View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

I–G/Highland's Maylor picks up win #100 en rout to 152-pound title

I–G/Highland's Maylor picks up win #100 en rout to 152-pound title

Highland junior Max Maylor collected his 100th career victory with a second-period pin over Belmont/Platteville’s Josh Taber Saturday at the Lancaster Invite. Maylor went on to win the 152-pound ti...

/


POSTED January 11, 2017 2:56 p.m.

LANCASTER — Highland junior Max Maylor recorded a second-period pin of Belmont/Platteville’s Josh Taber in the quarterfinals of Saturday’s Lancaster Invitational to record career victory number 100.

Maylor (20–1) went on to win the 152-pound title to help the Iowa–Grant/Highland Panthers finish second at the 14-team event with 152.5 points. Sparta won the team title with 201.5 points).

Bi-State champion Sawyer Sarbacker (20–1) continued his recent run of success by winning the 120-pound title.
I–G junior Brady Peat (19–4) went 3–0 and claimed the 170-pound title.

Highland sophomore Drew Hennessey (13–7) placed second at 182, while Iowa–Grant junior Clayton Kite (15–5) finished third at 145 and junior Noah Pennekamp (5–13) took third at 126.

The Panthers’ (5–2, 1–1 SWAL) conference dual at Fennimore was postponed last Tuesday night due to poor weather and will be made up Tuesday, Jan. 24. They will return to action Saturday at the Weston/Ithaca Invitational.

Belmont/Platteville’s Isaac Wiegel wins 113-pound title

Belmont junior Isaac Wiegel picked up four pins Saturday at Lancaster to win the 113-pound title to lead the Belmont/Platteville co-op to a ninth-place team finish.

Wiegel (22–2), who is now just five wins shy of 100 for his career, scored 28 of the Braves’ 51 team points Saturday. Wiegel pinned Sparta’s Jacob Larson midway through the second period of the 113-pound title match.

Platteville senior Luke Fugate (21–3) bounced back from a quarterfinal loss to Darlington’s Tyler Mosely, to win three straight matches to finish third at 182. Freshman Tristen Gilbertson (7–6) went 1–2 and finished fifth at 106.

Last Thursday night, the Braves (2–2 overall) suffered a 50–21 dual meet loss to Richland Center to fall to 0–2 in SWC duals. They will return to action Thursday at Dodgeville before hosting the Belmont/Platteville Invitational on Saturday at Belmont High School.

