View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Phenomenal Freshmen

Bontreger, Lull take firsts at SWC/SWAL Conference Clash

Phenomenal Freshmen

Much to the delight of coaches Brad Sturmer and Zach Chambers (background), Lancaster freshman Carter Lull picked up a pin over Keeghan Kjos of River Valley during his 113-pound championship match ...

/


POSTED February 8, 2018 10:31 a.m.

MINERAL POINT – With a team score of 214, the Lancaster varsity wrestling team finished second of 13 teams at last Saturday’s SWC/SWAL Conference Clash.

Claiming the team title was Fennimore, who scored 249 points, 35 more than the Flying Arrows, while finishing just two points behind Lancaster in third place was Prairie du Chien, who went 5-0 in SWC dual meets throughout the regular season.

Of Lancaster’s 14 varsity wrestlers, two of them captured individual titles, while two others were beaten in their championship matches and settled for second.

Scoring a team-high 31 points and winning the 106-pound weight class was Lancaster freshman Remington Bontreger, who now has a season record of 33-4.

Bontreger went 4-0 on the day with a first-round bye, followed by pins in his quarterfinal and semifinal matches.

In his championship match, Bontreger defeated Fennimore’s Brody Lee (29-11) by major decision, 15-5.

Scoring 30 team points for the Flying Arrows and winning the 113-pound weight class was fellow freshman Carter Lull, who is 12-7 on the season.

Lull also went 4-0 on the day, following up a first-round bye with a pin in his quarterfinal match and a 5-0 decision in the semifinals.

In his championship match, Lull used a head throw to pick up a second-period pin over Keeghan Kjos (28-9) of River Valley.

Earning 26 team points for the Arrows and finishing second at 182 pounds was junior Troy Klein, while senior heavyweight Tyler Hale scored 24 teams points and also finished second.

Klein (32-5) lost his championship match by a score of 8-2 to Brady Peat (35-3) of Iowa-Grant/Highland, while Hale (30-9) suffered a 4-0 loss to Dodgeville’s Shelby Jones (33-5) in his championship match.

Fifth-place finishes for the Arrows went to 126-pound junior Andrew McCarville (17-11), 160-pound junior Owen Wolf (21-15) and 195-pound sophomore Cade Straka (26-8).

In a move that helped Lancaster finish two points ahead of conference rival Prairie du Chien, sophomore Logan Schneider moved up to 145 pounds on Saturday in place of an injured Collin Lull, allowing junior Dylan Tydrich to wrestle at 138 pounds, where he ended up scoring four team points.

This Saturday the Flying Arrows host the division 3 regional meet with the first session beginning at 10:30 a.m. Teams participating include: Boscobel, Fennimore, Iowa-Grant/Highland, Lancaster, Mineral Point, River Ridge/Cassville and Riverdale.

 

SWC/SWAL Clash

(from Saturday, Feb. 3, at Mineral Point)

Team scores - 1. Fennimore 249; 2. Lancaster 214; 3. Prairie du Chien 212; T4. Iowa-Grant/Highland 196, River Valley 196; 6. Darlington/Black Hawk 186; 7. Mineral Point 168.5; 8. Riverdale 168; 9. Dodgeville 112; 10. Richland Center 90; 11. Cuba City/Southwestern/Benton 85; 12. Belmont/Platteville 70; 13. Boscobel 47. 

Lancaster participants

106 - Remington Bontreger (33-4) placed 1st and scored 31.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Remington Bontreger (Lancaster) 33-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Remington Bontreger (Lancaster) 33-4 won by fall over Aiden McGuire (Darlington/Black Hawk) 11-17 (Fall 0:28)

Semifinal - Remington Bontreger (Lancaster) 33-4 won by fall over Justice Dilley (Riverdale) 22-15 (Fall 2:38)

1st Place Match - Remington Bontreger (Lancaster) 33-4 won by major decision over Brody Lee (Fennimore) 29-11 (MD 15-5)

113 - Carter Lull (12-7) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Carter Lull (Lancaster) 12-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Carter Lull (Lancaster) 12-7 won by fall over Gage Updike (Boscobel) 10-14 (Fall 1:02)

Semifinal - Carter Lull (Lancaster) 12-7 won by decision over Wyatt Evans (Mineral Point) 16-16 (Dec 5-0)

1st Place Match - Carter Lull (Lancaster) 12-7 won by fall over Keeghan Kjos (River Valley) 28-9 (Fall 3:37)

120 - Caleb Lucey (21-13) placed 8th and scored 10.00 team points.

126 - Andrew McCarville (17-11) placed 5th and scored 15.00 team points.

132 - Isaac Oyen (19-16) placed 7th and scored 10.00 team points.

138 - Dylan Tydrich (7-3) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

145 - Logan Schneider (20-17) placed 7th and scored 10.00 team points.

152 - Morgan Seippel (22-12) placed 6th and scored 15.00 team points.

160 - Owen Wolf (21-15) placed 5th and scored 15.00 team points.

170 - Clay McCartney (14-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

182 - Troy Klein (32-5) placed 2nd and scored 26.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Troy Klein (Lancaster) 32-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Troy Klein (Lancaster) 32-5 won by fall over Brad Goffinet (Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern) 19-18 (Fall 1:38)

Semifinal - Troy Klein (Lancaster) 32-5 won by fall over William Schaefer (Belmont/Platteville) 24-10 (Fall 5:05)

1st Place Match - Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 35-3 won by decision over Troy Klein (Lancaster) 32-5 (Dec 8-2)

195 - Caden Straka (26-8) placed 5th and scored 16.00 team points.

220 - Cole Zenz (18-15) placed 8th and scored 8.00 team points.

285 - Tyler Hale (30-9) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 30-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 30-9 won by fall over Garrett Ward (Mineral Point) 19-16 (Fall 1:28)

Semifinal - Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 30-9 won by decision over Sean Deglow (Riverdale) 23-13 (Dec 1-0)

1st Place Match - Shelby Jones (Dodgeville) 33-5 won by decision over Tyler Hale (Lancaster) 30-9 (Dec 4-0)

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...