View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Prep Track & Field Results (Belmont, Potosi, Platteville)

Prep Track & Field Results (Belmont, Potosi, Platteville)

Belmont junior Jake Wedig won the discus (164’10”) and finished second in the shot put (45’10”) at last Thursday’s Cuba City Invitational and scored all 18 of the Braves points.

/


POSTED May 3, 2017 2:53 p.m.

Platteville dominated the Prairie du Chien SWC triangular with Richland Center and the host Blackhawks last Tuesday, winning both the boys’ and girls’ competition.

The Platteville boys’ JV won the team title at Friday’s River Ridge Timberwolves Invitational. The Platteville girls JV finished second out of nine teams.

Belmont had a busy week, competing at the Boscobel Bulldog Relays last Monday, the Cuba City Invite on Thursday and the River Ridge Invite on Friday. Potosi also took part in Thursday’s Cuba City Invite.

Boscobel Bulldog Relays
(from Monday, April 24 @ Boscobel)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.North Crawford 77, 2.Fennimoe 75, 3.Boscobel 71, 4.River Ridge 62, 5.RIchland Center 52, 6.Riverdale 37.5, 7.Hillsboro 37, 8.Belmont 34, 9.Cashton 32, 10.Southwestern 18.5, 11.Seneca 7, 12.Cassville 4, 13.Fennimore JV 1.
Belmont’s place winners (top 8)
4x800 – 2.Belmont (Isaac Wiegel, Josh Adams, Andrew Weber, Seth Peters) 9:34.02. Distance medley relay (8-4-4-16) — 5.Belmont (Tristen Gilbertson, Zach Mester, Troy Johnson, Peters) 10:13.42. Long jump — 8.Belmont (Wiegel, A. Weber, Johnson) 46’4”. Triple jump — 6.Belmont (J. Adams, A. Weber, Gilbertson) 97’1”. Shot put — 1.Belmont (Jacob Wedig, A. Weber, Austin Adams) 111’7”. Discus — 2.Belmont (Wedig, J. Adams, A. Adams) 303’3”.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.Fennimore 85, 2.River Ridge 82, 3.North Crawford 64.5, 4.Cashton 54, 5.Richland Center 46, 6.Hillsboro 42, 7.Boscobel 40, 8.Riverdale 39.5, 9.Cassville 27.5, 10.Belmont 27, 11.Southwestern 14.5, 12.Fennimore JV 4, 13.Seneca 2.
Belmont’s place winners (top 8)
4x100 – 6.Belmont (Karsen Johnson, Maddy Travis, Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Trinity Rucker) 1:01.33. 4x200 — 8.Belmont (Lizzy Haag, Johnson, Travis, Moctezuma-Zayas) 2:08.2. 4x400 — 3.Belmont (Moctezuma-Zayas, Taylor Reuter, Haag, Taylor Foecking) 4:52.03. 800 sprint medley relay — 8.Belmont (Travis, Rucker, Foecking, Reuter) 2:13.85. High jump — 7.Belmont (Haag, Reuter) 7’10”. Shot put — 5.Belmont (Sasha Wrege, Elsie deHaan, Abbigail Kenyan) 75’4”. Discus — 1.Belmont (deHaan, Wrege, Megan Schroeder) 235’5”.


Prairie du Chien triangular
(from Tuesday, April 25 @ Prairie du Chien)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.Platteville 124, 2.Prairie du Chien 52, 3.Richland Center 6.
Platteville winners
100 — 1.Donovan Blevins 11.5. 200 — 1.A.J. Barner 23.7. 400 — 1.Liam Reinicke 56.3. 1,600 — 1.Jace Serres 5:00. 3,200 — 1.Dan Iselin 10:09. 4x100 — 1.Platteville (Blevins, Mike Mussara, Nick Mewhirter, AJ Barner) 46.3. 4x200 — 1.Platteville (Mussara, Austin Wein, Mewhirter, Tyler Moss) 1:40.2. 4x400 — 1.Platteville (Barner, Moss, Reinicke, Serres) 3:37.9. 4x800 — 1.Platteville (Udelhofen, Serres, Calvin Wernimont, Iselin) 8:54.2. Long jump — 1.Miles Steckling 18’9½”. Triple jump — 1.Brock Schambow 39’7¾”. Discus — 1.Caleb Lueder 146’3”.
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.Platteville 101.5, 2.Prairie du Chien 56.5, 3.Richland Center 20.
Platteville winners
100 — 1.Katherine Kasper 13.9 200 — 1.Sara Langmeier 29.0. 100 hurdles — 1.Grace Hammermeister 17.3.  300 hurdles — 1.Hammermeister 59.0. 4x100 — 1.Platteville (Becca Hoyer, Emilie Busch, K. Kasper, Hannah Langmeier) 54.7. 4x200 — 1.Platteville (Mia Bernhardt, Hoyer, H. Langmeier, Gabby Poller) 1:57.4. Triple jump — 1.H. Langmeier 31’2”. Discus — 1.Rabia Mead 89’7”.



