View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Redbirds rule the day at SWAL Cross Country Meet

Darlington boys’ win 10th straight title; Lady ‘Birds repeat as champs

Redbirds rule the day at SWAL Cross Country Meet

THE DARLINGTON girls’ and boys’ cross country teams swept the titles in the varsity and junior varsity races at the 2017 Southwestern Wisconsin Activities League Championship Meet held at Iowa-Gran...

/


POSTED October 18, 2017 2:58 p.m.

    LIVINGSTON – It was a clean sweep for the Darlington Redbirds cross country team at Thursday’s Southwest Wisconsin Activities League Championship Meet.
    The Redbirds swept the team titles in both the boys’ and girls’ varsity and junior varsity races, and also crowned the individual champion in each race to complete a dominating performance on the course at Iowa-Grant High School on Thursday, Oct. 12.
    “Our goal was to win all four races as a team and individually. They went at the races in a business-like fashion and accomplished that goal,” said Darlington head coach Arnie Miehe. “We ran with a sense of purpose, and I was impressed with the effort and the results.”
    Darlington ran away with the boys’ varsity team title for the 10th consecutive season, using a 1-2-3 finish to roll to a first-place finish with 25 points. Junior Payton Heinberg repeated as individual champion after winning the boys’ 5,000-meter race in 16:47.
    Senior Tanner Evenstad was runner-up for the second straight year in 17:17, and junior Tucker Lange was third in 17:21 for the ‘Birds. Senior Paul King finished fifth in 17:41 and sophomore Bailey Schwartz was 14th in 18:31 to complete the team scoring and join their teammates on the 15-person All-Conference team.
    Senior Curtis Blosch placed 16th in 18:35 and sophomore Willie Riechers came in 18th in 18:36 to complete the varsity results for the ‘Birds.
    The Lady Redbirds earned their second straight SWAL girls’ title with 33-point performance behind a 1-2 finish by senior Reghan Komprood and junior Ilse Mendez. Komprood was crowned the girls’ individual champion with her winning time of 19:58, while Mendez was the runner-up in 20:13.
    Senior Erin Wolf was sixth in 21:40 and senior Emma Crist was seventh in 21:56 to earn places on the SWAL girls’ All-Conference team, while freshman Brooke Douglas finished the team scoring by placing 17th in 22:59 for the ‘Birds.
    Senior Miriam Lindqvist was 19th in a personal-bets time of 23:01 and sophomore Maddie Crist placed 23rd in 23:21 to complete the varsity line-up for Darlington.
    In the junior varsity races, the Redbirds won the boys’ title with an 18-point finish and the Lady Redbirds took home the girls’ title with a 16-point finish.
    The Redbirds also had a 1-2-3 finish in the JV boys’ race with junior Miles Carper coming in first in 18:39, followed by junior Trae Schilling (18:56) and freshman Cristian Gutierrez (19:15). The ‘Birds finished 1-2 in the JV girls’ race with freshman Morgan Black taking first (23:33) and senior Meghan Douglas in second (23:45).
    Darlington will be in Fennimore for the 2017 WIAA Division 3 Regional Meet on Saturday, Oct. 21. The girls’ race will start at 11 a.m. with the boys’ race to follow at approximately 12 noon.
    “We are pulling together and clicking at the right time. The sectional meet will be a challenge, but we are ready,” stated Miehe.
    The top two teams in each race advance to the WIAA State Meet along with the top five individual finishers who are not members of those teams.
 
2017 SWAL MEET
Varsity Boys Team Scores: Darlington 25, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 48, Boscobel 100, Albany 125, Iowa-Grant/Highland 132, Fennimore 135, Pecatonica/Argyle 166, Riverdale 213.
 
Boys’ Individual Winner: 1- Payton Heinberg, D, 17:04.
 
JV Boys Team Scores: Darlington 18, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 43, Boscobel 75, Fennimore inc, Albany inc, Riverdale inc, Pecatonica/Argyle inc.
 
