View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Darlington sweeps SWAL titles for third straight year

Darlington sweeps SWAL titles for third straight year

The Darlington boys' and girls' track teams swept the team titles at the SWAL Conference meet for the third straight year, winning the boys' meet with 193 points and the girls' with 154 points Mond...

/


POSTED May 16, 2019 1:14 p.m.

FENNIMORE — For the third straight season, the SWAL track and field titles both came home with the Darlington boys’ and girls’ teams.

Darlington crowned six conference champions on the way to winning the girls’ team crown for the fourth straight season, while the Redbirds claimed their third consecutive conference crown after winning five events at the 2019 SWAL Track and Field Meet hosted by Fennimore High School on Monday, May 13.

The Redbirds placed a competitor in all 18 events with two or more place winners in 10 of those events en route to the boys’ title with 194 points.

Senior Payton Heinberg repeated as SWAL champion the 1,600 (4:42.76) and 3,200 (10:36.36) meter runs and added a title in the 800 (2:06.45) for the ‘Birds.

Sophomore Parker Fitzsimons raced to titles in the 100 (11.88) and 200 (24.17) meter dashes, and placed sixth in the 400 (55.97).

The Lady Redbirds had place winners in 13 of the 18 events with two or more scorers in nine events to take the girls’ title with 154 points.

Junior Lizzie Schwartz swept the hurdle events for the second year in a row, winning the 100 high hurdles in 17.37 seconds and the 300 low hurdles in 49.95 seconds. 

Senior Ilse Mendez was also a dual champion for the Lady ‘Birds, finishing first in the 1,600 (5:33.70) and the 3,200 (12:30.77) on the day.

Senior Kathleen Mathias added a title in the 200 (27.03), and junior Marissa Gould captured the title in the girls’ discus (35’5.5”) for the ‘Birds.

“I was very impressed with how our athletes competed. There are some great athletes and teams in our conference, which makes the meet challenging to win. Our athletes had a goal to win both team titles and they showed up to compete,” said Darlington head coach Pat Reichling. “We had many individual champions, but we were able to win the meet by having athletes pick up points in the fourth, fifth and sixth place spots. Our depth as a team is what has always allowed us to be competitive at the big meets. I am proud of all our athletes and look forward to the tournament series.”  

The 2019 WIAA Division 3 regional track and field meet will be held at Darlington High School on Monday, May 20, beginning at 4 p.m. The top four competitors in each event advance to sectional competition, which will be held at Bangor High School on Thursday, May 23, beginning at 3:30 p.m.

 

SWAL MEET

Boys Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 193, Boscobel 134, Fennimore 87, Cuba City 78, Southwestern 31, Riverdale 26. 

Other Darl placewinners: 100- 2- Blake Whalen, D, 11.91; 200- 2- Whalen, D, 24.29; 400- 2- Trae Schilling, D, 53.59; 3- Whalen, D, 53.93; 800- 5- Schilling, D, 2:14.23; 1600- 4- Rhett Reuter, D, 4:59.19; 3200- 3- Bailey Schwartz, D, 11:00.81; 5- Willie Riechers, D, 11:31.72; 110HH- 2- Ryley Lancaster, D, 17.79; 300LH- 2- Easton Evenstad, D, 45.45; 3- Lancaster, D, 46.17; 4x100R- 2- Darlington (Alexis Cruz, Carson Evenstad, E. Evenstad, Alex Reuter), 48.07; 4x200R- 2- Darlington (A. Cruz, C. Evenstad, E. Evenstad, Reuter), 1:39.39; 4x400R- 3- Darlington (A. Cruz, Lancaster, Reuter, Michael Ruiz), 3:45.45; 4x800R- 3- Darlington (JD Goebel, Cristian Guiterrez, Rhett Reuter, Riechers), 9:30.55; PV- 4- Daniel Maurer, D, 8’0”; 5- A. Cruz, D, 8’0”; HJ- 2- A. Reuter, D, 5’8”; LJ- 2- Whalen, D, 20’1.5”; TJ- 2- Lancaster, D, 39’2.5”; SP- 2- Leif Bredeson, D, 44’5.5”; 4- Matthew Douglas, D, 42’6”; D- 3- Ross Stauffacher, D, 132’5”. 

Girls Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 154, Cuba City 121.5, Fennimore 100, Boscobel 66.5, Southwestern 62, Riverdale 46. 

Other Darl placewinners: 100- 3- Kathleen Mathias, D, 13.43; 5- Roxi Reuter, D, 13.78; 6- Natty Soper, D, 13.81; 200- 3- Reuter, D, 28.78; 400- 3- Kathleen Mathias, D, 1:03.07; 4- McKenna Leuchtenmacher, D, 1:07.22; 800- 6- Aliyah Gould, D, 2:55.23; 1600- 4- Judith Meister, D, 5:51.98; 7- Morgan Black, D, 6:18.99; 3200- 3- Meister, D, 12:45.46; 5- Brooke Douglas, D, 14:22.81; 100HH- 2- Sydney Beasley, D, 17.80; 300LH- 5- Beasley, D, 54.29; 4x100R- 2- Darlington (Reagan Crist, Soper, Maddie Crist, Taylor Wedig), 54.76; 4x200R- 2- Darlington (M. Crist, R. Crist, Lizzie Schwartz, Wedig), 1:55.16; 4x400R- 3- Darlington (Beasley, M. Crist, R. Crist, Leuchtenmacher), 4:35.79; 4x800R- 3- Darlington (Black, B. Douglas, Gracie Douglas, Kylie Schilling), 11:32.68; LJ- 3- Wedig, D, 15’6”; 5- Mathias, D, 15’3”; TJ- 4- Schwartz, D, 29’5.5”; SP- 3- Giselle Mendez, D, 32’1.5”.