Cuba City Invitational
(from Thursday, April 27 @ Cuba City)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.Darlington 119, 2.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 101, 3.River Valley 98, 4.Prairie du Chien 67, 5.Fennimore 66, 6.Boscobel 55, 7.Albany 48, 8.Lancaster 39, 9.Cuba City 36, 10.Galena 31, 11.Belmont 18, 12.Monticello 15, 13.Pectonica/Argyle 6, 14.Potosi 5, 15.Southwestern 2.
Belmont place winners (top 8)
Shot put — 2.Jacob Wedig 45’10”. Discus — 1.Wedig 164’10”. 
Potosi place winners (top 8)
200 — 6.Jeffrey Jacobson 25.47. 110 hurdles — 7.Christian Bauer 19.27. 
(Girls)
Team scores
— 1.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 122.5, 2.Darlington 112.5, 3.Cuba City 100.5, 4.Albany 76.5, 5.Lancaster 55, 6.Fennimore 51.5, 7.Boscobel 46, 8.Pecatonica/Argyle 38, 9.Prairie du Chien 37, 10.Potosi 19, 11.Monticello 17, 12.River Valley 11, 13.Belmont 5.5, 14.Southwestern 4.5, 15.Cuba City JV 3.5, 16.Black Hawk 1.
Belmont place winners (top 8)
1,600 — 8.Taylor Reuter 6:40.69. High jump — 7(tie).Lizzy Haag 4’4”. Discus — 6.Elsie deHaan 108’2”.
Potosi place winners (top 8)
100 hurdles — 4.Maggie Schmitz 18.96. 300 hurdles — 3.Lily Reynolds 53.85. 4x400  — 5.Potosi (Schmitz, Reynolds, Brooke Dressler, Madelyn Kruser) 4:51.0. Shot put — 5.Grace Morgan 31’11½”.

River Ridge Timebrwolves Invitational
(from Friday, April 28 @ Bloomington)
(Boys)
Team scores
— 1.Platteville JV 140, 2.River Ridge 139, 3.Wauzeka–Steuben 76, 4.North Crawford 64, 5.Belmont 41, 6.Prairie du Chien 19, 6.Seneca 19, 8.Fennimore 18, 9.River Ridge JV 12, 10.Cassville 11, 11.Belmont JV 2.
Platteville place winners (top 8)
100 — 4.Max Allion 13.33. 400 — 2.Liam Reinicke 59.41, 5.Praise Obielodan 1:03.49, 8.Nick Demaree 1:07.3. 800 — 1.Calvin Wernimont 2:17.77, 6.Luke Sigwarth 2:29.66, 7.Nick Cullen 2:30.21, 8.Eric Wells 2:31.46. 1,600 — 1.Alex Sonsalla 5:02.67, 4.Cal Udelhofen 5:41.44. 3,200 — 1.Lucas Johnson 11:52.31. 4x100 — 1.Platteville (Allion, Tyler McClain, Carter Chitwood, Gabe Tashner) 52.14. 4x400 — 1.Platteville (Osaze King, Sonsalla, Austin Wein, Liam Reinicke) 3:56.79. 4x800 — 1.Platteville (King, Udelhofen, Wernimont, Sonsalla) 9:29.26. Pole vault — 3.Chris Gillen J9’0”, 4.Tashner J9’0”, 5.Patrick Haas 8’6”. Long jump — 4.Wein 16’2½”. Triple jump — 3.Quinn Kafer 36’1”, 4.Miles Steckling 34’10”. Shot put — 1.Austin Jentz 42’1”. Discus — 1.Jentz 119’9”.
Belmont place winners (top 8)
100 — 7.Josh Adams 13.39. 200 — 3.Adams 27.44, 6.Seth Peters 28.39, 7.Austin Adams 28.45. 400 — 3.Isaac Wiegel 1:00.53. 800 — 4.Wiegel 2:26.88, 5.Peters 2:27.26. 1,600 — 3.Peters 5:20.25, 6.Zach Mester 5:52.89. Long jump — 7.Wiegel 15”1½”. Triple jump — 5.J. Adams 34’4½”.
(Girls)
Team scores — 1.River Ridge 181, 2.Platteville JV 92, 3.Wauzeka–Steuben 81, 4.North Crawford 56, 5.Belmont 36, 6.Prairie du Chien 35, 7.Cassville 33, 8.Seneca 5, 8.River Ridge JV 5.
Platteville place winners (top 8)
100 — 6.Kylie Statzny 15.42. 200 — 3.Sara Langmeier 31.05, 6.Lauren Becker 31.85, 7.Gabby Poller 31.97. 400 — 8.Talitha Goomey 1:15.67. 800 — 3.Cori Kettler 2:51.03. 1,600 — 8.Bri Poller 7:18.14. 3,200 — 3.Adelle Holder 15:43.09. 4x100 — 2.Platteville (Mia Bernhardt, S. Langmeier, Victory Obielodan, Statsny) 58.37. 4x200 — 1.Platteville (Becker, Bernhardt, S. Langmeier, Rachel Burkhard) 2:02.16. 4x800 — 3.Platteville (McKayla Loeffelholz, Maddie Loeffelholz, Jessie LeGrand, Lauren Brehm) 14:02.44. Pole vault — 4.Goomey 7’0”, 5.Renee Momot J7’0”. Long jump — 6.Burkhard 12’6”, 8.Grace Deis 11’10”. Triple jump — 7.M. Loeffelholz 24’10”. Shot put — 1.Izzy Carroll 32’2”, 4.MJ Stephens 30’8”, 6.Rabie Mead 27’9”. Discus — 3.Stephens 82’3”, 8.Emily Buchholtz 74’1”.
Belmont place winners (top 8)
400 — 7.Taylor Foecking 1:15.58.  800 — 5.Taylor Reuter 3:07.56. 1,600 — 5.Reuter 6:30.11, 7.Lizzy Haag 6:54.75. Shot put — 3.Sasha Wrege 31’0¼”. Discus — 1.Elsie deHaan 98’0”, 2.Wrege 82’9”.

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...