View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Darlington boys, BSMS girls rule Cuba City Regional

Darlington boys, BSMS girls rule Cuba City Regional

DARLINGTON SENIOR Connor McGowan earned his second career sectional berth in the discus after finishing in third-place with a toss of 124’10” at Monday’s meet.

/


POSTED May 23, 2018 2:38 p.m.

    CUBA CITY – Darlington crowned eight regional champions on the way to the boys’ team title and Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg won seven events to run away with the girls’ team title at the 2018 Cuba City WIAA Division 3 Regional Track and Field Meet held in the rain on Monday, May 21.
    The Redbirds locked up 16 sectional berths en route to their 12th consecutive regional team title with 140 points. The BSMS followed with three first-place finishers among the team’s 13 sectional berths to place second with 127 points, while Belmont placed fifth (46) with two first-place finishes and five sectional berths and Black Hawk took eighth (40) with one regional champion and four sectional berths.
    The Lady Zephyrs brought home the girls’ regional crown after rolling up 160.5 points thanks to their 16 sectional qualifiers. Cuba City was runner-up with 124.5 points, followed by Darlington with five champions and 14 sectional qualifiers. Black Hawk was sixth (39) and Belmont was seventh (38) with one regional champion and four sectional berths apiece.
    Darlington senior Grady Rielly won the boys’ 110-meter high hurdles (15.78) and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles (41.50), while teaming with seniors Kameron Blosch and Curtis Blosch and junior Blake Whalen to win the 4x100-meter relay race in 45.59 seconds.
    Junior Payton Heinberg added titles in the 1,600 (4:47.69) and the 3,200 (10:42.05) meter runs, and he joined with seniors Tanner Evenstad and Paul King and junior Tucker Lange to win the 4x800 relay in 8:28.65.
    Evenstad claimed the regional title in the 800 (2:07.92), and K. Blosch, C. Blosch and Whalen combined with senior Tyler Mosley to win the 4x200 relay (1:35.68) for the ‘Birds.
    Senior Emma Lawrence won four regional titles at Monday’s meet, winning the girls’ 200-meter dash (26.40) and the triple jump (35’11”) and sweeping the hurdles with top times in the 100 high hurdles (15.41) and the 300 low hurdles (45.79).
    Senior Brianna Leahy swept the girls’ throwing events, taking the shot put title (41’4.25”) and the discus title (130’6”); while junior Trinity Law won the high jump (4’10”) for BSMS.
    Junior Isle Mendez won the 3,200 (12:34.82) and teamed with seniors Emma Crist, Miriam Lindqvist and Erin Wolf to finish first in the 4x800 relay (10:36.78) for the Lady Redbirds.
    Sophomore Gracie Douglas added a title in the 1,600 (6:20.88) and senior Hunter Weber won the pole vault (8’6”), while Crist joined with sophomore Lizzie Schwartz and juniors Kaylee Meyers and Kathleen Mathias to win the 4x400 relay (4:19.60) for the ‘Birds.
    Senior Aaron Pulvermacher won the 400 dash (51.70) for the Zephyrs’ tri-op and he joined with seniors Ethan Shetler and David Germaine and junior Troy Turpin to win the 4x400 relay (3:31.17). Senior Ben Davis won the boys’ high jump (5’10”) for BSMS.
    Belmont senior Jacob Wedig swept the regional titles in the boys’ throwing events at the regional for the second year in a row, winning the shot put (54’11.25”) and discus (152’5”) to lead the Braves. Sophomore Lizzy Haag won the girls’ 800 (2:33.05) to top the Lady Braves’ performance at the regional.
    Junior Colby Argall won the triple jump (40’0”) and was second in the long jump (18’11”), while senior Haley Gertsch won the 400 (1:01.89) and was fourth in the 100 (13.37) for the Warriors at Monday’s meet. Argall and Gertsch each earned an additional sectional berth for Black Hawk in the boys’ and girls’ 1,600 relay.
    Listed below are all the other sectional qualifiers from Monday’s Meet.
    The 2018 WIAA Division 3 sectional track and field meet will be hosted by Bangor High School on Thursday, May 24, beginning at 3:30 p.m.
    The top four place winners in each event and any individual or relay team whose performance in sectionals ranks among the top four sectional finishers in all the D3 sectional meets will advance to the 2018 WIAA State Track and Field Meet to be held at UW-La Crosse’s Veterans Memorial Stadium on Friday and Saturday, June 1-2.