At Fennimore, on Monday, May 13

 

SWAL MID-SEASON MEET

Boys Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 159, Boscobel 124, Fennimore 93, Cuba City 78, Southwestern 67. 

1st-Place Finishers: 100- 1- Parker Fitzsimons, 11.68; 200- 1- Blake Whalen, 24.55; 400- 1- Trae Schilling, 54.17; 4x100R- 1- Darlington (Easton Evenstad, Alan Guzman, Michael Ruiz, Whalen), 50.22; 4x800R- 1- Darlington (Payton Heinberg, Rhett Reuter, Bailey Schwartz, Michael Thompson), 9:00.56; HJ- 1- Alex Reuter, 5’4”.

 Girls Meet– Team Scores: Darlington 136, Boscobel 115, Fennimore 92, Cuba City 87, Southwestern 75, Riverdale 10.

 1st-Place Finishers: 100- 1- Kathleen Mathias, 13.32; 200- 1- Lizzie Schwartz, 28.58; 100HH- 1- Schwartz, 17.64; 4x100R- 1- Darlington (Reagan Crist, McKenna Leuchtenmacher, Roxi Reuter, Natty Soper), 56.62; 4x200R- 1- Darlington (R. Crist, Leuchtenmacher, Mathias, Soper), 1:55.08; LJ- 1- Taylor Wedig, 14’5”; SP- 1- Marissa Gould, 32’4”.At Cuba City, on Tuesday, May 7

 

SPARKY REYNOLDS INVITATIONAL

Boys Team Scores: Dodgeville/Mineral Point 83, Lancaster 70.5, Boscobel 58, Richland Center 57, Fennimore 56, Cashton 51.5, Darlington 49, Wauzeka-Steuben 35, Hillsboro 34, Cassville/Potosi 34, River Ridge 31, Kickapoo/La Farge 30.5, Cuba City 27.5, Prairie du Chien 21, Brookwood 20, Platteville JV 12, Seneca 9, De Soto 7, North Crawford 6, Belmont 6, Southwestern 3, Riverdale 1. 

Area Placewinners: 1600- 8- Brady Johnston, Bel, 4:57.25; 110HH- 7- Ryley Lancaster, D, 18.07; 4x100R- 1- Darlington (Carson Evenstad, Easton Evenstad, Parker Fitzsimons, Blake Whalen), 45.66; 4x200R- 1- Darlington (E. Evenstad, Fitzsimons, Trae Schilling, Whalen), 1:33.65; 4x400R- 5- Darlington (E. Evenstad, Fitzsimons, Schilling, Whalen), 3:40.05; 4x800R- 2- Darlington (Payton Heinberg, Rhett Reuter, Schilling, Bailey Schwartz), 8:52.81; 4- Belmont (Seth Peters, Christian Fure, Payton Nielsen, Johnston), 9:17.38; TJ- 5- Lancaster, D, 39’3”; SP- 5- Matthew Douglas, D, 41’5”; 7- Leif Bredeson, D, 40’7”; D- 4- Ross Stauffacher, D, 127’1”. 

Girls Team Scores: Richland Center 72.5, Cuba City 69, Darlington 54, Lancaster 53, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 51, Cassville/Potosi 43, Cashton 42, Fennimore 41, Boscobel 36, North Crawford 33, Ithaca/Weston 31, River Ridge 29, Prairie du Chien 29, Kickapoo/La Farge 27, Brookwood 23, De Soto 15.5, Hillsboro 14, Riverdale 12, Belmont 10, Seneca 7, Southwestern 7. 

Area Placewinners: 100- 8- Natty Soper, D, 13.82; 200- 1- Kathleen Mathias, D, 27.09; 100HH- 4- Lizzie Schwartz, D, 17.47; 5- Sydney Beasley, D, 17.65; 300LH- 4- Schwartz, D, 50.32; 4x100R- 3- Darlington (Roxi Reuter, Taylor Wedig, Maddie Crist, Mathias), 52.67; 4x200R- 1- Darlington (Reuter, Beasley, Schwartz, Mathias), 1:49.66; 4x800R- 4- Darlington (Morgan Black, Judith Meister, Ilse Mendez, Allyson Meyers), 10:41.81; 8- Belmont (Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Abby Reuter, Ashlee Meylor, Mattea Kramer), 11:22.25; SP- 2- Marissa Gould, D, 34’11”; D- 4- Sasha Wrege, Bel, 102’0”; 5- Elsie deHaan, Bel, 100’4”. p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; font: 13.0px Verdana; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 9.0px Arial; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000} span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

At Boscobel HS, on Friday, May 10


Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...