View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Lancaster girls run past Prairie du Chien for SWC title

Lancaster girls run past Prairie du Chien for SWC title

Taking top honors at last Thursday’s Southwest Wisconsin Conference Cross Country Meet was the Lancaster girls team, who finished with 32 points, 16 ahead of second-place Prairie du Chien. Team mem...

/


POSTED October 19, 2017 12:00 p.m.

DODGEVILLE – With four runners finishing among the top 10 at last Thursday’s Southwest Wisconsin Conference Meet, the Lancaster girls cross country team took top honors with a team score of 32, which was 16 points ahead of Prairie du Chien, who finished second.

Lancaster junior Lydia Murphy took top individual honors at Thursday’s conference meet, running the race in a time of 20:40, which was a minute and six seconds faster than Amber Huser of Prairie du Chien, who finished second.

Right behind Huser in third place was Lancaster freshman Kristin Muench, who finished in a time of 21:47, while junior teammate Hannah Cohen placed seventh (22:29), junior Crystalyn Mish ninth (22:45), and senior Maddie Hampton 12th (23:11).

The Lancaster girls team heads into this Saturday’s D3 Fennimore Sectional ranked third in the D3 state poll by the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association. They are behind Dodgeland and Auburndale.

The Lancaster boys team finished fourth of six teams at last Thursday’s conference meet, scoring 120 points. The Dodgeville/Mineral Point co-op swept the top five individual spots to score a perfect team score of 15.

Leading the Lancaster boys with an 18th-place finish and a time of 19:45 was senior Hunter Liddell.

Rounding out Lancaster’s top five individuals were freshman Hunter Moore in 23rd (20:52), freshman Remington Bontreger in 24th (20:58), freshman Zach Mendis in 25th (21:21), and junior Andrew McCarville in 30th (22:07).

 

SWC Championship Meet

(from Thursday, Oct. 12, at Dodgeville)

Boys

Team scores - 1. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 15; 2. Platteville 50; 3. River Valley 77; 4. Lancaster 120; 5. Prairie du Chien 150; 6. Richland Center/Ithaca 163. 

Top finishers from Lancaster

18. Hunter Liddell 19:45; 23. Hunter Moore 20:52; 24. Remington Bontreger 20:58; 25. Zach Mendis 21:21; 30. Andrew McCarville 22:07; 35. Logan Smith 24:06; 38. Peyton Lowling 26:20. 

Girls

Team scores - 1. Lancaster 32; 2. Prairie du Chien 48; 3. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 58; 4. Platteville 74; 5. River Valley 160; 6. Richland Center 169.

Top finishers from Lancaster

1. Lydia Murphy 20:40; 3. Kristin Muench 21:47; 7. Hannah Cohen 22:29; 9. Crystalyn Mish 22:45; 12. Maddie Hampton 23:11; 21. Kylie Hale 24:20; 23. Felicia Holmes 24:29.

 

KICKAPOO – Running as exhibition teams at last Thursday’s Ridge & Valley Conference Meet, the River Ridge boys and girls cross country teams may not have scored in the team standings, but it didn’t stop them from putting together some impressive individual performances.

On the boys side, freshman Brad Hoffman placed fourth with a time of 18:00, and was closely followed by freshman teammate Brett Kerscher, who finished fifth with a time of 18:39.

Rounding out River Ridge’s top five individuals were sophomore Bryly Clark in 19th (20:00), freshman Sam White in 22nd (20:55) and junior Jon Breuer in 26th (21:21).

Sophomore Tova Lindberg led the River Ridge girls team with a third-place finish and a time of 22:47, while freshman teammate Faith Webb placed seventh (23:26). Junior Olivia Meyer placed 12th overall with a time of 26:42, while junior Ashton Marshall finished 19th with a time of 29:57.

This Saturday’s Fennimore Sectional Meet begins with the girls’ race starting at 11 a.m. and the boys’ race beginning at Noon.

To qualify for the WIAA State Meet held on Saturday, Oct. 28, at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids, runners must be members of the top two sectional teams, or among the first five individuals who are not members of a qualifying team.

 

Ridge & Valley  Conference Meet

(from Thursday, Oct. 12, at Kickapoo)

Boys

Team scores - 1. Wauzeka-Steuben 18; 2. Kickapoo/La Farge 56; 3. North Crawford 65.

Top finishers from River Ridge

4. Brad Hoffman 18:00; 5. Brett Kerscher 18:39; 19. Bryly Clark 20:00; 22. Sam White 20:55; 26. Jon Breuer 21:21; 27. Isaac White 21:26; 29. Kyle Adrian 21:41; 30. Estevan Duran 21:46; 32. Ivan Trautsch 21:59; 37. Ryan Lee 23:57; 42. Johnathan Hamann 26:42; 43. Chris Taylor 26:43.

Girls

Team scores - 1. North Crawford 29; 2. Kickapoo/La Farge 44; 3. Wauzeka-Steuben 47.

Top finishers from River Ridge

3. Tova Lindberg 22:47; 7. Faith Webb 23:26; 12. Olivia Meyer 26:42; 19. Ashton Marshall 29:57.



Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...