View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Platteville track teams repeat SWC sweep

Hillmen sweep for third straight year

Platteville track teams repeat SWC sweep

Platteville junior Calvin Wernimont cleared 11'6" to finish third at last Thursday's Southwest Wisconsin Conference meet to help the Hillmen sweep the team titles for the third straight year.

/


POSTED May 23, 2018 2:39 p.m.

DODGEVILLE — The Platteville boys and girls track and field teams turned in dominating performances to easily sweep the team titles at the Southwest Conference Track and Field Championships last Tuesday at Dodgeville High School. 

This is the 70th conference title in the 111 year history of the boys’ program while the girls notched their 22nd title since girls track started in 1971. It was also the third straight year that the Hillmen swept both conference titles. 

The Platteville boys were predicted to win by a large margin and did not disappoint, build a 39-point cushion over runner-up Dodgeville–Mineral Point, 191–152. Lancaster finished a distant third with 107 points. 

Meanwhile, the Plattevile girls were anticipating a battle for the conference championships, but it never materialized. The Hillwomen set the tone in the very first event when Harmony Bell, Brittani Meis, Sierra Wunderlin and Renee Momot slashed their season-best time by 56 seconds to win the 4x800 relay with a winning-time of 10:24.74.

Platteville went on to win the girls’ conference title by 52.5 points over runner-up Dodgeville–Mineral Point, 170.5–122.

The following Lady Hillmen achieved All-Conference status. 

Senior Skye Digman won gold medals in both the Shot Put (39’11½”) and the Discus (113’2”).  Her winning toss in the shot put broke a 13-year old conference record held by Richland Center’s Kelley Corcoran (39’7½”).  

The Hillmen had silver medal performances by sophomore Izzy Carroll in the discus (105’5”), senior Katherine Kasper in the back to back events of 100 high hurdles (18.55 seconds) and 100-meter dash (13.37), sophomore Becca Hoyer in 400 with an impressive 1:01.90, junior Renee Momot in the 800 (2:35.43) and the 4x100 relay (53.79) of Lauren Becker, Hanna Langmeier, Mia Bernhardt and Kapser and the 4x200 relay (1:53.86) of Rachel Burkard, Anya Donner, Hanna Langmeier and Claire Drefcinski.  

Bronze medals were earned by Carroll in the 100 hurdles (18.63) and shot put (35’0”), freshman Alaina Digman in the discus (102’5”), Bell in the 800 (2:35.81), sophomore Sara Langmeier  in the 200 (27.89) and the 4x400 relay (4:32.37) of Sara Langmeier, Makayla Rooney, Momot and Hoyer.

The Platteville boys earned seven conference titles. Gold medal performances included senior Ian Carter in the shot put (46’9½”), sophomore Miles Steckling in the long jump (20’4¼”), senior Brock Schambow in the triple jump (42’3”), junior Jace Serres in the 1,600 (4:52.79), junior Austin Wein in the 300 intermediate hurdles (43.21), the 4x100 relay of Max Allion, Christian Seamster, Carter Chitwood, and Donovan Blevins (46.42) and the 4x200 relay (1:35.44) of Seamster, Tyler Moss, Osaze King and Blevins.  

The Platteville boys also won four silver medals: senior Caleb Leuder in the discus (150’5”), junior Tyler Moss in the triple jump (40’10”), Schambow in the high jump (5’8”) and the 4x800 relay (8:51.84) of Logan Henry, Alex Sonsalla, Liam Reinicke and Calvin Wernimont.  

Bronze medalists for the Hillmen were Austin Jentz in the discus (141’9”)  and shot put (44’3”), Steckling in the triple jump (40’3½”), Wernimont in the pole vault (11’6”), Blevins in the 200 (23.42 seconds) and the 4x400 relay (3:32.42) of Serres, Jonny Rule, King and Moss.

