View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Fennimore matmen earn 10 All-SWAL selections

ALL-SWAL WRESTLING TEAM

POSTED March 15, 2018 5:17 p.m.

The Fennimore wrestling team closed out the 2017–18 season two weekends ago with a second-straight second-place finish at the WIAA Division 3 Team State Tournament.

It was the Golden Eagles’ fourth straight trip to the team state tournament and third consecutive appearance in the Division 3 team state championship match. Fennimore also sent eight wrestlers to the WIAA individual state wrestling tournament a week earlier.

The Golden Eagles (17–3–1, 6–0) dominated southwest Wisconsin again this year, going a perfect 6–0 in conference duals to win a four-straight SWAL duals title. Fennimore also won a fourth straight SWC/SWAL Clash conference tournament championship, a fourth straight D3 regional title and a fourth straight D3 team sectional title.

With Fennimore’s on-mat dominance, it was no surprise that coach Chad Steldt’s team also dominated the all-conference selections.

Seven Golden Eagles earned first-team All-SWAL honors, while three others earned second-team accolades.

Freshman Brody Lee, sophomore Mason Lull, sophomore Aidan Nutter, junior Trevor Wanek, senior Riley Blair, junior Maguire Fitzgerald and sophomore Will Ahnen earned first-team All-SWAL honors. All seven were also individual state qualifiers, along with sophomore Alex Birchman, who missed most of the regular season with a broken hand.

Sophomore Luke Blair, senior Trevor Neuroth, and junior Brayden Leffler were named second team All-SWAL.

Lee (37–15) was named first-team all-conference at 106 pounds. He was a state qualifier and placed second at the conference meet.

Lull (20–13) earned first-team honors at 120 pounds. He finished a team-best third at state at 113 pounds and returned from an injury just in time to place third at conference.

Nutter (40–11) shared first-team all-conference honors at 132 pounds. He placed fifth at state and third at conference at 126.

Wanek (47–8) shared first-team All-SWAL honors at 138. He placed second at conference at 138 and fourth at state at 132 and finished with a team-best 47 wins.

Riley Blair (30–5) was named first-team All-SWAL at 145 after winning the conference title. He placed fifth at state at the same weight.

Fitzgerald (30–13) was the first-team all-league pick at 152 pounds. He placed second at conference and fourth at state at 152.

Ahnen (38–19) shared first-team All-SWAL honors at 160 with state champion Max Maylor (45–1), a senior from Iowa–Grant/Highland. Ahnen placed fourth at conference and fourth at state at 160.

Luke Blair (25–13), who filled in for injured teammates Lull and Birchman (17–9), earned second-team all-conference honors at 113. He placed fifth at conference.

Neuroth (26–14) was named second-team all-conference at 182. Neuroth, who place third at regionals and fifth at conference, closed out his career with a pair of victories at team state.

Leffler (32–14) earned second-team honors at 195. He finished fourth at conference and was a sectional qualifier.

With seven individual state qualifiers returning from this year’s roster, the Fennimore wrestling dynasty isn’t about to end anytime soon.

2018 SWAL All-Conference Wrestling Team

First Team
106    Brody Lee, Fennimore    fr.
113    Gage Updike, Boscobel    so.
120    Mason Lull, Fennimore    so.
126    Danny Pittz, Mineral Point    jr.
132    Aidan Nutter, Fennimore    so.
          Caden Carey, Mineral Point    jr.
138    Trevor Wanek, Fennimore    jr.
          Kolbe Ubersox, Darlington/BH    jr.
145    Riley Blair, Fennimore    sr.
152    Maguire Fitzgerald, Fennimore    jr.
160    Max Maylor, Iowa–Grant/High.    sr.
          Will Ahnen, Fennimore    so.
170    Tyler Hach, Riverdale    so.
182    Brady Peat, Iowa–Grant/High.    sr.
195    Caleb Johnson, Riverdale    sr.
220    Brody Milz, Darlington/BH    sr.
          Drew Hennessey, I–G/High.    jr.
285    Sean Deglow, Riverdale    sr.

Second Team
106    Justice Dilley, Riverdale    fr.
113    Luke Blair, Fennimore    so.
120    Alex Zimmer, Iowa–Grant/High.    jr.
126    Paul King, Darlington/BH    sr.
132    Braiden Pickett, Boscobel    so.
138    Dakota Frazier, Boscobel    jr.
145    Logan Schmitz,Mineral Point    jr.
152    Tanner Bassett, Boscobel    jr.
160    Clayton Kite, Iowa–Grant/High.    sr.
170    Chase Beinborn, Boscobel    jr.
182    Trevor Neuroth, Fennimore    sr.
195    Brayden Leffler, Fennimore    jr.
220    Garret Wilmot, Riverdale    sr.
285    Fancisco Garcia, CC/SW/Ben.    sr.

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...