View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Belmont girls’ 3,200 relay win conference title

Belmont girls’ 3,200 relay win conference title

/


POSTED May 16, 2019 12:53 p.m.

PLATTEVILLE — The girls’ and boys’ 3,200-meter relay teams highlighted the showing for the Belmont tack and field team at the 2019 Six Rivers Conference Meet held Monday at UW–Platteville.

The Braves’ 3,200-meter relay team of Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Abby Reuter, Lizzy Haag and Mattea Kramer capture the team’s lone conference championship title with a winning time of 10:59.70, while the Belmont boys 3,200 squad of Seth Peters, Christian Fure, Andrew Weber and Brady Johnston placed second in 9:07.02 to lead the way for the boys’ team.

Johnston added a second-place finish in the boys’ 3,200-meter run (10:41.30) and a fourth in the 1,600 (5:01.32).

Sasha Wrege placed second in the shot put (31’10”) and discus (106’7”) for the Lady Braves. Elsie de Haan was third in the discus (102’9”) and Makayla Krantz was sixth in the shot put (27’9”) and eighth in the discus (77’6”).

Moctezuma-Zayas, Reuter, Kramer and Haag placed fourth in the 1,600 (4:35.95), while Haag came in fifth in the high jump (4’4”) and Moctezuma-Zayas took seventh in the 400 (1:05.93). 

Weber was fourth in the triple jump (38’0”) and teamed with Fure, Peters and Troy Johnson to place fourth in the 800 relay (1:45.11).

Johnson also tied for fifth in the high jump (5’0”), while Trenton Shepherd placed fifth in the 110 high hurdles (19.93) and eight in the long jump (16’9.75”), and Zach Mester came in seventh in the 800 (2:22.21) for the Braves.

Belmont also competed at Friday’s 39th annual Sparky Reynolds Invitational at Belmont

The 2019 WIAA Division 3 regional track and field meet will be held at Darlington High School on Monday, May 20, beginning at 4 p.m. The top four competitors in each event advance to sectional competition, which will be held at Bangor High School on Thursday, May 23, beginning at 3:30 p.m.

 

Six Rivers Conference Meet

(from Monday, May 13 @ UW–Platteville)

(Boys)

Team scores - 1.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 161, 2.River Ridge 137, 3.Cassville/Potosi 135.5, 4.Pecatonica/Argyle 103, 5.Monticello 51.5, 6.Belmont 41, 7.Black Hawk 28, 8.Albany 21.

Belmont’s top finishers (top 8)

800 — 7.Zach Mester 2:22.21. 1,600 — 4.Brady Johnston 5:01.31. 3,200 — 2.Johnston 10:41.30. 110 hurdles — 5.Trenton Shepherd 19.93. 4x200 relay — 4.Belmont (Christian Fure, Andrew Weber, Troy Johnson, Seth Peters) 1:45.11. 4x800 relay — 2.Belmont (Peters, Fure, Weber, Johnston) 9:07.02. High jump — 5(tie).Johnson 5’0”. Triple jump — 4.Wber 38’0”.

Cassville/Potosi’s top finishers (top 8)

100 – 1.Colin Esser 11.68, 4.Ty Bausch 12.24. 200 – 2.Colin Esser 23.47, 4.Evan Bloyer 23.73. 400 – 8. Bosco Kin 1:00.37. 1,600 – 3.Nelson Bauer 5:00.39. 3,200 – 5. Bauer 11:06.36. 110 hurdles – 1.Dylan Duvall 16.01. 300 hurdles – 2.Duvall 43.91, 7.Tyler Thingvold 48.20. 4x100 relay – 2.Cassville/Potosi (Thingvold, Bloyer, Bausch, Jeffrey Jacobson) 47.85. 4x200 relay – 3.Cassville/Potosi (Gunnar Stappert, Thingvold, Cody Klein, Bloyer) 1:39.08. 4x400 relay – 5.Cassville/Potosi (Duvall, Kin, Connor Mckillip, Bauer) 4:12.51. High jump – 3.Stappert 5’2”. Pole vault – 5.Bauer 9’6”, 7.Thingvold 8’0”. Long jump – 1. Esser 22’1.5”, 3.Bausch 19’6”. Triple jump – 2.Bausch 38’10.75”. Shot put – 5.Andrew Mckillip 39’11”, 6.Klein 38’6”. Discus – 3. Esser 128’7”, 4.A. Mckillip 121’3”, 8.Nick Edge 95’11”.

(Girls)

Team scores — 1.Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 159, 2.Cassville/Potosi 127, 3.River Ridge 122, 4. Albany 118, 5.Monticello 63, 6.Belmont 47, 7.Black Hawk 28, 8.Pecatonica/Argyle 27.

Belmont’s top finishers (top 8)

400 — 5.Lori Moctezuma-Zayas 1:05.93. 4x400 relay — 8.Belmont (Moctezuma-Zayas, Abby Reuter, Mattea Kramer, Lizzy Haag) 4:35.95. 4x800 relay — 1.Belmont (Moctezuma-Zayas, Reuter, Haag, Kramer) 10:59.70.  High jump — 5.Haag 4’4”. Shot put — 2.Sasha Wrege 31’10”, 6.Makayla Krantz 27’9”. Discus — 2.Sasha Wrege 106’7”, 3.Elsie deHaan 102’9”, 8.Krantz 77’6”.

