View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

GAME OF THE WEEK (prep track & field): Six Rivers Conference Meet

Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg sweeps conference title for 6th straight year

GAME OF THE WEEK (prep track & field): Six Rivers Conference Meet

THE BSMS boys’ and girls’ track and field teams swept the Six Rivers Conference titles for the sixth consecutive season after scoring 189 points apiece at Monday’s Six Rivers Meet held at UW-Platte...

/


POSTED May 17, 2018 9:41 a.m.

GAME OF THE WEEK (May 8–15)

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Six Rivers Conference Meet 

PLATTEVILLE – The Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg boys’ and girls’ track and field teams turned in record-setting performances on the way to a Six Rivers Conference sweep for the sixth year in a row.
    The Lady Zephyrs set five new conference records and won nine of the 18 events en route to the girls’ team title with 189 points, while the Zephyrs broke four Six Rivers records and won eight events to capture the boys’ crown also with 189 points at the 2018 Six Rivers Conference Meet held at UW-Platteville on Monday, May 14.
    Albany was runner-up with 161.5 points in the girls’ meet with 112 points and Pecatonica/Argyle was second in the boys’ meet with 108 points.
    Black Hawk placed fifth in each meet with 61 points, while Belmont placed sixth in the girls’ meet with 41 points and seventh in the boys’ meet with 44 points.
    BSMS senior Emma Lawrence won four events and set four conference records along the way, breaking her own mark in the girls’ 300-meter low hurdles with her winning time 45.50 seconds and topping Benton alumnus Danielle Dixon’s 2009 record in the 100 high hurdles with her winning time of 15.43 seconds. She added titles and records in the triple jump (35’10”) and the 200-meter dash (26.22) to lead the Lady Zephyrs.
    Junior Trinity Law also set a new record while winning the high jump (5’0”) and she finished first in the long jump (16’0”) and teamed with Chloe Matthews, Maggie Dougherty and Calli Jerry to win the 400-meter relay (52.78).
    Senior Brianna Leahy repeated as Six Rivers’ champion in the girls’ shot put (40’9.25”) and discus (121’5”) for BSMS.
    Black Hawk senior Haley Gertsch won the 400-meter dash (1:01.17), and she placed second in the 100 (13.04) and seventh in the 800 (2:53.75) to lead the Lady Warriors.
    Sophomore Hannah Butler was second in the long jump (15’7.75”) and teamed with Natalie Leuzinger, Bailey Butler and Kaylee Marty to place second in the 400 relay (54.75).
    Belmont sophomore Lizzy Haag finished second in the 800 (2:33.18) and fifth in the high jump (4’2”), while junior Elsie de Haan was third in the discus (106’1”) and fifth in the shot put (29’9”) for the Lady Braves.
    Senior Aaron Pulvermacher claimed three individual titles for the Zephyrs, breaking the Six Rivers Conference record in the 400 (50.97) and adding firsts in the 200 (23.33) and the long jump (18’11.75”). along with a second in the 100 (11.69)
    The Zephyrs also got record-setting performances from the 1,600 relay team of Troy Turpin, Ethan Shetler, Caleb O’Neill and David Germaine in 3:35.29 and the 3,200 relay team of Turpin, Josh Redfearn, Dylan Heim and Chandler Kelly in 8:44.26.
    The Zephyrs’ 400 relay team of Shetler, Zach Wiegel, Brandon Carlborg and Tyler Walton registered a first-place finish in 47.19.
    Sophomore Matt Davis earned a title and set a new record in the high jump (6’2”), and senior Ben Davis won the pole vault (10’6”) for BSMS.
    Belmont senior Jacob Wedig repeated as champion in the shot put (53’2.5”) and was second in the discus (137’7”) to lead the Braves. Junior Seth Peters added a third in the 800 (2:07.57), while joining Christian Fure, Andrew Weber and Zach Mester to take third in the 3,200 relay (9:37.73).
    Black Hawk junior Colby Argall was second in the triple jump (40’1”), third in the long jump (18’5”) and fifth in the 100 (11.98), and he joined with Cody Blosch, Mitchell Quinn and Jaylen Rufenacht to place second in the 400 relay (48.07). Rufenacht also finished second in the high jump (6’0”) for the Warriors.
    The 2018 WIAA Division 3 regional track and field meet will be held at Cuba City High School on Monday, May 21, beginning at 3 p.m. The top four competitors in each event advance to sectional competition.

SIX RIVERS CONFERENCE MEET
Girls team Scores: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 189, Albany 112, River Ridge 106, Potosi 63, Black Hawk 61, Belmont 41, Cassville 40, Monticello 36, Pecatonica/Argyle 36.
 
Boys Scores: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 189, Pecatonica/Argyle 108, Albany 97, River Ridge 80, Black Hawk 61,  Potosi 54, Belmont 44, Monticello 25,  Cassville 22.
 At UW-Platteville on Monday, May 14

2018 GIRLS’ THROWDOWN IN MADTOWN
Results: SP- 3- Brianna Leahy, BSMS, 42’2.25”; 26- Megan Greenfield, BSMS, 27’10.5”; D- 6- Leahy, BSMS, 128’2”; 20- Greenfield, BSMS, 94’8”.
At Madison, on Monday, May 7  

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...