View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Redbirds crown 17 champs on way to SWAL sweep

Redbirds crown 17 champs on way to SWAL sweep

THE DARLINGTON boys’ track and field team won their second straight SWAL championship title, winning nine events and scoring 197 points at Monday’s conference meet held at Darlington High School.

/


POSTED May 17, 2018 9:43 a.m.

    DARLINGTON – The Darlington boys’ and girls’ track and field teams ran away with the SWAL championship titles for the second year in a row.
    The Redbirds crowned nine conference champions on the way to winning the boys’ team title for the second straight season, while the Lady Redbirds captured their third consecutive team title after winning eight events at the 2018 SWAL Track and Field Meet hosted by Darlington High School on Monday, May 14.
    The Redbirds placed a competitor in all 18 events with two or more place winners in nine of those events en route to the boys’ SWAL title with 197 points.
    Senior Grady Rielly swept the hurdles, winning the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.48 seconds and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 40.71 seconds and adding a first in the 800-meter relay race along with Alexis Cruz, Tyler Mosley and Carson Evenstad in 1:39.91. Rielly was also fifth in the triple jump (37’6”) at the meet.
    Junior Payton Heinberg won the 1,600 (4:43.35) and 3,200 (10:19.82) runs and joined with Tanner Evenstad, Paul King and Tucker Lange to win the 3,200 relay in 8:24.78. Evenstad added a first in he 800 run (2:07.57).
    Junior Blake Whalen won the 100 dash (11.57) and senior Connor McGowan won the discus (139’2”) for Darlington.
    The Lady Redbirds placed in 17 of the 18 events with two place winners in six events to roll to the girls’ SWAL title with 159 points.
    Sophomore Lizzie Schwartz also swept the hurdle events for the Lady ‘Birds, taking the 100 high hurdles in 17.35 seconds and the 300 low hurdles in 50.66 seconds. Schwartz teamed with McKenna Leuchtenmacher, Maddie Crist and Natty Soper to win the 400 relay (55.03), and she placed fourth in the triple jump (29’6.5”).
    M. Crist teamed with Meghan Douglas, Hunter Weber and Kaylee Meyers to win the 800 relay (1:57.40), and the Darlington team of Emma Crist, Miriam Lindqvist, Ilse Mendez and Erin Wolf to win the 3,200 relay (10:25.64).
    Weber added a title in the pole vault (8’6”), while Mendez placed first in the 3,200 (12:49.59) and second in the 1,600 (5:40.65) run.
    Senior Kennedy Rankin finished first in the discus (121’4”) for the ‘Birds.
    The WIAA Division 3 track and field regional meet will be held at Cuba City High School on Monday, May 21, starting at 3 p.m. The top four competitors in each event advance to sectional competition.

SWAL MEET
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 198, Fennimore 115, Cuba City 102, Boscobel 82, Riverdale 46, Southwestern 11.

Other Darlington Placewinners: 100- 2- Trevor Johnson, 11.63; 3- Kameron Blosch, 11.65; 200- 2- Johnson, 23.40; 5- Blake Whalen, 24.23; 400- 2- Curtis Blosch, 54.80; 3- Johnson, 56.51; 800- 5- Trae Schilling, 2:11.93; 1600- 4- Paul King, 5:10.94; 3200- 2- Paul King, 11:01.85; 5- Bailey Schwartz, 11:59.52; 110HH- 2- Mitchell Wagner, 16.10; 6- Ryley Lancaster, 20.15; 300IH- 3- Wagner, 43.83; 400R- 3- Darlington (Jared Meister, C. Blosch, Whalen, K. Blosch), 47.69; 1600R- 2- Darlington (K. Blosch, Kolbe Ubersox, Meister, C. Blosch), 4:04.64; 3200R- 2- Darlington (Tanner Evenstad, Hackett, Daniel Maurer, Willie Riechers), 9:26.74; HJ- 2- Wagner, 5’11”; 5- Tanner Evenstad, 5’6”; LJ- 2- Johnson, 18’9”; LJ- 2- Wagner, 39’6”; SP- 6- Tyler Mosley, 37’10.5”; D- 4- Ross Stauffacher, 112’1”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 176, Cuba City 148.5, Boscobel 79, Fennimore 68.5, Riverdale 65, Southwestern 17.

