View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Eight qualify for individual state wrestling tournament

Eight qualify for individual state wrestling tournament

Maguire Fitzgerald - photo by Jeff Hagen

/


POSTED February 22, 2018 12:52 p.m.

MINERAL POINT — The Golden Eagles were near perfect at Saturday’s loaded WIAA Division 3 Mineral Point Sectional.

Eight of Fennimore’s nine sectional qualifiers advanced to the WIAA Individual State Tournament, that will be held tonight through Saturday at the Kohl Center in Madison. The Golden Eagles also racked up 168.5, nearly 100 more than runner-up Lancaster (81.5), to win the sectional team title.

Senior Riley Blair (145 pounds), juniors Trevor Wanek (132) and Maguire Fitzgerald (152), sophomores Mason Lull (113) and Aidan Nutter (126), and freshman Brody Lee (106) all won sectional titles and will receive a bye in Thursday night’s opening round. All six will begin their 2018 state tournament runs at the Division 2/3 Friday morning quarterfinal session, that begins at approximately 11:15 a.m.

Sophomores Alex Birchman (120) and Will Ahnen (160) will both be in action Thursday night after placing second at sectionals in their respective weight classes.

Meanwhile, junior Cameron Allen (26–15) finished his season Saturday with a sectional quarterfinal loss to Marshall’s Justin Chadwick (49–5), who went on to finish second in the 220-pound weight class.

“I am impressed with the focus and scoring of the eight that made it on to state,” said Fennimore head coach Chad Steldt. “Focus is always the same for us, just score. Never stop scoring points. This leads to eight guys qualifying to state I guess, but we never really think about it, especially as a coaching staff.

“It’s also bittersweet. We would have like to get seniors Tyler Klaas and Trevor Neuroth through to sectionals and state, but it just did not happen. Wrestling is humbling in that way. All the guys, not just these two, really have put in some great days of training, and did a lot of things right. I think this shows how grueling and competitive the sport of wrestling is in Wisconsin. To achieve the success we want here at Fennimore, and to not feel the pain of defeat, we have commit more time to summer wrestling. We are getting there.”

THURSDAY PREVIEW

Thursday’s D2/D3 preliminary session will begin at 7 p.m.

Birchman (16–5, ranked #8 in D3) will face Ladysmith junior Trent Vollendorf (38–7) in a 120-pound preliminary match Thursday night. Top-ranked Caleb Gross (44–1) of Coleman awaits the winner in Friday’s quarterfinal round.

Ahnen (34–16, #8) will square off with Cornell/Gilmantion/Lake Holcomb senior Zach Pearson (36–8) in a 160-pound preliminary match. The winner will advance to face Crandon sophomore Breed Shepard (26–5) in Friday’s quarterfinals.

FRIDAY PREVIEW

Blair (28–2, #2) is a three-time state qualifier and the 2016 D3 runner-up at 120 pounds. He also placed third at state as a freshman. Blair, who missed all of last year with a concussion, will face either Horicon senior Bill Condon (39–6) or Cumberland senior Isaiah Skidmore (28–15) in Friday’s 145-pound quarterfinals.

Wanek (43–6, #3), a three-time state qualifier and the defending state champion at 126 pounds, will open this year’s state tournament against either Cumberland junior Reid Olsno (38–6) or Wabeno/Laconia senior Brenden Dorner (38–8) in Friday’s 132-pound quarterfinals.

Fitzgerald (28–9, #8) will square off with either Cadott sophomore Brady Spaeth (39–4) or Athens senior Klay

Ellenbecker (24–6) in his opening match on Friday. Fitzgerald was a state qualifier at 132 as a sophomore last year.

Lull (15–2, #3), who placed sixth at 106 pounds at state a year ago, will face the winner of Thursday’s preliminary match between Durand senior Brannon Humphrey (29–4) and Wittenberg–Birnamwood sophomore Chad Moegenburg (41–8).

Nutter (37–8, #3), who was a state qualifier at 120 last year, will face either Random Lake sophomore Tristan Hammen (36–12) or Cochrane–Fountain City senior Andrew Rothering (28–10) on Friday morning.

Lee (36-12) will face either Kenosha Life Christian freshman Javis Pinter (47–4) or Ladysmith freshman Derick Vollendorf (32–12) in his 106-pound quarterfinal match.

 

WIAA Division 3

Mineral Point Sectional

(from Saturday, Feb. 17 @ Mineral Point)

Top 10 team scores — 1.Fennimore 168.5, 2.Lancaster 81.5, 3.Mineral Point 70, 4.Iowa–Grant/Highland 63.5, 5.Darlington/Black Hawk 62.5, 6.Marshall 55, 7.Pecatonica/Argyle 45.5, 8.Ithaca/Weston 42.5, 9.Riverdale 39, 10.Brookwood 34.

