View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Hillmen swimmers take sixth at conference

Hillmen swimmers take sixth at conference

Junior Clare Drefcinski helped the Hillmen 200 freestyle relay place sixth at Saturday’s Southern Lakes Conference Championship swim meet.

/


POSTED November 1, 2017 3:36 p.m.

WHITEWATER — The Platteville/Lancaster girls swim team closed out the regular season on an upswing winning its first dual meet of the season on Tuesday, then swimming to a sixth-place finish at Saturday’s Southern Lakes Conference meet at Whitewater.

The Hillmen 200-yard medley relay team of Madison Albert-Nelson, Allison Brehm, Erin Walker and Brooklyn Van Natta set the tone for the conference meet, winning the first event of the day with a time of 1:57.78.

“We had an incredible meet on Saturday, starting off with a win in the 200 medley relay and it was exhilarating,” said Hillmen head coach Liz Peters. 

“Albert-Nelson also took home another conference title in the 100 butterfly with a new sophomore and varsity team record time of 1:00.27. She also had a third-place finish in the 100 backstroke, with another sophomore and team record time of 1:02.77, that eclipsed Peters’ former mark set in 1999.

“It’s really rewarding to be able to coach a swimmer to break your own record,” said Peters. “Records are meant to be broken and it couldn’t go to a more deserving person. She worked for it and earned it.”  

Other top finishers for the Hillmen were freshman Brooklyn Van Natta, who finished second in the 50 freestyle (26.30) and third in the 100 freestyle (58.35), and senior Allison Brehm, who placed 4th in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.99). 

The 200 freestyle relay team of Albert-Nelson, Brehm, Van Natta and junior Claire Drefcinski placed sixth with a time of 1:48.36. 

With the incredible swims and record-breaking times, Platteville/Lancaster racked up 199 points to place sixth in the conference meet and jumped Edgerton to finish sixth out of eight teams in the final Southern Lakes Conference standings.

Regular season SLC dual meet champion Burlington (7–0) scored 458 points to finish first Saturday and claim the overall conference title. Lake Geneva Badger (422) finished second at the conference meet and in the final SLC standings.

Last Tuesday the Hillmen improved to 1–11 on the season and 1–6 in SLC duals with a 97–79 victory over Delavan–Darien. 

“We finished up our dual season with our first win, and it was really nice to finally get one,” said Peters. “The girls have been working purposefully towards performing as a team, and although Delavan–Darien had some wins in individual races, and outnumbered us by one, our team worked together and pulled off the win by outscoring them in every single relay. It was a true team effort.”

Platteville/Lancaster will now turn its attention to Friday’s WIAA Division 2 Stoughton Sectional at 1 p.m. Six Hillmen will compete at sectionals with a chance to advance to next Friday’s WIAA D2 state championship meet.

 

Platteville/Lancaster 97,

Delavan–Dairen 79

(from Tuesday, Oct. 24 @ Delavan–Darien)

Platteville/Lancaster top finishers (top 3)

200 medley relay — 1.Pla/Lan (Madison Albert-Nelson, Allison Brehm, Erin Walker, Brooklyn Van Natta) 2:05.00. 2.Pla/Lan (Anna Gates, Jayla Miesen, Renee Momot, Claire Drefcinski) 2:20.40. 200 freestyle — 2.Shelby Smith 2:18.90, 3.Brehm 2:23.04. 200 individual medley — 2.Walker 2:44.35, 3.Gates 3:00.33.  50 freestyle — 1.Van Natta 27.01, 2.Drefcinski 28.68. 100 butterfly — 1.Albert-Nelson 1:03.05, 2.Walker 1:14.60, 3.Momot 1:15.40. 100 freestyle — 1.VanNatta 1:00.60. 500 freestyle — 2.Albert-Nelson 5:54.90, 3.Smith 6:35.52. 200 freestyle relay — 1.Pla/Lan (Momot, Smith, Drefcinski, Savannah Baxter) 2:01.23. 3.Pla/Lan (Gates, Taylor Landon, Miesen, Graney) 2:14.83. 100 backstroke— 3.Gates 1:20.76.  100 breaststroke — 2.Brehm 1:14.47. 400 freestyle relay — 1.Pla/Lan (Albert-Nelson, Brehm, Smith, Van Natta) 4:13.34. 2.Pla/Lan (Momot, Graney, Drefcinski, Walker) 4:32.63.

 

Southern Lakes Conference Championships

(from Saturday, Oct. 28 @ Whitewater)

Team scores — 1.Burlington 458, 2.Lake Geneva Badger 422, 3.Jefferson/Cambridge 354, 4.Elkhorn 249, 5.Whitewater 244, 6.Platteville/Lancaster 199, 7.Edgerton 178, 8.Delavan–Darien 64.

Southern Lakes Conference dual meet standings — 1.Burlington 7–0, 2.Lake Geneva Badger 6–1, 3.Jefferson/Cambridge 5–2, 4.Elkhorn 3–3–1, 4.Whitewater 3–3–1, 6.Edgerton 2–5, 7.Platteville/Lancaster 1–6, 8.Delavan–Darien 0–7.

Final Overall Southern Lakes Conference Standings — 1.Burlington 42, 2.Lake Geneva Badger co-op 36, 3.Jefferson/Cambridge 30, 4.Elkhorn 23, 5.Whitewater 19, 6.Platteville/Lancaster 10, 7.Edgerton 8, 8.Delavan–Darien 0.

Platteville/Lancaster top finishers (top 6)

200 medley relay — 1.Pla/Lan (Madison Albert-Nelson, Allison Brehm, Erin Walker, Brooklyn Van Natta) 1:57.78. 50 freestyle — 2.Van Natta 26.30. 100 butterfly — 1.Albert-Nelson 1:00.27. 100 freestyle — 3.VanNatta 58.35. 200 freestyle relay — 6.Pla/Lan (Albert-Nelson, Clare Drefcinski, Brehm, Van Natta) 1:48.36. 100 backstroke— 3.Albert-Nelson 1:02.77.  100 breaststroke — 4.Brehm 1:13.99. 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...