Other Darlington Placewinners: 100- 3- Kathleen Mathias, 13.30; 200- 2- Mathias, 27.25; 400- 2- Mathias, 1:06.66; 4- Kennedy Rankin, 1:08.50; 800- 4- Erin Wolf, 2:39.37; 3200- 3- Bailey McDonald, 14:04.31; 100HH- 4- Lizzie Schwartz, 19.19; 300HH- 2- Lizzie Schwartz, 50.95; 400R- 3- Darlington (Sadie Fitzsimons, McKenna Leuchtenmacher, Natty Soper, Kaylee Meyers), 55.48; 800R- 2- Darlington (Fitzsimons, Leuchtenmacher, Maddie Crist, Meyers), 1:57.20; 1600R- 2- Darlington (Meghan Douglas, Schwartz, Meyers, K. Rankin), 4:31.96; HJ- 5- Taryn Rankin, 4’6”; LJ- 2- Fitzsimons, 15’1”; 5- Mathias, 14’0”; TJ- 2- Fitzsimons, 31’9”; 6- Schwartz, 25’5.5”; SP- 5- Olivia Whalen, 30’10”; 6- Isabel Wedig, 30’7”; D- 5- K. Rankin, 100’0”.
At Darlington, on Monday, May 14

SWAL MID-SEASON MEET
Boys Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 141, Fennimore 116, Boscobel 111, Cuba City 97, Southwestern 36.

1st-Place Finishers: 400- 1- Curtis Blosch, 55.82; 1600- 1- Trae Schilling, 5:00.20; 1600R- 1- Darlington (Schilling, Michael Thompson, Bailey Schwartz, Payton Heinberg), 3:49.69; PV- 1- C. Blosch, 12’0”; D- 1- Connor McGowan, 138’6”.

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 164, Fennimore 114.33, Cuba City 106, Boscobel 75.33, Southwestern 30, Riverdale 3.33.

1st-Place Finishers: 400- 1- Kathleen Mathias, 1:02.71; 3200R- 1- Darlington (Emma Crist, Gracie Douglas, Ilse Mendez, Val Trozzo), 11:21.51; PV- 1- Hunter Weber, 9’0”; SP- 1- Marissa Gould, 35’1.5”; D- 1- Kennedy Rankin, 129’6”.
At Fennimore, on Tuesday, May 8

SPARKY REYNOLDS INVITATIONAL
Boys Team Scores: Dodgeville/Mineral Point 96, Lancaster 65, Darlington 60, Fennimore 60, Cuba City 57, Prairie du Chien 55.5, North Crawford 42, Richland Center 42, Cashton 35, Boscobel 34, Kickapoo/La Farge 23.5, Belmont 22, Potosi 19, Hillsboro 16, Southwestern 14, Wauzeka-Steuben 12.5, Ithaca/Weston 10, Riverdale 7, Brookwood 7, Platteville 7, Cassville 6, River Ridge 6, De Soto 5.5.

Area Placewinners: 800- 5- Seth Peters, B, 2:08.05; 1600- 7- Trae Schilling, D, 5:01.09; 110HH- 1- Grady Rielly, D, 15.77; 300IH- 1- Rielly, D, 41.39; 400R- 2- Darlington (Kameron Blosch, Tyler Mosley, Curtis Blosch, Blake Whalen), 46.12; 800R- 1- Darlington (K. Blosch, Mosley, Whalen, C. Blosch), 1:35.98; 3200R- 1- Darlington (Tanner Evenstad, Payton Heinberg, Paul King, Tucker Lange), 8:25.02; PV- 7- C. Blosch, D, 11’0”; SP- 1- Jacob Wedig, B, 52’3”; D- 2- Wedig, B, 148’6”; 3- Connor McGowan, D, 132’3”; 7- Ross Stauffacher, D, 115’1”.

