View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Hillmen boys win Lancaster invite

Platteville girls finish fourth at 13-team meet

Hillmen boys win Lancaster invite

Platteville senior Brock Schambow cleared 5’6” to place sixth in the boys’ high jump at Thursday’s Lancaster Invitational. He also won the triple jump and finished second in the long jump.

/


POSTED April 18, 2018 12:08 p.m.

LANCASTER — The Platteville boys won five events and turned in a number of top-5 performances to dominate Thursday’s 13-team Lancaster Invitational, the first major outdoor event of the so-far dreary spring season.

The Hillmen scored 157.5 points to easily outclass runner-up Dodgeville/Mineral Point (104.33) and Darlington (91.5) to claim the boys team title.

The Platteville girls scored 68.33 points and placed fourth behind team champion Westby (101.5), runner-up Viroqua (91) and SWC rival Dodgeville/Mineral Point (71).

Senior Donovan Blevins and Brock Schambow, and junior Jace Serres led the Platteville boys.

Blevins helped account for 36 team points by winning the long jump (20’1”), 200 (23.84) and while anchoring both the winning 4x200 relay along with Christian Seamster, Carter Chitwood, and Tyler Moss (1:37.33) and the third-place 4x100 relay with Chitwood, Max Allion and Mike Musarra (46.62).

Schambow again dominated the triple jump with a winning leap of 41’2” while placing second in the long jump (19’1½”) and sixth in the high jump (5’6”).

Serres ran to a gold medal finish in the boys’ 1,600 by posting a personal-best and a Hillmen all-time best performance list time of 4:36.07. Serres also won a bronze medal in the 800 with a very good early season time of 2:03.03.

Moss placed second in the triple jump (40’2¼”) and third in the 100 (11.90). Osaze King was fourth in both the 200 (24.33) and 400 (55.34). Caleb Lueder finished second in the discus (135’5”) and Austin Jentz took second in the shot put (44’5¾”) and third in the discus (133’2”).

In the girls’ competition, senior Skye Digman was a double gold medal winner taking both the shot put (38’10½”) and discus (119’8”) titles. 

Sophomore Makayla Rooney earned a bronze medal in the high jump (4’6”) while fellow sophomore Brittani Meis continued to dramatically drop her time in the ,600 meters to also place third running a 5:52.98. Meis has improved by over 30 seconds over the last two track meets. 

Belmont’s Elsie deHaan placed fourth in the girls discus with a toss of 95’10” to score all five of the Lady Braves’ points.

Andrew Weber was the Belmont boys’  only placewinner, finishing eighth in the triple jump (35’11¾”).

Platteville swept last Tuesday’s Richland Center SWC triangular with Richland Center and Prairie du Chien.

Monday’s Prairie du Chien Relays was cancelled by snow and freezing temperatures and will not be made up.

Platteville will host the Platteville Relays Thursday at 3:30 p.m. Belmont  and Potosi are be among the 12 teams that are scheduled to compete.

 

Lancaster Invitational

(from Thursday, April 12 @ Lancaster)

(Boys)

Teams scores 1.Platteville 157.5, 2.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 104.33, 3.Darlington 91.5, 4.Lancaster 72, 5.Fennimore 64.5, 6.Westby 64, 7.Boscobel 39, 8.Cuba City 36.33, 9.Southwestern 20, 10.Prairie du Chien 18.5, 11.River Valley 18.33, 12.Viroqua 15, 13.Belmont 1.

Platteville placewinners (top 8)

100 — 3.Tyler Moss 11.90. 200 — 1.Donovan Blevins 23.84, 4.Osaze King 24.33, 7.Christian Seamster 25.13. 400 — 4.King 55.34, 6.Jonny Rule 56.35. 800 — 3.Jace Serres 2:03.03, 6.Logan Henry 2:15.36, 8.Alex Sonsalla 2:15.91. 1,600 — 1.Serres 4:36.07. 3,200 — 6.John Cramer 11:18.28. 110 hurdles — 6.Mic Frommelt 18.52. 4x100 — 3.Platteville (Blevins, Carter Chitwood, Mike Mussara, Max Allion) 46.62. 4x200 — 1.Platteville (Seamster, Blevins, Moss, Brock Schambow) 1:37.33. 4x400 — 3.Platteville (King, Serres, Moss, Reinicke) 3:44.12. 4x800 — 4.Platteville (Reinicke, Sonsalla, Wernimont, Henry) 8:57.07. High jump — 6.Schambow 5’6”. Pole vault — 5.Calvin Wernimont J11’6”. Long jump — 1.Blevins 20’1”, 2.Schambow 19’1.5”. Triple jump — 1.Schambow 41’2”, 2.Moss 40’2.25”. Shot put — 2.Austin Jentz 44’5.75”, 3.Ian Carter 44’3.25”, 6.Caleb Lueder 42’6.5”. Discus — 2.Lueder 135’5”, 3.Jentz 133’2”.

