View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Darlington girls, BSMS boys claim titles at Redbird Invite

Darlington girls, BSMS boys claim titles at Redbird Invite

BSMS freshman Madison Russell (right) hands the baton to sophomore teammate Ella Rielly during the girls’ 4x800-meter relay race. The Zephyrs finished third.

/


POSTED May 10, 2018 10:21 a.m.

    DARLINGTON – The Darlington girls’ track and field team won six events on the way to capturing the team title and the Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg boys’ team used a total team effort to run away with the team title at Monday’s Redbird Invitational.
    The Lady Redbirds placed competitors in 17 of the 19 events to finished first in the girls’ meet with 127 points, placing ahead of Cuba City (95.5) and the BSMS tri-op (92). Black Hawk placed ninth (30) and Belmont was 10th (29) at the 11-team event.
    The Zephyrs placed competitors in 18 of the 19 events, including three athletes in three events and two athletes in five others events, to take home the boys’ title with 164 points. The Redbirds were second (129), while the Warriors ninth (35) and the Braves 10th (32) on the day.
    The Lady Redbirds got titles from Kennedy Rankin in the discus (120’2”) and as a member of the 4x100-meter throwers relay team (1:00.11) along with Claire Leahy, Marissa Gould and Hannah McCarthy.
    Ilse Mendez won the 1,600-meter run (5:38.53) and Hunter Weber won the pole vault (9’0”) for the hosts, while the Lady Redbirds’ 4x100 relay team of Maddie Crist, Natty Soper, McKenna Leuchtenmacher and Lizzie Schwartz took first in 53.88 seconds and the 3,200 relay team of Morgan Black, Brooke Douglas, Miriam Lindqvist and Erin Wolf added a first in 10:57.54.
    Firsts for BSMS went to Emma Lawrence in the 400-meter dash (59.42), Hildie Sigwarth in the 3,200 run (13:23.15) and Maggie Dougherty in the triple jump (31’1.5”).
    Belmont’s Lizzy Haag won the 800 (2:36.31), while Black Hawk’s Haley Gertsch placed second in the 400 (1:01.95) and the 800 (2:37.19) and fourth in the 100 (13.67).
    In the boys’ meet, David Germaine and Aaron Pulvermacher teamed up to lead BSMS to titles in the 800 relay, 1,600 relay and 3,200 relay races. The duo joined with Caleb O’Neill and Ethan Shetler to win the 4x200 (1:35.10), with Shetler and Troy Turpin to win the 4x400 (3:30.78) and with O’Neill and Josh Redfearn to win the 4x800 (8:45.58).
    Ben Davis added a title in the high jump (6’2”) for the Zephyrs.
    Grady Rielly swept the hurdles for the Redbirds, winning the 110 high hurdles in 15.66 seconds and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 41.06 seconds. Paul King won the 1,600 (4:46.67), Payton Heinberg won the 3,200 (10:08.90) and Connor McGowan won the discus (143’2”) for Darlington.
    Belmont’s Jacob Wedig won the shot put (49’2”), and Jaylen Rufenacht placed second in the long jump (20’2”) and fourth in the high jump (5’8”) to lead Black Hawk.
    Place winners for all the other meets attended by the area teams are listed below.
    Darlington, Belmont and the BSMS tri-op will compete at the annual Sparky Reynolds Invitational at Boscobel High School on Friday, May 11, starting at 3:30 p.m. Black Hawk will be at the Sugar River Invitational at Belleville High School on Friday at 3:30 p.m.
    The Redbirds will host the SWAL Conference Meet at DHS on Monday, May 14, beginning at 4 p.m., while the Six Rivers Conference Meet will be held at UW-Platteville on that same Monday, starting at 4:15 p.m.
FENNIMORE INVITATIONAL
Girls Meet– Team Scores: Fennimore 100.33, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 99.33, Prairie du Chien 86.5, Cuba City 83, Boscobel 62.5, River Ridge 57.5, Ithaca/Weston 53.33, Riverdale 32, Cassville 32, Wauzeka-Steuben 31, Pecatonica/Argyle 23.5, Belmont 19, Seneca 11, BSMS JV 4.