Darlington Results: Vars– 1- Payton Heinberg, 16:47; 2- Tanner Evenstad, 17:17; 3- Tucker Lange, 17:21; 5- Paul King, 17:41; 14- Bailey Schwartz, 18:31; 16- Curtis Blosch, 18:35; 18- Willie Riechers, 18:36. JV– 1 JV/19 overall- Miles Carper, 18:39; 2/22- Trae Schilling, 18:56; 3/28- Cristian Gutierrez, 19:15;  5/33- Michael Thompson, 19:35; 7/41- Preston Banfield, 19:59; 8/45- Andrew Merriam, 20:15*; 10/49- Daniel Maurer, 20:25; 12/57- Alexis Cruz, 21:11.4; 13/58- Michael Garcia, 21:11.8; 14/59- Riley Jones, 21:17; 22/76- Brandon Hardt, 23:13*; 24/79- Seth Johnson, 23:39.
 
Varsity Girls Team Scores: Darlington 33, Boscobel 53, Albany 59, Fennimore 95, Riverdale 153, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 176, Iowa-Grant/Highland 190, Pecatonica/Argyle inc.
 
Girls’ Individual Winner: 1- Reghan Komprood, D, 19:58.
 
JV Girls Team Scores: Darlington 16, Boscobel 47, Albany inc, Fennimore, inc.
 
Darlington Results: Vars– 1- Reghan Komprood, 19:58; 2- Ilse Mendez, 20:13; 6- Erin Wolf, 21:40; 7- Emma Crist, 21:56; 17- Brooke Douglas, 22:59; 19- Miriam Lindqvist, 23:01; 23- Maddie Crist, 23:21. JV– 1 JV/24 overall- Morgan Black, 23:33; 2/26- Meghan Douglas, 23:45; 4/28- Valeria Trozzo, 23:49.0; 5/29- Bethany McDonald, 23:49.4; 7/32- Aliyah Gould, 24:05; 9/34- Gracie Douglas, 24:11; 10/35- Kelly Wick, 24:41*; 12/38- Layla McDermott, 24:53*; 15/43- Natty Soper, 25:47*; 17/45- Lauren Jones, 26:12*; 18/46- Reagan Crist, 26:14*; 19/49- Kaitlyn Johnson, 26:38*; 23/61- Gracey McDermott, 29:01; 24/70- Lauren Weber, 36:52.    
* Best Time ever
At IGHS, on Thursday, Oct. 12



SWAL Conference Championship Meet
Iowa-Grant High School
Livingston, Wisconsin
October 12, 2017
**** Boys’ Varsity Team Score ****
1. 25 Darlington (17:31.5 87:37.3 1:44.2)
====================================================
1 1 Payton Heinberg 11 16:47.2
2 2 Tanner Evenstad 12 17:16.8
3 3 Tucker Lange 11 17:20.8
4 5 Paul King 12 17:41.1
5 14 Bailey Schwartz 10 18:31.4
6 ( 16) Curtis Blosch 12 18:35.1
7 ( 18) Willie Riechers 10 18:36.1

2. 48 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton (18:05.3 90:26.1 0:31.2)
====================================================
1 7 Weston Morley 12 17:46.9
2 8 Aaron Pulvermacher 12 17:47.6
3 10 Preston Bousley 12 18:16.2
4 11 Isaac Erschen 11 18:17.3
5 12 Josh Redfearn 12 18:18.1
6 ( 24) Ryan Krueger 12 19:12.0
7 ( 28) David Germaine 12 19:20.9

3. 100 Boscobel (18:50.5 94:12.5 0:58.0)
4. 125 Albany (19:14.0 96:10.0 2:41.4)
5. 132 Iowa-Grant (19:25.9 97:09.1 3:42.0)
6. 135 Fennimore (19:25.1 97:05.5 2:33.7)
7. 166 Pecatonica/Argyle (20:05.8 100:28.6 2:57.1)
8. 213 Riverdale (20:56.0 104:39.9 2:12.8)