Cassville/Potosi’s top finishers (top 8)

100 — 2.Anna Kartman 13.17. 200 – 6.Lily Reynolds :28.71, 8. Justice Udelhofen 28.91. 400 – 4. Lily Reynolds 1:03.45. 800 - 2. Anna Kruser 2:30.81. 1,600 – 3.Ally Ihm 5:57.98. 3,200 - 3.Ihm 13:08.87. 100 hurdles - 1. Ashley Williams 16.80, 8.Olivia Adams 19.03. 300 hurdles – 2.Williams 50.31, 6.Olivia Adams 53.57. 4x100 relay – 1.Cassville/Potosi (Maggie Schmitz, Lydia Reynolds, Brittany Horner, Kartman) 54.13. 4x200 relay – 4.Cassville/Potosi (Jade McDonald, Lilly Post, Kasha Vogt, Horner) 2:01.57. 4x400 relay – 2.Cassville/Potosi (Williams, Lily Reynolds, Lydia Reynolds, Kruser) 4:29.69. 4x800 - 5.Cassville/Potosi (Kyran Brinkman, Lucia Zarza, Breanna Donaldson, Sydney Fecht) 12:44.74. High jump – 8.Horner 4’2”. Pole vault – 4.Williams 7’0”, 7.McDonald 5’6”. Long jump – 1. Kartman 16’3”, 7.Lydia Reynolds 14’10.25”. Triple jump – 1.Kartman 33’0.25”, 3.Lydia Reynolds 31’5.25”. Shot put – 5.Horner 29’1”, 8.Brooklyn Friederick 25’11”. 

 

 

Boscobel Sparky Reynolds Invitational

(from Friday, May 10 @ Boscobel)

(Boys)

Team scores — 1.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 83, 2.Lancaster 70.5, 3.Boscobel 58, 4.Richland Center 57, 5.Fennimore 56, 6.Cashton 51.5, 7.Darlington 49, 8.Wauzeka/Steuben 35, 9.Hillsboro 34, 9.Cassville/Potosi 34, 11.River Ridge 31, 12.Kickapoo/La Farge 30.5, 13.Cuba City 27.5, 14.Prairie du Chien 21, 15.Brookwood 20, 16.Platteville JV 12, 17.Seneca 9, 18.De Soto 7, 19.North Crawford 6, 19.Belmont 6, 21.Southwestern 3, 22.Riverdale 1.

Belmont’s top finishers (top 8)

1,600 — 8.Brady Johnston 4:57.25. 4x800 relay — 4.Belmont (Seth Peters, Christian Fure, Payton Nielsen, Johnston) 9:17.38.

Cassville/Potosi’s top finishers (top 8)

200 — 5.Evan Bloyer 24.0. 3,200 — 5.Nelson Bauer 10:56.0. 110 hurdlers — 4.Dylan Duvall 16.43. 4x100 relay — 4.Cassville/Potosi (Jeffrey Jacobson, Bloyer, Ty Bausch, Colin Esser) 46.46. 4x200 relay — 4.Cassville/Potosi (Gunnar Stappert, Bloyer, Bausch, Esser) 1:35.92. Discus — 2.Esser 132’1”, 6.Andrew Mckillip 125’0”.

(Girls)

Team scores — 1.Richland Center 72.5, 2.Cuba City 69, 3.Darlington 54, 4.Lancaster 53, 5.Dodgeville/Mineral Point 51, 6.Cassville/Potosi 43, 7.Cashton 42, 8.Fennimore 41, 9.Boscobel 36, 10.North Crawford 33, 11.Ithaca/Weston 31, 12.River Ridge 29, 12.Prairie du Chien 29, 14.Kickapoo/La Farge 27, 15.Brookwood 23, 16.De Soto 15.5, 17.Hillsboro 14, 18.Riverdale 12, 19.Belmont 10, 20.Seneca 7, 20.Southwestern 7, Platteville JV 0.

Belmont’s top finishers (top 8)

4x800 relay — 8.Belmont (Lori Moctezuma-Zayas, Abby Reuter, Ashlee Meylor, Mattea Kramer) 11:22.25. Discus — 4.Sasha Wrege 102’0”, 5.Elsie deHaan 100’4”.

Cassville/Potosi’s top finishers (top 8)

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; line-height: 10.5px; font: 9.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; font: 6.0px Helvetica} p.p3 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; text-indent: 5.0px; font: 6.0px Helvetica} p.p4 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; text-indent: 5.0px; font: 6.0px Helvetica; min-height: 7.0px} span.s1 {text-decoration: underline} span.s2 {font-kerning: none}

100 — 3.Anna Kartman 13.20. 200 — 5.Anna Kruser 29.25. 400 — 6.Lily Reynolds 1:05.38. 800 — 4.Kruser 2:28.14. 1,600 — 8.Ally Ihm 5:57.34. 100 hurldes — 2.Ashley Williams 16.41. 300 hurdles — 3.Williams 49.97. 4x400 relay — 7.Cassville/Potosi (Kasha Vogt, Lydia Reynolds, Brittany Horner, Kartman) 55.31. 4x400 relay — 7.Cassville/Potosi (Williams, Lydia Reynolds, Ihm, Lily Reynolds) 4:37.0. Triple jump — 3.Kartman 33’3.75”.

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.swnews4u.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.swnews4u.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...