Lancaster Invitational
(from Saturday, Jan. 7 @ Lancaster)
Team scores — 1.Sparta 201.5, 2.Iowa–Grant/Highland 152.5, 3.Darlington 118.5, 4.Cashton 101, 4.Dubuque Wahlert 101, 6.Brodhead 92.5, 7.Lancaster 92, 8.Dubuque Senior 87.5, 9.Belmont/Platteville 51, 10.Boscobel 46.5, 11.Madison West 45, 12.Cuba City 36, 13.Orfordville Parkview 22, 13.River Ridge/Cassville 22.
Iowa–Grant/Highland individual results
113 — Alec Zimmer (10-9) placed 4th and scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-9 won by decision over Braiden Pickett (Boscobel) 16-8 (Dec 8-4)
Semifinal - Jakob Larson (Sparta) 11-9 won by fall over Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-9 (Fall 2:47)
Cons. Semi - Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-9 won by decision over Cody Blosch (Darlington) 6-5 (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match - Braiden Pickett (Boscobel) 16-8 won by decision over Alec Zimmer (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 10-9 (Dec 7-0)
120 — Sawyer Sarbacker (20-1) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 won by fall over Caleb Lenzendorf (River Ridge/Cassville) 14-8 (Fall 3:50)
1st Place Match - Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 won by decision over Jon Bailey (Sparta) 18-3 (Dec 5-3)
126 — Noah Pennekamp (5-13) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-13 won by fall over Dylan Tydrich (Lancaster) 3-7 (Fall 1:59)
Semifinal - Paul King (Darlington) 7-2 won by fall over Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-13 (Fall 5:57)
Cons. Semi - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-13 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Noah Pennekamp (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-13 won by decision over Tristan Grant (Cashton) 8-9 (Dec 4-1)
132 — Jason Sedbrook (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Jackson Hauri (Brodhead) 18-2 won by fall over Jason Sedbrook (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 0-4 (Fall 3:25)
Cons. Round 1 - C.J. Lange (Dubuque Wahlert) 10-7 won by major decision over Jason Sedbrook (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 0-4 (MD 15-1)
138 — Matthew Winders (4-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Blake Burns (Brodhead) 12-9 won by decision over Matthew Winders (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 4-12 (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Colton Peterson (Parkview) 3-7 won by fall over Matthew Winders (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 4-12 (Fall 3:48)
145 — Clayton Kite (15-5) placed 3rd and scored 17.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 15-5 won by fall over Kolten Achenbach (Boscobel) 5-6 (Fall 1:43)
Semifinal - Kaleb Erb (Brodhead) 18-3 won by fall over Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 15-5 (Fall 1:41)
Cons. Semi - Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 15-5 won by fall over Grady Rielly (Darlington) 7-4 (Fall 2:15)
3rd Place Match - Clayton Kite (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 15-5 won by major decision over Ty Costello (Cashton) 9-7 (MD 10-0)
152 — Max Maylor (20-1) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.
Quarterfinal - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 4-11 (Fall 2:13)
Semifinal - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 won by tech fall over Jeffery Williams (Brodhead) 11-8 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
1st Place Match - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 won by decision over Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 16-6 (Dec 14-12)
160 — Travis Arndt (6-10) placed 5th and scored 8.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Kolton Bartow (Dubuque Wahlert) 10-5 won by fall over Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-10 (Fall 3:50)
Cons. Round 1 - Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-10 won by fall over Zane Trautsch (River Ridge/Cassville) 3-12 (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Semi - Gabe Anderson (Cashton) 12-10 won by fall over Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-10 (Fall 0:23)
5th Place Match - Travis Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-10 won by decision over Curtis Blosch (Darlington) 5-4 (Dec 12-5)
170 — Brady Peat (19-4) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 19-4 won by fall over Gavon Brown (Parkview) 3-6 (Fall 0:51)
Semifinal - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 19-4 won by fall over Noah Flock (Cashton) 15-6 (Fall 4:53)
1st Place Match - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 19-4 won by fall over Zach Kemp (Dubuque Wahlert) 13-4 (Fall 1:38)
170 — Keegan Pilling (0-3) place is unknown.
Prelim - Zach Kemp (Dubuque Wahlert) 13-4 won by fall over Keegan Pilling (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 0-3 (Fall 2:24)
Prelim - Sam Johnson (Madison West) 8-7 won by fall over Keegan Pilling (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 0-3 (Fall 0:57)
182 — Drew Hennessey (13-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 13-7 won by fall over James Gann (Sparta) 11-9 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal - Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 13-7 won by decision over Tyler Hoesly (Brodhead) 17-5 (Dec 6-5)
1st Place Match - Boone McDermott (Dubuque Wahlert) 14-3 won by fall over Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 13-7 (Fall 3:23)
195 — Clint Havlik (8-11) placed 5th and scored 10.00 team points.
Prelim - Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-11 won by fall over Kaine Baus (River Ridge/Cassville) 3-11 (Fall 1:18)
Quarterfinal - Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 16-6 won by fall over Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-11 (Fall 1:33)
Cons. Round 1 - Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-11 won by decision over Jake Neis (Cuba City) 6-10 (Dec 11-7)
Cons. Semi - Brody Milz (Darlington) 6-3 won by fall over Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-11 (Fall 2:14)
5th Place Match - Clint Havlik (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 8-11 won by fall over Will Wehrspann (Dubuque Senior) 6-14 (Fall 0:37)