**** Boys’ Junior Varsity Team Score ****
1. 18 Darlington (19:16.8 96:23.7 1:19.8)
====================================================
1 1 Miles Carper 11 18:39.0
2 2 Trae Schilling 11 18:55.8
3 3 Cristian Guiterrez 09 19:15.3
4 5 Michael Thompson 09 19:34.8
5 7 Preston Banfield 11 19:58.8
6 ( 8) Andrew Merriam 11 20:14.5
7 ( 10) Daniel Maurer 11 20:25.0

12 8010 Alexis Cruz 11 Darlington 21:11.4 6:50
13 8012 Michael Garcia 12 Darlington 21:11.8 6:50
14 8017 Riley Jones 11 Darlington 21:16.5 6:51
16 8044 Ben Mooney 12 Fennimore 22:07.8 7:08
22 8014 Brandon Hardt 09 Darlington 23:12.5 7:29
24 8016 Seth Johnson 12 Darlington 23:38.7 7:37

2. 43 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton (20:37.3 103:06.5 2:52.7)
====================================================
1 4 Quinn Allbee 12 19:33.2
2 6 Tyler Reuter 10 19:43.1
3 9 Ethan Pickel 09 20:22.4
4 11 Ethan Kammerude 10 21:01.9
5 13 James Haas 11 22:25.9
6 ( 17) Willie O’Neil 09 23:37.3

3. 75 Boscobel (23:43.9 118:39.3 7:25.5)

Incomplete Teams:
Fennimore
Albany
Riverdale
Pecatonica/Argyle

2017 SWAL BOYS ALL-CONFERENCE
1 8015 Payton Heinberg 11 Darlington 16:47.2 5:25
2 8011 Tanner Evenstad 12 Darlington 17:16.8 5:34
3 8019 Tucker Lange 11 Darlington 17:20.8 5:35
4 7946 Josh Dahl 11 Albany 17:32.1 5:39
5 8018 Paul King 12 Darlington 17:41.1 5:42
6 8037 Ian Barry 10 Fennimore 17:44.4 5:43
7 8101 Weston Morley 12 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 17:46.9 5:44
8 8104 Aaron Pulvermacher 12 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 17:47.6 5:44
9 8053 Nick Connolly 09 Iowa-Grant 17:49.8 5:45
10 8095 Preston Bousley 12 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 18:16.2 5:53
11 8096 Isaac Erschen 11 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 18:17.3 5:54
12 8105 Josh Redfearn 12 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 18:18.1 5:54
13 7981 David Martinez 10 Boscobel 18:19.2 5:54
14 8024 Bailey Schwartz 10 Darlington 18:31.4 5:58
15 8062 Payton Flannery 10 Pecatonica/Argyle 18:34.0 5:59

SWAL Conference Championship Meet
Iowa-Grant High School
Livingston, Wisconsin
October 12, 2017
Results provided by AccuRace Timing Services
www.accuracetiming.com

SWAL Conference Championship Meet
Iowa-Grant High School
Livingston, Wisconsin
October 12, 2017
1. 33 Darlington (21:21.0 106:44.7 3:01.1)
====================================================
1 1 Reghan Komprood 12 19:57.6
2 2 Ilse Mendez 11 20:13.3
3 6 Erin Wolf 12 21:39.5
4 7 Emma Crist 12 21:55.6
5 17 Brooke Douglas 09 22:58.7
6 ( 19) Miriam Lindqvist 12 23:01.0
7 ( 23) Maddie Crist 10 23:20.6

2. 53 Boscobel (22:14.4 111:11.7 1:42.4)
3. 59 Albany (22:22.3 111:51.5 1:48.4)
4. 95 Fennimore (23:41.3 118:26.4 3:43.8)
5. 153 Riverdale (27:49.5 139:07.5 8:14.0)