The Hillmen traveled to Richland Center for a WIAA Division 2 regional Monday. The top four finishers in each event will advance to Thursday’s WIAA D2 Lancaster Sectional, where the top four finishers in each event will advance to this week’s WIAA State Championships at UW–La Crosse.

 

SWC Conference Meet

(from Tuesday, May 15 @ Dodgeville)

(Boys)

Teams scores 1.Platteville 191, 2.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 152, 3.Lancaster 107, 4.Richland Center 89, 5.Prairie du Chien 84, 6.River Valley 66.

Platteville place winners (top 8)

100 — 4.Tyler Moss 11.60. 200 — 3.Donovan Blevins 23.42, 6.Christian Seamster 24.73. 800 — 4.Jace Serres 2:06.95, 6.Logan Henry 2:15.14. 1,600 — 1.Serres 4:52.79, 4.John Wells 5:03.93. 3,200 — 4.John Cramer 10:56.49, 5.Tikiri Bandara 11:06.68, 7.Alex Sonsalla 11:15.69. 110 hurdles — 4.Gabe Tashner 17.05. 300 hurdles — 1.Austin Wein 43.21. 4x100 — 1.Platteville (Max Allion, Seamster, Carter Chitwood, Blevins) 46.42. 4x200 — 1.Platteville (Seamster, Moss, Blevins, Osaze King) 1:35.44. 4x400 — 3.Platteville (Serres, Moss, Jonny Rule, King) 3:32.42. 4x800 — 2.Platteville (Henry, Calvin Wernimont, Sonsalla, Liam Reinicke) 8:51.84. High jump — 2.Brock Schambow 5’8”. Pole vault — 3.Wernimont J11’6”. Long jump — 1.Miles Steckling 20’4.25”, 4.Schambow 19’0.75”, 5.Blevins 19’0”. Triple jump — 1.Schmabow 42’3, 2.Moss 40’10”, 3.Steckling 40’3.5”. Shot put — 1.Ian Carter 46’9.5”, 3.Austin Jentz 44’3”, 5.Caleb Leuder 40’8”. Discus — 2.Lueder 150’4”, 3.Jentz 141’9”, 6.Carter 117’2”.

(Girls)

Teams scores 1.Platteville 170.5, 2.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 122, 3.Prairie du Chien 118, 4.Lancaster 113, 5.Richland Center 108, 6.River Valley 49.5.

Platteville place winners (top 8)

100 — 2.Katherine Kasper 13.59, 4.Sara Langmeier 13.75. 200 — 3.S. Langmeier 27.89, 4.Becca Hoyer 28.0, 5.Anya Donner 28.13. 400 — 2.Hoyer 1:01.90, 7.Abby Sasse 1:07.19. 800 — 2.Renee Momot 2:35.43, 3.Harmony Bell 2:35.81. 1,600 — 5.Brittani Meis 6:13.29. 3,200 — 5.Sierra Wunderlin 13:04.74. 100 hurdles — 2.K. Kasper 18.55, 3.Izzy Carroll 18.63, 5.Talitha Goomey 18.66. 300 — 4.Talitha Goomey 55.67. 4x100 — 2.Platteville (Lauren Becker, Hannah Langmeier, Mia Bernhardt, K. Kasper) 53.79. 4x200 — 2.Platteville (Clare Drefcinski, Rachel Burkard, H. Langmeier, Donner) 1:53.86. 4x400 — 3.Platteville (Hoyer, Momot, S. Langmeier, Rooney) 4:32.37. 4x800 — 1.Platteville (Bell, Meis, Momot, Wunderlin) 10:24.74. High jump — 6(tie).Rooney 4’8”. Pole vault — 7.Becker 7’0”. Long jump — 5.Burkard 14’10.75”. Shot put — 1.Skye Digman 39’11.5”, 3.Carroll 35’0”, 4.MJ Stephens 31’2.25”. Discus — 1.Digman 113’2”, 2.Carroll 105’5”, 3.Alaina Digman 102’5”. 

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...