View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Barry, Mudler pace Eagles at River Valley Invitational

Barry, Mudler pace Eagles at River Valley Invitational

IAN BARRY pushes his way to a second place finish at last Tuesday's invitational at Westby.

/


POSTED September 14, 2017 1:54 p.m.

SPRING GREEN — Fennimore youngsters Ian Barry and Kyle Mudler once again led the pack at Saturday’s River Valley Blackhawk Invitational.

Barry, a sophomore who just missed a state berth a year ago as a freshman, was again sensational while racing to a top-5 finish for the second time in the week, placing fourth out of 126 runners in the small schools division with a time of 17:14.28.

Mudler, a fab freshman, crossed the finish line at 18:20.88 to place 14th. Josh Gao (46th, 19:52.93), Adam Larson (77th, 20:46.8) and Trenten Klais (84th, 20:58.02) rounded out Fennimore’s eight-place team score of 211.

Darlington dominated the small schools division, running away with the boys’ team title with 38 points. Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld finished a distant second with 104 points.

On the girls’ side, freshman Lauryn Bunn placed 27th out of 119 runners in the girls’ small schools varsity race with a time of 22:10.44 to lead the Fennimore girls to a 10th-place team finish out of 16 teams.

Prairie du Chien edged Southwest Wisconsin Conference rival Lancaster 65–70 to win the girls’ small schools team title.
Renee Schlaugat (48th), Ellie McCollough (58th) and Brooklan Schoepp (59th) all finished in the top 60 for Fennimore.
Eagles at Westby

Last Tuesday, Fennimore competed at the 20-team Westby Invitational.

The Fennimore girls finished eighth out of 15 complete teams, while the Fennimore boys placed 10th.
Wisconsin Dells (31), led by individual champion Laura Beghin (18:49.5), dominated the girls’ competition finishing well ahead of runner-up Prairie du Chien (75).

Bunn led the Fennimore girls with a 22nd place finish at 21:54.6.

Barry paced the Golden Eagles, running to a second-place finish in the boys’ varsity race with a time of 17:16.6.

Westby senior Hayden Fredrickson cruised to victory with a winning time of 16:30.2.

Brookwood had five runners finish in the top 45 to edge runner-up Wisconsin Dells, which had two runners in the top 10, 115–117 for the boys title.

Fennimore will now have a two-week break from competition until it hosts the Fennimore Golden Eagle Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 23.

Westby Invitational

(from Tuesday, Sept. 5 @ Westby)

(Girls, 5,000 meters)

Team scores: 1.Wisconsin Dells 31, 2.Prairie du Chien 75, 3.Westby Red 81, 4.Viroqua 86, 5.Boscobel 169, 6.Melrose–Mindoro 178, 7.Cashton 186, 8.Fennimore 252, 9.Hillsboro 260, 10.Westby Black 263, 11.Altoona 285, 12.Sparta 320, 14.Brookwood 324, 14.Osseo–Fairchild 361, 15.Kickapoo/La Farge 383.

Top finishers: 1.Laura Beghin (WD) 18:49.5, 2.Jillian Weston (Viroqua) 19:29.2, 3.Kari Herman (O–F) 19:51.5, 4.Helen Cartens (NC) 20:07.2, 5.Emily Cunningham (WD) 20:12.9.
Fennimore: 22.Lauryn Bunn 21:54.6, 44.Brooklan Scheopp 23:04.1, 44.Renee Schlaugat 23:11.9, 73.Ellie McCollough 24:50.6, 87.VIctoria Bonilla 26:18.7, 89.Mariah Kopp 26:23.9, 105.Robin Connely 26:11.1.

(Boys, 5,000 meters)

Team scores: 1.Brookwood 115, 2.Wisconsin Dells 117, 3.Sparta 121, 4.Boscobel 123, 5.Westby 137, 6.Hillsboro 150, 7.Wauzeka–Steuben 160, 8.Altoona 207, 9.Viroqua 213, 10.Fennimore 214, 11.Cashton 253, 12.New Lisbon 281, 13.Kickapoo/La Farge 363, 14.Osseo–Fairchild 372, 15.Prairie du Chien 390, 16.Royall 461.

Top finishers: 1.Hayden Fredrickson (Westby) 16:30.2, 2.Ian Barry (Fennimore) 17:16.6, 3.Dakota Wells (Hillsboro) 17:22.1, 4.Ethan Anderson (Sparta) 17:44.6, 5.Nick Krushke (WD) 17:47.1.

Fennimore: 2.Ian Barry 17:16.6, 27.Kyle Mudler 18:52.7, 57.Josh Gao 20:06.1, 65.Adam Larson 20:29.7, 78.Trenten Klais 21:02.4, 89.Devin Cole 21:40.4, 104.Noah Connely 23:41.7.

 

River Valley Invitational

(from Saturday, Sept. 9 @ Spring Green)

(Girls, 5,000 meters)

Small school team scores: 1.Prairie du Chien 65, 2.Lancaster 70, 3.Palmyra–Eagle 73, 4.Darlington 99, 5.Viroqua 115, 6.Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 138, 7.Albany 192, 8.Boscobel 223, 9.Hillsboro 237, 10.Fennimore 270, 11.Brookwood 304, 12.New Glarus Monticello 347, 13.Gibraltar 368, 14.Necedah 372, 15.Belleville 394, 16.St. Ambrose Acedemy 457.
Top finishers: 1.Jillian Weston (Viroqua) 19:45.16, 2.Lydia Murphy (Lancaster) 20:03.95, 3.Helen Carstens (North Crawford) 20;12.72, 5.Reghan Komprrod (Darlington) 20:24.52.

Fennimore: 27.Lauryn Bunn 22:10.44, 48.Renee Schlaugat 22:24, 58.Ellie McCollough 23:59, 59.Brooklan Schoepp 24:00, 92.Victoria Bonilla 26:19.74, 94.Cassara Bray 26:43.26, 103.Mariah Kopp 27:58.33.

(Boys, 5,000 meters)

Small school team scores: 1.Darlington 38, 2.Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 104, 3.Boscobel 126, 4.Brookwood 159, 5.New Glarus/Monitcello 160, 6.Palmyra/Eagle 181, 7.Hillsboro 209, 8.Fennimore 211, 9.Viroqua 280, 10.Gibraltar 291, 11.Madison Country Day 296, 12.Belleville 301, 13.Albany 327, 14.Pecatonica/Argyle 344, 15.River Ridge 387, 16.Lancaster 392, 17.North Crawford 430, 18.Prairie du Chien 435.

Top finishers: 1.Payton Heinberg (Darlington) 16:59.42, 2.Colin Green (Madison Country Day) 17:01.57, 3.Evan Henry (Gibraltar) 17:11.66, 4.Ian Barry 17:15.28, 5.Tanner Evenstad (Darlington) 17:30.42.

Fennimore: 4.Ian Barry 17:14.28, 14.Kyle Mudler 18:20.88, 46.Josh Gao 19:52.93, 77.Adam Larson 20:46.8, 84.Trenten Klais 20:58.02, 86.Garret Cornell 21:04.27, 115.Devin Cole 22:32.98.

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...