6. 176 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton (29:09.7 145:48.4 5:06.5)
====================================================
1 31 Reynolds Staci 12 27:08.8
2 32 Annie Cerjak 11 27:33.9
3 36 Carmen Brant 10 28:49.7
4 37 Claira Droessler 10 30:00.7
5 40 Rachel Hessling 12 32:15.3

7. 190 Iowa-Grant (31:18.1 156:30.5 8:26.6)

Incomplete Teams:
Pecatonica/Argyle

**** Girls’ Junior Varsity Team Score ****
1. 16 Darlington (23:48.4 119:01.7 0:32.2)
====================================================
1 Morgan Black 09 23:33.2
2 Meghan Douglas 12 23:44.7
4 Valeria Trozzo 12 23:49.0
5 Bethany McDonald 11 23:49.4
7 Aliyah Gould 10 24:05.4
9 Gracie Douglas 10 24:10.7
10 Kelly Wick 09 24:41.1

12 7999 Layla McDermott 09 Darlington 24:52.8 8:01
15 8002 Natty Soper 10 Darlington 25:46.9 8:18
17 7995 Lauren Jones 09 Darlington 26:12.3 8:27
18 7989 Reagan Crist 11 Darlington 26:13.6 8:27
19 7994 Kaitlyn Johnson 12 Darlington 26:38.0 8:35
23 7998 Gracey McDermott 10 Darlington 29:00.5 9:21
24 8004 Lauren Weber 12 Darlington 36:52.3 11:53

2. 47 Boscobel (25:26.9 127:14.1 3:52.5)

Incomplete Teams:
Albany
Fennimore

2017 SWAL GIRLS ALL-CONFERENCE
1 7996 Reghan Komprood 12 Darlington 19:57.6 6:26
2 8001 Ilse Mendez 11 Darlington 20:13.3 6:31
3 7961 Grace Glasbrenner 10 Boscobel 21:04.5 6:47
4 7936 Emma Guenther 12 Albany 21:18.6 6:52
5 8029 Lauryn Bunn 09 Fennimore 21:34.3 6:57
6 8006 Erin Wolf 12 Darlington 21:39.5 6:59
7 7987 Emma Crist 12 Darlington 21:55.6 7:04
8 7942 Madison Peters 11 Albany 22:10.3 7:09
9 7933 Megan Anderson 11 Albany 22:15.3 7:10
10 7964 Ellie Jillson 09 Boscobel 22:17.3 7:11
11 7966 Abbey Manning 11 Boscobel 22:23.0 7:13
12 8069 Elizabeth Husker 09 Riverdale 22:34.0 7:16
13 8036 Renee Schlaugat 11 Fennimore 22:37.7 7:17
14 7960 Faith Glasbrenner 11 Boscobel 22:40.0 7:18
15 7969 Leah Wacker 11 Boscobel 22:46.9 7:20


2. 48 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton (18:05.3 90:26.1 0:31.2)
====================================================
1 7 Weston Morley 12 17:46.9
2 8 Aaron Pulvermacher 12 17:47.6
3 10 Preston Bousley 12 18:16.2
4 11 Isaac Erschen 11 18:17.3
5 12 Josh Redfearn 12 18:18.1
6 ( 24) Ryan Krueger 12 19:12.0
7 ( 28) David Germaine 12 19:20.9

2. 43 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton (20:37.3 103:06.5 2:52.7)
====================================================
1 4 Quinn Allbee 12 19:33.2
2 6 Tyler Reuter 10 19:43.1
3 9 Ethan Pickel 09 20:22.4
4 11 Ethan Kammerude 10 21:01.9
5 13 James Haas 11 22:25.9
6 ( 17) Willie O’Neil 09 23:37.3


6. 176 Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton (29:09.7 145:48.4 5:06.5)
====================================================
1 31 Reynolds Staci 12 27:08.8
2 32 Annie Cerjak 11 27:33.9
3 36 Carmen Brant 10 28:49.7
4 37 Claira Droessler 10 30:00.7
5 40 Rachel Hessling 12 32:15.3

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...