Girls Team Scores: Richland Center 67.5, Lancaster 62, Fennimore 57, Cuba City 54, De Soto 50.5, Prairie du Chien 49, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 47, Darlington 43, Brookwood 36, North Crawford 34.5, Potosi 33, Boscobel 27, Ithaca/Weston 20, Cassville 19, Wauzeka-Steuben 19, Cashton 17, Hillsboro 14, Kickapoo/La Farge 14, River Ridge 12, Riverdale 12, Southwestern 7.5, Belmont 6.
Area Placewinners: 3200- 7- Aliyah Gould, D, 14:07.17; 300IH- 2- Lizzie Schwartz, D, 50.90; 400R- 7- Darlington (Maddie Crist, Reagan Crist, Meghan Douglas, Natty Soper), 55.88; 1600R- 1- Darlington (Schwartz, Emma Crist, Kaylee Meyers, Kathleen Mathias), 4:20.02; 8- Belmont (Taylor Reuter, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Holly Rath, Lizzy Haag), 4:39.88; 3200R- 5- Darlington (E. Crist, Miriam Lindqvist, Ilse Mendez, Erin Wolf), 10:20.62; PV- 5- Hunter Weber, D, 9’0”; LJ- 7- Meyers, D, 14’10”; SP- 8- Marissa Gould, D, 32’0”; D- 1- Kennedy Rankin, D, 121’9”; 6- Elsie deHaan, B, 97’4”; 7- Sasha Wrege, B, 94’5”.
At Boscobel HS, on Thursday, May 10


Boys 100 Meter Dash
7 Mason Erschen 12 Cuba City 12.09 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
1 Ben Guerin 11 Cuba City 21.67

Boys 200 Meter Dash
7 Paul Burrows 12 Cuba City 24.48 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
None

Boys 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
1 Ben Guerin 11 Cuba City 1:21.76

Boys 800 Meter Run
5 Seth Peters 11 Belmont 2:08.05 4 4

Boys 800 Meter Run Wheelchair
1 Ben Guerin 11 Cuba City 3:08.00

Boys 1600 Meter Run
5 Isaac Erschen 11 Southwestern 4:56.67 2 4
7 Trae Schilling 11 Darlington 5:01.09 2 2

Boys 3200 Meter Run
4 Weston Morley 12 Cuba City 10:52.66 5

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Grady Rielly 12 Darlington 15.77 10

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Grady Rielly 12 Darlington 41.39 5 10

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Cuba City 46.05 3 10
1) Mason Erschen, Paul Burrows, Mason Reuter, Brayden Holzemer 11

2 Darlington 46.12 3 8
1) Kameron Blosch, Tyler Mosley, Curtis Blosch, Blake Whalen 11

6 Southwestern 48.62 3 3
1) Devontre Wallace, James Welter, Diego Lopez, Derek Leibfried 12

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1 Darlington 1:35.98 3 10
1) Kameron Blosch, Tyler Mosley, Blake Whalen, Curtis Blosch

6 Cuba City 1:40.40 3 3
1) Mason Reuter, Bryce Hinderman, Kaleb Polzin, Paul Burrows

8 Southwestern 1:42.07 2 1
1) Diego Lopez, Keagan Lisk, Devontre Wallace, Vaughan Lacey 10

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
None

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Darlington 8:25.02 10
1) Tanner Evenstad, Payton Heinberg, Paul King, Tucker Lange

7 Cuba City 9:20.30 2
1) Quinn Allbee, Weston Morley, Preston Bousley, Jackson Noll

Boys High Jump
t6 Jack Misky 9 Cuba City 5-04.00 2

Boys Pole Vault
2 Kaleb Polzin 12 Cuba City 12-06.00 8
3 Martin Shelliam 11 Cuba City 12-00.00 6
7 Curtis Blosch 12 Darlington 11-00.00 2

Boys Long Jump
3 Diego Lopez 12 Southwestern 19-03.50 6
7 Mason Erschen 12 Cuba City 17-11.00 2

Boys Triple Jump
4 Kaleb Polzin 12 Cuba City 40-02.00 5

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair
1 Ben Guerin 11 Cuba City 20-05.50

