View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Ubersox earns 100th win, WarBirds 2nd at La Follette Duals

Ubersox earns 100th win, WarBirds 2nd at La Follette Duals

DARLINGTON/BLACK HAWK junior Kolbe Ubersox earned his 100th career victory on the mats after going 5-0 at Saturday’s Madison La Follette Duals. He was also named the Most Outstanding Wrestler at th...

/


POSTED January 19, 2018 10:10 a.m.

    MADISON – Kolbe Ubersox made sure the day he earned his 100th career win was a memorable one.
    The junior reached his career milestone at Saturday’s Madison La Follette Dual Meet Tournament, registering four first-period falls on his way to a 5-0 record and being named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the day while leading Darlington/Black Hawk to a second-place finish at the meet with a 4-1 record.
    “Kolbe had a good day. He got his 100th win and he got a little extra recognition along with his 100th win by being named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the meet. He’s having another good season, and hopefully he can keep it going,” said WarBirds’ head coach Cole Wunnicke.
    The WarBirds (9-4 overall) opened Saturday with a 46-32 win over Kettle Morraine in round one, and then breezed to wins over the host Lancers, 52-19, the Firefox team, 68-6, and Racine Horlick, 56-12, to make their final dual of the day a de facto championship match against defending champion Tomah.
    The WarBirds grabbed an early 15-9 lead following back-to-back pins by senior Brody Milz (5:37) at 220-pounds and sophomore Leif Bredeson (3:42) at 285.
    The Timberwolves charged back with five consecutive wins- three by pin, one by decision and one by forfeit- to jump ahead of the WarBirds by a score of 33-15.
    A pin by Ubersox (1:00) at 138 and a 3-1 decision by sophomore Cayden Milz at 145 closed the gap to 33-24, but Tomah locked up the dual meet victory and the tournament championship title with Travis Von Haden’s 1-0 decision at 152 and Marques Fritsche’s 2:55 pin at 160.
    Sophomore Carson Lobdell closed the match with a 2:56 pin for the WarBirds.
    “They all did well. We just can’t seem to win some of the close matches in the close duals to turn the corner,” noted Wunnicke.
    Ubersox (23-2) finished 5-0 at 132/138 on the day along with B. Milz (22-4), who went 5-0 with two pins at 220, and L. Bredeson (9-11), who was 5-0 with three pins at 285.
    Senior Paul King (18-5) was 4-1 at 120/126 with a pin, a technical fall and two major decisions. Rielly (16-8) was 4-1 at 152 with two pins and a decision, while junior Hunter Bredeson (10-9) went 4-1 with two pins, a major decision and a decision.
    Lobdell (11-11) was 3-1 with two pins and senior Tyler Mosley (9-6) was 3-1 with a pin, a major decision and a decision while flip-flopping throughout the day at 170/182. Senior Lance Ubersox (6-9) also went 2-1 with a pin at 182 splitting time between the WarBirds and the Foxfire reserve team.
    Sophomore Cody Blosch (11-11) was 3-2 at 126/132 with two pins, C. Milz (15-10) was 3-2 at 145 with a pin and two decisions, and sophomore Bailey Schilling (12-9) was 3-2 at 195 with two pins.
    At Livingston, on Friday, Jan. 12, the host Iowa-Grant/Highland Panthers won five of their seven matches by falls to nip the Darlington/Black Hawk co-op, 39-35, in a tight SWAL dual meet.
    Each team won seven matches on the night, but the Panthers used the extra points earned from their pins to top the WarBirds (2-2 SWAL).
    Tyler Mosley (2:12) at 182 and Paul King (3:30) at 126 registered pins for D/BH, and Brody Milz at 220 and Eric Hocking at 120 each won by forfeit. Kolbe Ubersox notched an 18-2 technical fall at 138, while freshman Aiden McGuire won a 10-8 decision at 106 and Cayden Milz added a 6-1 win at 145.
    “We have the capability of going pretty far as a team and as individuals, too. Us coaches have to make sure we challenge and push them in the practice room and also make sure they are ready to go over the next couple of weeks,” said Coach Cole Wunnicke.
    Darlington/Black Hawk will host Boscobel in a SWAL dual meet at Black Hawk High School in South Wayne on Friday, Jan. 12, beginning at 7 p.m.; and travel to Muscoda to face Riverdale in another SWAL dual on Tuesday, Jan. 23, also at 7 p.m.
    The WarBirds will also participate in the 2018 Monroe Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 20, starting at 9:30 a.m.

MADISON LaFOLLETTE DUALS
Team Records: Tomah 5-0, Darlington/Black Hawk 4-1, Kettle Moriane 3-2, Madison La Follette 2-3, Racine Horlick 1-4, Foxfire 0-5.
 