Area Placewinners: 100- 3- Trinity Law, BSMS, 13.43; 200- 5- Chloe Matthews, BSMS, 29.13; 400- 3 Maggie Dougherty, BSMS, 1:06.96; 5- Lizzy Haag, Bel, 1:10.32; 6- Taylor Reuter, Bel, 1:10.88; 8- Kristy Kruger, BSMS, 1:12.25; 800- 5- Eve Nottrott, BSMS, 2:49.04; 6- Ella Reilly, BSMS, 2:55.88; 3200- 3- Hildie Sigwarth, BSMS, 13:16.97; 110HH- 3- Claire Tiedman, BSMS, 18.36; 5- Kayla Klotz, BSMS, 18.79; 300IH- 3- Tiedman, BSMS, 52.43; 400R- 8- Belmont (Haag, Lydia Parker, Ricca Varvil, Holly Rath), 59.58; 800R- 5- BSMS (Madison Russell, Klotz, Claire Tiedman, Kylie Monson), 2:02.21; 7- Belmont (Haag, Reuter, Parker, Rath), 2:04.50; 1600R- 2- BSMS (Shay Soppe, Russell, Monson, Law), 4:37.88; 3200R- 3- BSMS (M. Dougherty, Soppe, Nottrott, Sigwarth), 11:17.03; 5- BSMS JV (Michelle Greenfield, Kruger, Destiny Popp, Reilly), 12:11.56; PV- 8tie- Matthews, BSMS, 7’0”; HJ- 3- Law, BSMS, 4’10”; 4- Rath, Bel, 4’8”; LJ- 4- Matthews, BSMS, 15’0”; TJ- 6- Monson, BSMS, 29’11.5”; 8- Tiedman, BSMS, 29’1”; SP- 1- Brianna Leahy, BSMS, 40’2”; D- 1- Brianna Leahy, BSMS, 129’11”; 5- Elsie deHaan, Bel, 106’5”.

Boys Meet– Team Scores: Fennimore 128.5, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 95, Cuba City 83.5, Boscobel 67, Pecatonica/Argyle 56, Prairie du Chien 54.5, River Ridge 48, Wauzeka-Steuben 44, Belmont 40, Ithaca/Weston 28, BSMS JV 22.5, Seneca 13, Cassville 10, Riverdale 7, RR JV 2.

Area Placewinners: 100- 3- Zach Wiegel, BSMS, 12.177; 200- 2- Aaron Pulvermacher, BSMS, 23.54; 5- Ethan Shetler, BSMS, 25.21; 400- 1- Troy Turpin, BSMS, 53.81; 3- Isaac Wiegel, Bel, 56.34; 5- Josh Redfearn, BSMS, 56.84; 8- Chandler Kelly, BSMS JV, 57.05; 800- 4- Nic Davis, BSMS, 2:15.83; 3- Wiegel, Bel, 2:19.73; 8- Seth Peters, Bel, 2:24.71; 1600- 8- Preston Martin, BSMS, 5:36.46; 3200- 5- Niko Karavergos, BSMS, 11:22.48; 300IH- 4- Matt Davis, BSMS, 47.13; 400R- 1- BSMS (David Germaine, Caleb O’Neill, Shetler, Pulvermacher), 46.86; 4- BSMS JV (Brad Goffinet, Holden Murphy, Logan Pehl, Tyler Walton), 49.70; 8- Belmont (Peters, Troy Johnson, Christian Fure, Andrew Weber), 51.73; 800R- 3- BSMS (Wiegel, Ben Davis, N. Davis, Walton), 1:42.44; 5- Belmont (Peters, Johnson, Fure, Weber), 1:44.55; 8- BSMS JV (Brendan Carlborg, Sam Townsend, Tyler Allen, Xavier Herrera), 1:48.06; 3200R- 1- BSMS JV (Heim, Karavergos, Kelly, Turpin), 8:56.69; 2- BSMS (Germaine, Pulvermacher, Redfearn, O’Neill), 9:00.53; HJ- 1- M. Davis, BSMS, 6’”; 3tie- Allen, BSMS, 5’8”; LJ- 4- Wiegel, Bel, 18’3”; TJ- 2- O’Neill, BSMS, 40’3”; 7- Wyatt Bastian, BSMS, 35’5.5”; SP- 1- Jacob Wedig, Bel, 47’5”; 5- Oren Charles, BSMS, 40’9.5”; D- 1- Wedig, Bel, 149’11”.
At Fennimore on Monday, April 30

DEERFIELD INVITATIONAL
Girls Meet– Team Scores: Lake Mills 71, Columbus 71, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 66.5, Rio 61, Kewaskum 59, Darlington 56, Princeton-Green Lake 54, Belleville 53.5, Albany 41, Wisconsin Heights 37, Marshall 35, Cambridge 25, Omro 23, Shorewood 20, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 10, Deerfield 8, Madison Tri-Op 5, Pardeeville 4, Wayland Academy 2.

