5 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 11-6 (Fall 3:29)

182 — Riley Christenson (16-9) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

Round 1 - Riley Christenson (Belmont/Platteville) 16-9 won by injury default over Jacoby Dressler (Dodgeville) 2-12 (Inj. 0:00)

Round 2 - Riley Christenson (Belmont/Platteville) 16-9 won by fall over Aaron Ragels (Fennimore reserves) 4-3 (Fall 1:33)

Round 3 - Riley Christenson (Belmont/Platteville) 16-9 won by fall over Cooper Buchholtz (Lake Mills) 7-9 (Fall 3:24)

Championship Bracket - Drake Schams (Holmen Reserves) 9-4 won by decision over Riley Christenson (Belmont/Platteville) 16-9 (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match - Riley Christenson (Belmont/Platteville) 16-9 won by fall over Cooper Buchholtz (Lake Mills) 7-9 (Fall 2:38)

195 — William Schaefer (20-5) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Round 1 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 20-5 won by fall over Logan Klaas (Fennimore reserves) 2-3 (Fall 0:56)

Round 2 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 20-5 won by fall over Ann Tess (Sun Prarie) 0-5 (Fall 0:18)

Round 3 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 20-5 won by fall over Tristan Honer (Reedsburgh) 2-8 (Fall 1:09)

Round 4 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 20-5 won by fall over Caleb Butler (Holmen Reserves) 7-6 (Fall 2:45)

Round 5 - William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 20-5 won by fall over Jonathon Geisking (Dodgeville) 12-13 (Fall 1:09)

220 — Christopher Spoor (7-15) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

Round 1 - Guenther Horman (Holmen Reserves) 10-3 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 7-15 (Fall 3:45)

Round 2 - Logan OBrien (Fennimore reserves) 3-2 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 7-15 (Fall 1:46)

Round 3 - Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 7-15 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 - Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 7-15 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 - Louden Fuerstenberg (Dodgeville) 11-12 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 7-15 (Fall 1:32)

285 — Michael Douglas (12-13) placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.

Round 1 - Michael Douglas (Belmont/Platteville) 12-13 won by decision over Julien Walker (Sun Prarie) 6-4 (Dec 4-0)

Round 2 - Devin Kohrs (Fennimore reserves) 1-3 won by injury default over Michael Douglas (Belmont/Platteville) 12-13 (Inj. 0:00)

Round 3 - Harley Jones (Lake Mills) 11-6 won by injury default over Michael Douglas (Belmont/Platteville) 12-13 (Inj. 0:00)

Consolation Bracket - Curtis Booth (Holmen Reserves) 5-3 won by injury default over Michael Douglas (Belmont/Platteville) 12-13 (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Michael Douglas (Belmont/Platteville) 12-13 received a bye () (Bye)

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...