Team Results: RD1– Darlington/Black Hawk 46, Kettle Moraine 32; RD2– Darlington/Black Hawk 52, Madison La Follette 19; RD3– Darlington/Black Hawk 68, Foxfire 6; RD4– Darlington/Black Hawk 56, Racine Horlick 12; RD5– Tomah 42, Darlington/Black Hawk 30.

Darlington/Black Hawk Individual Results: 106-pounds- Aiden McGuire, 1-4; 113- Eric Hocking, 1-4; 120/126- Paul King, 4-1; 126/132- Cody Blosch, 3-2; 132/138- Kolbe Ubersox, 5-0; 145- Cayden Milz, 3-2; 152- Grady Reilly, 4-1; 160- Hunter Bredeson, 4-1; 170/182- Carson Lobdell, 3-1; Tyler Mosley, 3-1; 182- Lance Ubersox, 2-1; Wyatt Bredeson, 1-3; 195- Bailey Schilling, 3-2; 220- Brody Milz, 5-0; 285- Leif Bredeson, 5-0.
At LHS, on Saturday, Jan. 13

Iowa-Grant/Highland 39, Darlington/Black Hawk 35 
Individual Results: 152-pounds- Kite pinned Grady Rielly, D/BH, 2:59; 160- Pilling dec. Hunter Bredeson, D/BH, 6-2; 170- Maylor pinned Carson Lobdell, D/BH, 5:22; 182- Tyler Mosley, D/BH, pinned Laufenberg, 2:12; 195- Peat pinned Bailey Schilling, D/BH, 1:10; 220- Brody Milz, D/BH, won by forfeit; 285- Hennessey pinned Leif Bredeson, D/BH, 0:30; 106- Aiden McGuire, D/BH, dec. Hanson, 10-8; 113- Zimmer, IG/H, won by forfeit; 120- Eric Hocking, D/BH, won by forfeit; 126- Paul King, D/BH, pinned A. Winders, 3:30; 132- Pennekamp  pinned Cody Blosch, D/BH, 3:43; 138- Kolbe Ubersox, D/BH, tech fall Sedbrook, 18-2; 145- Cayden Milz, D/BH, dec. M. Winders, 6-1.
At IGHS, on Friday, Jan. 12

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tomah
2nd Place - Darlington/Black Hawk
3rd Place - Kettle Moraine
4th Place - Madison La Follette
5th Place - Racine Horlick
6th Place - Foxfire
Round 1
Tomah defeated Foxfire 75-6.
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Kettle Moraine 46-32.
Madison La Follette defeated Racine Horlick 42-33.
Round 2
Tomah defeated Racine Horlick 56-21.
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Madison La Follette 52-19.
Kettle Moraine defeated Foxfire 54-6.
Round 3
Tomah defeated Madison La Follette 64-13.
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Foxfire 68-6.
Kettle Moraine defeated Racine Horlick 39-34.
Round 4
Tomah defeated Kettle Moraine 55-18.
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Racine Horlick 56-12.
Madison La Follette defeated Foxfire 45-30.
Round 5
Tomah defeated Darlington/Black Hawk 42-30.
Kettle Moraine defeated Madison La Follette 48-31.
Racine Horlick defeated Foxfire 42-24.