Boys Shot Put
1 Jacob Wedig 12 Belmont 52-03.00 10
3 Nick Schaal 12 Cuba City 43-04.50 6

Boys Discus Throw
2 Jacob Wedig 12 Belmont 148-06 8
3 Connor McGowan 12 Darlington 132-03 6
6 Nick Schaal 12 Cuba City 115-04 3
7 Ross Stauffacher 10 Darlington 115-01 2
8 Logan Murphy 11 Cuba City 112-06 1

=========================================================================================
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Richland Center 67.50 2) Lancaster 62
3) Fennimore 57 4) Cuba City 54
5) De Soto 50.50 6) Prairie du Chien 49
7) Dodgeville/Mineral Point 47 8) Darlington 43
9) Brookwood 36 10) North Crawford 34.50
11) Potosi 33 12) Boscobel 27
13) Ithaca/ Weston 20 14) Cassville 19
14) Wauzeka-Steuben 19 16) Cashton 17
17) Hillsboro 14 17) Kickapoo/La Farge 14
19) River Ridge 12 19) Riverdale 12
21) Southwestern 7.50 22) Belmont 6
=========================================================================================
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Dodgeville/Mineral Point 96 2) Lancaster 65
3) Darlington 60 3) Fennimore 60
5) Cuba City 57 6) Prairie du Chien 55.50
7) North Crawford 42 7) Richland Center 42
9) Cashton 35 10) Boscobel 34
11) Kickapoo/La Farge 23.50 12) Belmont 22
13) Potosi 19 14) Hillsboro 16
15) Southwestern 14 16) Wauzeka-Steuben 12.50
17) Ithaca/ Weston 10 18) Riverdale 7
18) Brookwood 7 18) Platteville 7
21) Cassville 6 21) River Ridge 6
23) De Soto 5.50

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Mykenzie Vaassen 12 Cuba City 12.78 10
3 Brinley Wood 11 Cuba City 13.14 6
6 Kaylee Pitzen 11 Cuba City 13.73 3

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Mykenzie Vaassen 12 Cuba City 27.04 10

Girls 400 Meter Dash
5 Cameron May 10 Southwestern 1:05.11 5 4
6 Brinley Wood 11 Cuba City 1:06.39 5 3

Girls 800 Meter Run
None

Girls 1600 Meter Run
None

Girls 3200 Meter Run
7 Aliyah Gould 10 Darlington 14:07.17 2

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
None

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
2 Lizzie Schwartz 10 Darlington 50.90 5 8

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Cuba City 52.18 3 10
1) Brinley Wood, Kaylee Pitzen, Elizabeth Misky, Mykenzie Vaassen

7 Darlington 55.88 3 2
1) Maddie Crist, Reagan Crist, Meghan Douglas, Natty Soper

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
8 Southwestern 2:00.11 2 1
1) Claira Droessler, Kailey Droessler, Mackenzie Funk, Emily May

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Darlington 4:20.02 3 10
1) Lizzie Schwartz, Emma Crist, Kaylee Meyers, Kathleen Mathias

8 Belmont 4:39.88 2 1
1) Taylor Reuter, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Holly Rath, Lizzy Haag

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
5 Darlington 10:20.62 4
1) Emma Crist, Miriam Lindqvist, Ilse Mendez, Erin Wolf

Girls High Jump
7 Megan Kruser 9 Southwestern J4-08.00 2
8 Valerie Hinderman 9 Southwestern J4-08.00 0.50

Girls Pole Vault
5 Hunter Weber 12 Darlington 9-00.00 4

Girls Long Jump
3 Mykenzie Vaassen 12 Cuba City 16-03.50 6
7 Kaylee Meyers 11 Darlington 14-10.00 2

Girls Triple Jump
None

Girls Shot Put
8 Marissa Gould 10 Darlington 32-00.00 1

Girls Discus Throw
1 Kennedy Rankin 12 Darlington 121-09 10
3 Parker Kopp 10 Cuba City 107-10 6
6 Elsie deHaan 11 Belmont 97-04 3
7 Sasha Wrege 11 Belmont 94-05 2

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...