Belmont/Platteville individual results
106 —  Tristen Gilbertson (7-6) placed 5th and scored 6.50 team points.
Quarterfinal - Caleb Lucey (Lancaster) 12-8 won by decision over Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 7-6 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Semi - Blake Brooks (Sparta) 16-7 won by fall over Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 7-6 (Fall 3:34)
5th Place Match - Tristen Gilbertson (Belmont/Platteville) 7-6 won by tech fall over Jayson Starr (Brodhead) 12-8 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
113 — Isaac Wiegel (22-2) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.
Prelim - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 22-2 won by fall over Matthew Crosby (Lancaster) 5-11 (Fall 1:02)
Quarterfinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 22-2 won by fall over Liam Dolehide (Dubuque Wahlert) 4-8 (Fall 0:58)
Semifinal - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 22-2 won by fall over Paxton Yang (Madison West) 6-4 (Fall 1:53)
1st Place Match - Isaac Wiegel (Belmont/Platteville) 22-2 won by fall over Jakob Larson (Sparta) 11-9 (Fall 3:19)
120 — Christopher Gillen (4-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Cayden Milz (Darlington) 8-2 won by fall over Christopher Gillen (Belmont/Platteville) 4-11 (Fall 0:51)
Cons. Round 1 - Andrew McCarville (Lancaster) 3-10 won by fall over Christopher Gillen (Belmont/Platteville) 4-11 (Fall 2:12)
152 — Joshua Taber (4-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 20-1 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 4-11 (Fall 2:13)
Cons. Round 1 - Carson Lobdell (Darlington) 5-5 won by fall over Joshua Taber (Belmont/Platteville) 4-11 (Fall 4:30)
182 — Lucas Fugate (21-3) placed 3rd and scored 16.50 team points.
Quarterfinal - Tyler Mosley (Darlington) 5-5 won by fall over Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 21-3 (Fall 4:32)
Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 21-3 won by tech fall over Preston Baker (Boscobel) 10-8 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
Cons. Semi - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 21-3 won by fall over Tyler Hoesly (Brodhead) 17-5 (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 21-3 won by fall over Troy Klein (Lancaster) 11-8 (Fall 4:49)
195 — William Schaefer (10-8) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Prelim - Will Wehrspann (Dubuque Senior) 6-14 won by injury default over William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 10-8 (Inj. 0:00)
Quarterfinal - Brody Milz (Darlington) 6-3 won by decision over William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 10-8 (Dec 9-4)
220 — Christopher Spoor (3-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Prelim - Hunter Thoma (Dubuque Senior) 3-3 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 3-13 (Fall 1:36)
Quarterfinal - Dylan Campton (Cashton) 18-5 won by fall over Christopher Spoor (Belmont/Platteville) 3-13 (Fall 0:24)
285 — Venkat Reedy (0-10) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Prelim - Aaron McCarthy (Cuba City) 15-1 won by fall over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 0-10 (Fall 0:43)
Prelim - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 10-11 won by fall over Venkat Reedy (Belmont/Platteville) 0-10 (Fall 2:00)

Richland Center 50, Belmont/Platteville 21
(from Thursday, Jan. 5 @ Belmont)

220: Alex Peters (RC) over Chris Spoor (BP) (Fall 0:37). 285: Eli Schieldt (RC) over Venkat Reddy (BP) (Fall 0:18).106 Max Schmidt (RC) over Tristen Gilbertson (BP) (tech fall 17–0). 113: Issac Jones (RC) over Christopher Gillen (BP) (Dec 10–9). 120: Double forfeit. 126: Isaac Wiegel (BP) over Javen Hill (RC) (Fall 2:48). 132: Warrick Wolf over Autumn Chapman (BP) (Fall 2:00). 138: Taylor Miller over Shannon Gil-Mast (BP) (Fall 0:44). 145, 160, 170: Richland Center wins by forfeit. 152: Josh Taber (BP) over Muhamed Adbi-Hayles (RC) (Fall 1:47). 182: Luke Fugate (BP) over Caleb Coleman (RC) (Dec. 8–4). 195: Will Schaefer (BP) over Adam Rynes (RC) (Fall 3:33).

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...