Match #1 Round 1
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Kettle Moraine 46-32
145 - John Crawford (Kettle Moraine) over Cayden Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) TF 16-0
152 - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Noah Brown (Kettle Moraine) Fall 0:47
160 - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Lucas Lirette (Kettle Moraine) Fall 5:11
170 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Jackson Fuller (Kettle Moraine) Fall 1:34
182 - Josh Wedesky (Kettle Moraine) over Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Black Hawk) SV-1 4-2
195 - Josh Nowak (Kettle Moraine) over Bailey Schiling (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 1:39
220 - Brody Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Leif Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Jacob Brevard (Kettle Moraine) Fall 2:33
106 - Luke Garvens (Kettle Moraine) over Aiden McGuire (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 1:01
113 - Jonathan Langenstroer (Kettle Moraine) over Eric Hocking (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 4:53
120 - Josh Garvens (Kettle Moraine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Paul King (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Jake Garvens (Kettle Moraine) Maj 17-9
132 - Cody Blosch (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Christopher Szczech (Kettle Moraine) Fall 1:34
138 - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Michael Haley (Kettle Moraine) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Round 2
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Madison La Follette 52-19
152 - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Chris Perez (Madison La Follette) Fall 4:42
160 - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Lexus Browning (Madison La Follette) Fall 0:17
170 - Jacob Hendrix (Madison La Follette) over Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Black Hawk) Dec 9-2
182 - Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Logan Dwyer (Madison La Follette) Fall 0:10
195 - Bailey Schiling (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Ernesto Ugalde (Madison La Follette) Fall 1:17
220 - Brody Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Michael Wolfe (Madison La Follette) Fall 5:00
285 - Leif Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Eli LaBelle (Madison La Follette) Fall 0:29
106 - Aiden McGuire (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Michael Flores (Madison La Follette) over Eric Hocking (Darlington/Black Hawk) TF 17-0
120 - Paul King (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Edward Pazdziora (Madison La Follette) Maj 19-8
126 - Kyle Smith (Madison La Follette) over Cody Blosch (Darlington/Black Hawk) TF 17-1
132 - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Dylan Lawinger (Madison La Follette) over Cayden Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 0:45
Match #3 Round 3
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Foxfire 68-6
106 - Eddie Opichka (Foxfire) over Aiden McGuire (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 0:50
113 - Eric Hocking (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Paul King (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Brody Foss (Foxfire) TF 17-2
126 - Cody Blosch (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Adam Osmond (Foxfire) Fall 2:46
132 - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Devin Newkirk (Foxfire) Fall 0:46
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Cayden Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Quinn Vitale-Hughes (Foxfire) Fall 1:20
152 - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Isaac Klema (Foxfire) Dec 3-2
170 - Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Joe Lynch (Foxfire) Fall 1:46
182 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Bailey Schiling (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Colby Von Haden (Foxfire) Fall 1:21
220 - Brody Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Leif Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #4 Round 4
Darlington/Black Hawk defeated Racine Horlick 56-12
170 - Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Ryan Kickland (Racine Horlick) Maj 9-0
182 - Lance Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Bailey Schiling (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Brody Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Leif Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Carlos Vega (Racine Horlick) over Aiden McGuire (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 0:40
113 - Antonio Puentes (Racine Horlick) over Eric Hocking (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 0:22
120 - Paul King (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Donte Roberts (Racine Horlick) Fall 1:20
126 - Cody Blosch (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Lorenzo Paez (Racine Horlick) Fall 1:32
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Cayden Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Nick Cihler (Racine Horlick) Dec 7-1
152 - Grady Rielly (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Ethan Gegare (Racine Horlick) Dec 6-0
160 - Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Justin Martinez (Racine Horlick) Maj 16-6
Match #5 Round 5
Tomah defeated Darlington/Black Hawk 42-30
182 - Tyler Mosley (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Jairon Pierce (Tomah) Dec 11-4
195 - Kaden Hericks (Tomah) over Bailey Schiling (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 0:23
220 - Brody Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Angel Burkhalter (Tomah) Fall 5:37
285 - Leif Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Hayden Larson (Tomah) Fall 3:42
106 - Caden Griffen (Tomah) over Aiden McGuire (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 1:15
113 - Dawson Lambert (Tomah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Cody Zimmerman (Tomah) over Eric Hocking (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 1:30
126 - Nate Boulton (Tomah) over Paul King (Darlington/Black Hawk) Dec 13-7
132 - Braden Bemis (Tomah) over Cody Blosch (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 3:41
138 - Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Dakota Myers (Tomah) Fall 1:00
145 - Cayden Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Owen Walters (Tomah) Dec 3-1
152 - Travis Von Haden (Tomah) over Grady Rielly (Darlington/Black Hawk) Dec 1-0
160 - Marques Fritsche (Tomah) over Hunter Bredeson (Darlington/Black Hawk) Fall 2:55
170 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington/Black Hawk) over Seth Carlson (Tomah) Fall 2:56


152: Clayton Kite (IGH) over Grady Rielly (DARL) (Fall 2:59) 160: Keegan Pilling (IGH) over Hunter Bredeson (DARL) (Dec 6-2) 170: Max Maylor (IGH) over Carson Lobdell (DARL) (Fall 5:22) 182: Tyler Mosley (DARL) over Donald Laufenberg (IGH) (Fall 2:12) 195: Brady Peat (IGH) over Bailey Schiling (DARL) (Fall 1:10) 220: Brody Milz (DARL) over (IGH) (For.) 285: Drew Hennessey (IGH) over Leif Bredeson (DARL) (Fall 0:30) 106: Aiden McGuire (DARL) over Marcus Hanson (IGH) (Dec 10-8) 113: Alec Zimmer (IGH) over (DARL) (For.) 120: Eric Hocking (DARL) over (IGH) (For.) 126: Paul King (DARL) over Andrew Winders (IGH) (Fall 3:30) 132: Noah Pennekamp (IGH) over Cody Blosch (DARL) (Fall 3:43) 138: Kolbe Ubersox (DARL) over Jason Sedbrook (IGH) (TF 18-2 6:00) 145: Cayden Milz (DARL) over Matthew Winders (IGH) (Dec 6-1)

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...