Area Placewinners: 100- 7- Natty Soper, D, 14.2; 200- 1- Emma Lawrence, BSMS, 26.63; 3- Kathleen Mathias, D, 27.51; 800- 6- Emma Crist, D, 2:37.16; 3200- 8- Morgan Black, D, 12:51.45; 100HH- 1- Lawrence, BSMS, 15.54; 300LH- 1- Lawrence, BSMS, 45.39; 5- Lizzie Schwartz, D, 51.57; 400R- 5- BSMS (Calli Jerry, Shay Soppe, Madison Russell, Chloe Matthews), 55.62; 800R- 7- Darlington (McKenna Leuchtenmacher, Maddie Crist, Hunter Weber, Meghan Douglas), 1:59.07; 8- BSMS (Jerry, Russell, Eve Notrott, Matthews), 1:59.63; 1600R- 1- Darlington (Schwartz, Ilse Mendez, Kaylee Meyers, Mathias), 4:21.04; 3200R- 2- Darlington (Crist, Mendez, Miriam Lindqvist, Erin Wolf), 10:26.21; PV- 4- Hunter Weber, D, 9’0”; 7tie- Russell, BSMS, 6’0”; LJ- 8- Meyers, D, 15’2”; TJ- 1- Lawrence, BSMS, 36’0.75”; SP- 1- Brianna Leahy, BSMS, 42’5.5”; 3- Marissa Gould, D, 32’6.25”; D- 1- Leahy, BSMS, 130’6”; 2- Kennedy Rankin, 114’3”.

Boys Meet– Team Scores: Cambridge 93, Darlington 78, Deerfield 69, Belleville 65, Columbus 57, Kewaskum 52, Lake Mills 49, Omro 37, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 33, Wisconsin Heights 28, Princeton-Green Lake 27, Marshall 22.5, Pardeeville 17.5, Wayland Academy 16, Albany 15, Shorewood 13, Madison Tri-Op 13, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 9, Rio 8.

Area Placewinners: 200- 4- Aaron Pulvermacher, BSMS, 23.37; 400- 1- David Germaine, BSMS, 51.47; 800- 5- Paul King, D, 2:06.76; 7- Tanner Evenstad, D, 2:07.96; 8- Josh Redfearn, BSMS, 2:08.01; 1600- 3- Payton Heinberg, D, 4:40.68; 3200- 8- Bailey Schwartz, D, 11:03.06; 110HH- 1- Grady Rielly, D, 15.74; 300IH- 1- Rielly, D, 41.06; 400R- 3- Darlington (Kameron Blosch, Rielly, Curtis Blosch, Blake Whalen), 45.34; 800R- 3- Darlington (K. Blosch, Tyler Mosley, Whalen, C. Blosch), 1:36.35; 1600R- 2- BSMS (Pulvermacher, Redfearn, Caleb O’Neill, Germaine), 3:34.35; 5- Darlington (K. Blosch, Whalen, Trae Schilling, C. Blosch), 3:37.92; 3200R- 1- Darlington (Evenstad, Heinberg, King, Tucker Lange), 8:43.25; PV- 2- C. Blosch, D, 12’0”; TJ- 6- O’Neill, BSMS, 38’3”; SP- 3- Oren Charles, BSMS, 42’7”; 8- Leif Bredeson, D, 38’3”; D- 1- Connor McGowan, 140’9”.
At Deerfield on Friday, May 5

RIVER VALLEY ALUMNI INVITATIONAL
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Cuba City 111.5, Lancaster 99, Fennimore 92, Poynette 77.5, River Valley 60, Prairie du Chien 49, Boscobel 47, Ithaca/Weston 36, River Ridge 34, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 33, Belmont 32, North Crawford 22, Cassville 8, River Ridge JV 1.

Belmont Placewinners: 400- 3- Isaac Wiegel, 56.24; 800- 7- Seth Peters, 2:15.42; 300IH- 8- Troy Johnson, 48.23; 400R- 8- Belmont (Peters, Johnson, Christian Fure, Zach Mester), 51.66; 800R- 7- Belmont (Peters, Johnson, Fure, Mester), 1:45.47; LJ- 7- Wiegel, 18’5.5”; SP- 1- Jacob Wedig, 46’4” ”; D- 2- Wedig, 137’0”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Cuba City 83.5, Poynette 83, Fennimore 77.5, Lancaster 71, River Ridge 68, Prairie du Chien 68, North Crawford 55, Boscobel 47, River Valley 41, Ithaca/Weston 32, Belmont 29, Cassville 29, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 11.

Belmont Placewinners: 400- 5- Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, 1:09.51; 800- 6- Lizzy Haag, 2:36.76; 100HH- 8- Holly Rath, 19.20; 400R- 8- Belmont (Taylor Reuter, Ricca Varvil, Haag, Lydia Parker), 58.43; 800R- 6- Belmont (Haag, Parker, Moctezuma-Zayas, Varvil), 2:04.56; SP- 7- Sasha Wrege, 30’2”; 8- Elsie de Haan, 29’8”; D- 1- de Haan, 110’8”; 5- Wrege, 96’11”.
At Spring Green on Friday, May 4

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...