2018 WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONAL MEET
Boys Standings: Darlington 140, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 127, Cuba City 126, Pecatonica/Argyle 82, Belmont 46, Potosi 43, Southwestern 41, Black Hawk 40, Monticello 23, Cassville 20.

Other Sectional Qualifiers: 100- 4- Zach Wiegel, BSMS, 12.130; 400- 4- Isaac Wiegel, Bel, 55.72; 800- 2- Seth Peters, Bel, 2:08.60; 3- Chandler Kelly, BSMS, 2:08.86; 4- Tucker Lange, D, 2:09.07; 1600- 4- Trae Schilling, D, 4:54.65; 3200- 2- Paul King, D, 10:47.12; 110HH- 4- Ben Davis, BSMS, 17.19; 300IH- 4- Matt Davis, BSMS, 45.50; 400R- 3- BSMS (Wiegel, Tyler Walton, Ethan Shetler, David Germaine), 46.79; 800R- 4- BSMS (Shetler, Caleb O’Neill, Troy Turpin, Germaine), 46.79; 1600R- 2- Darl (Kameron Blosch, Blake Whalen, Schilling, Curtis Blosch), 3:39.01; 4- BH (Lucas Flanagan, Colby Argall, Jaylen Rufenacht, Mitchell Quinn), 3:49.391; 3200R- 2- BSMS (Kelly, Josh Redfearn, Niko Karavergos, Turpin), 8:32.44; PV- 3- C. Blosch, D, 11’6”; HJ- 2- M. Davis, BSMS, 5’6”; 3- Tyler Allen, BSMS, 5’6”; 4- Jaylen Rufenacht, BH, 5’6”; LJ- 4- Whalen, D, 18’5.5”; TJ- 3- O’Neill, BSMS, 38’6.25”; 4- Andrew Weber, Bel, 38’1.5”; D- 2- Ross Stauffacher, D, 129’1”; 3- Connor McGowan, D, 124’10”.

Girls Standings: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 160.5, Cuba City 124.5, Darlington 117, Potosi 63, Southwestern 41, Black Hawk 39, Belmont 38, Cassville 38, Monticello 32, Pecatonica/Argyle 28.

Other Sectional Qualifiers: 400- 3- Grace Neff, BH, 1:06.17; 800- 4- Brooke Douglas, D, 2:44.50; 1600- 2- Val Trozzo, D, 6:30.28; 4- Aliyah Gould, D, 6:42.65; 3200- 2- Miriam Lindqvist, D, 12:58.23; 3- Morgan Black, D, 13:11.69; 4- Hildie Sigwarth, BSMS, 13:16.64; 100HH- 4- Claire Tiedeman, BSMS, 17.88; 300LH- 3- Tiedeman, BSMS, 51.12; 4- Holly Rath, Bel, 52.81; 400R- 2- BSMS (Chloe Matthews, Maggie Dougherty, Calli Jerry, Trinity Law), 53.41; 3- Darl (Lizzie Schwartz, Natty Soper, Kaylee Meyers, Kathleen Mathias), 53.45; 800R- 3- BSMS (Law, M. Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Matthews), 1:55.41; 4- Darl (Schwartz, Hunter Weber, Meyers, Mathias), 1:55.57; 1600R- 3- BSMS (M. Dougherty, S. Dougherty, Tiedeman, Matthews), 4:27.39; 4- BH (Natalie Leuzinger, Hannah Butler, Neff, Haley Gertsch), 4:31.76; 3200R- 2- BSMS (Shay Soppe, Eve Notrott, Ella Reilly, Sigwarth), 11:12.47; 3- Bel (Taylor Reuter, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Rath, Lizzy Haag), 11:51.05; LJ- 2- Law, BSMS, 15’6.5”; TJ- 4- M. Dougherty, BSMS, 29’7”; SP- 3- Marissa Gould, D, 32’0.75”; D- 2- Kennedy Rankin, D, 121’4”; 4- Elsie de Haan, Bel, 100’3”.
At Cuba City, on Monday, May 21

Most Popular Articles

There are no articles at this time.
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...