Fennimore state qualifiers

103 — Brody Lee (36-12) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Brody Lee (Fennimore) 36-12 won by fall over Dakota Doescher (Pecatonica/Argyle) 25-11 (Fall 0:51)

Semifinal - Brody Lee (Fennimore) 36-12 won by fall over Raiden Steele (North Crawford/Seneca) 18-15 (Fall 1:45)

1st Place Match - Brody Lee (Fennimore) 36-12 won by decision over Remington Bontreger (Lancaster) 39-5 (Dec 5-4)

112 — Mason Lull (15-2) placed 1st and scored 22.50 team points.

Quarterfinal - Mason Lull (Fennimore) 15-2 won by fall over Kenneth Letterly (Cashton) 4-12 (Fall 0:27)

Semifinal - Mason Lull (Fennimore) 15-2 won by tech fall over Zach Wilfong (Deerfield) 35-10 (TF-1.5 4:44 (15-0))

1st Place Match - Mason Lull (Fennimore) 15-2 won by major decision over Noah Krahenbuhl (Pecatonica/Argyle) 31-11 (MD 13-2)

120 — Alex Birchman (16-5) placed 2nd and scored 19.50 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 16-5 won by fall over Harley Leverenz (Royall) 15-13 (Fall 1:25)

Semifinal - Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 16-5 won by tech fall over Brandon Springer (Waterloo) 25-18 (TF-1.5 2:10 (16-0))

1st Place Match - Paul King (Darlington/Black Hawk) 33-7 won by decision over Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 16-5 (Dec 9-5)

2nd Place Match - Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 16-5 won by fall over Kaleb Baumgart (New Lisbon) 33-7 (Fall 2:45)

126 — Aidan Nutter (37-8) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Aidan Nutter (Fennimore) 37-8 won by decision over Carlos Garcia (Waterloo) 30-10 (Dec 10-5)

Semifinal - Aidan Nutter (Fennimore) 37-8 won by fall over Dakota Wells (Hillsboro) 25-7 (Fall 0:26)

1st Place Match - Aidan Nutter (Fennimore) 37-8 won by decision over Kale Grossman (Marshall) 43-10 (Dec 7-3)

132 — Trevor Wanek (43-6) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Trevor Wanek (Fennimore) 43-6 won by fall over Orion Starkey (North Crawford/Seneca) 14-11 (Fall 1:12)

Semifinal - Trevor Wanek (Fennimore) 43-6 won by fall over Kolbe Ubersox (Darlington/Black Hawk) 39-3 (Fall 6:52)

1st Place Match - Trevor Wanek (Fennimore) 43-6 won by fall over Caden Carey (Mineral Point) 33-12 (Fall 4:36)

145 — Riley Blair (28-2) placed 1st and scored 22.50 team points.

Quarterfinal - Riley Blair (Fennimore) 28-2 won by fall over Cayden Milz (Darlington/Black Hawk) 20-16 (Fall 1:23)

Semifinal - Riley Blair (Fennimore) 28-2 won by major decision over Gavin Burch (Ithaca/Weston) 38-6 (MD 14-1)

1st Place Match - Riley Blair (Fennimore) 28-2 won by tech fall over Collin Lull (Lancaster) 20-13 (TF-1.5 4:53 (19-4))

152 — Maguire Fitzgerald (28-9) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Maguire Fitzgerald (Fennimore) 28-9 won by fall over John Cina (Kickapoo/La Farge) 10-11 (Fall 2:36)

Semifinal - Maguire Fitzgerald (Fennimore) 28-9 won by decision over Dylan Horstmeyer (Marshall) 42-11 (Dec 10-5)

1st Place Match - Maguire Fitzgerald (Fennimore) 28-9 won by fall over Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 15-3 (Fall 3:31)

160 — Will Ahnen (34-16) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Will Ahnen (Fennimore) 34-16 won by decision over Ben DeWitt (Brookwood) 30-4 (Dec 11-6)

Semifinal - Will Ahnen (Fennimore) 34-16 won by fall over Grady Rielly (Darlington/Black Hawk) 26-14 (Fall 2:34)

1st Place Match - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 42-1 won by tech fall over Will Ahnen (Fennimore) 34-16 (TF-1.5 5:20 (20-5))

2nd Place Match - Will Ahnen (Fennimore) 34-16 won by rule over Ben DeWitt (Brookwood) 30-4 (RULE)
Fennimore’s other sectional qualifiers

220 — Cameron Allen (26-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Justin Chadwick (Marshall) 49-5 won by fall over Cameron Allen (Fennimore) 26-15 (Fall 0:40)

Most Popular Articles

There are no articles at this time.
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...