Belmont place winners (top 8)

Triple jump — 8.Andrew Weber 35’11.75”.

(Girls)

Teams scores — 1.Westby 101.5, 2.Viroqua 91, 3.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 71, 4.Platteville 68.33, 5.Darlington 64, 6.Cuba City 53.33, 7.Lancaster 52, 8.Fennimore 50, 9.Prairie du Chien 48, 10.Boscobel 44.5, 11.De Soto 30, 12.River Valley 12, 13.Southwestern 8.33, 14.Belmont 5, 15.Lancaster JV 3. 

Platteville place winners (top 8)

800 — 5.Renee Momot 2:44.29. 1,600 — 3.Brittani Meis 5:52.98, 5.Harmony Bell 6:02.81. 1,600 — 6.Julia Kasper 13:52.93. 100 hurdles — 7.Izzy Carroll 19.82. 4x100 — 5.Platteville (Mia Bernhardt, Lauren Becker, Katherine Kasper, Hannah Langmeier) 55.30. 4x200 — 6.Platteville (Sara Langmeier, Claire Drefcinski, Anya Donner, Hanna Langmeier) 1:57.54. 4x400 — 5.Platteville (Momot, S. Langmeier, Drefcinski, Bell) 4:49.88. 4x800 — 5.Platteville (Bell, Momot, Meis, J. Kasper) 10:46.79. High jump — 3.Makayla Rooney 4’6”, 8(tie).S. Langmeier 4’4”. Pole vault — 5(tie).Talitha Goomy J7’6”. Long jump — 8.Mia Bernhardt 13’7”. Shot put — 1.Skye Digman 38’10.5”, 8.MJ Stephens 30’1.5”. Discus — 1.Digman 119’8”, 5.Carroll 95’9”.

Belmont place winners (top 8)

Discus — 4.Elsie deHaan 95’10”.

 

Richland Center 

SWC triangular

(from Tuesday, April 10 @ Richland Center)

(Boys)

Teams scores — Platteville 126, Richland Center 48, Prairie du Chien 10.   

Platteville winners

100 — 1.A.J. Barner 11.9. 200 — 1.Donovan Blevins 25.2. 400 — 2.Jace Serres 54.6. 800 — 1.Alex Sonsalla 2:18. 3,200 — 1.Serres 10:50.2. 110 hurdles — 1.Mic Frommelt 18.7. 4x100 relay — 1.Plattevile (Max Allion, A.J. Barner, Blevins, Mike Musarra) 47.6. 4x200 relay — 1.Platteville (Barner, Tyler Moss, Blevins, Christian Seamster) 1:38.1. 4x400 relay — 1.Platteville (Jonny Rule, Osaze King, Moss, Liam Reinicke) 57.2. 4x800 relay — 1.Platteville (Cramer, Serres, Tikiri Bandara, Reinicke) 2:23.  Long jump — 1.Brock Schambow 19’6”. Triple jump — 1.Moss 40’0.25”. Shot put — 1.Ian Carter 42’9.5”. Discus — 2.Austin Jentz 145’11”.

(Girls)

Teams scores — Platteville 105, Richland Center 60, Prairie du Chien 19.   

Platteville winners

400 — 1.Gabby Poller 1:16.8. 800 — 1.Harmony Bell 2:47.1. 1,600 — 1.Bittani Meis 6:06.6. 110 hurdles — 1.Izzy Carroll 19.2. 300 hurdles — Talitha Goomey 59.6. 4x100 — 1.Platteville (Lauren Becker, Rachel Burkard, Katherine Kasper, Hanna Langmeier) 56.4. 4x400 — 1.Platteville (Renee Momot, Bell, S. Langmeier, Julia Kasper) 4:54.7. 4x800 — 1.Platteville (Bell, Meis, Momot, J. Kasper) 11:14.3.  High jump — 1.Sara Langmeier 4’4”. Shot put — 1.Skye Digman 35’9.25”. Discus — 1.Digman 114’11”.

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...