By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
MCDONALD'S GAME OF THE WEEK (Boys Basketball): Boys Dream Tournament 1st Round results
No. 15 2007 River Valley stuns No. 2 2017 Barneveld
Boys 2nd Round

NOTE: The first round results of the SWNews4U.com SW Wisconsin Boys Dream Tournament were published in the Grant County Herald Independent, The Platteville Journal, Fennimore Times, Republican Journal, Tri-County Press and the Richland Observer May 6-7. Second round results will be published in the same area newspapers May 20-21.

West Regional

1) 1995 Cassville 75, 16) 1990 Black Hawk 51
CASSVILLE — 1990 Black Hawk hung tough for a half, but senior superstar Sam Okey and the mighty Comets pulled away in the second half for a lopsided first-round victory.

Okey finished with 32 points (20 in the second half), 15 rebounds, six blocks and four dunks. Scott Uppena added 16 points, and fellow senior John Koopman finished with 12 points in the win to lead the undefeated Comets (28–0). Junior twin brothers Tim and Todd Ackerman added 11 and eight points respectively before the Cassville starters took a seat with six minutes left in the game up 69–44.

Black Hawk senior Craig Meyer, who went on to play D1 basketball himself, played Okey tough and finished with 20 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Warriors (19–5), who trailed just 32–27 with five minutes left in the first half.


8) 2004 Dodgeville 66, 9) 2016 Prairie du Chien 59
DODGEVILLE — The high-scoring 2004 Dodgers made 10 3-pointers and held off the defensive-minded 2016 Blackhawks 66–59.

Junior David Tews scored a game-high 18 points, junior Jeremy Martin hit four triples and finished with 14 points, while fellow junior Josh Culver (2005 SWAL POY) added 12 points and 8 assists for coach Chuck Tank’s 2004 Dodgers (24–3), who went 21–1 a year later, but were bounced from the playoffs with a D2 regional final loss to eventual state champion Monroe.

Senior Connor George scored a team-high 14 points and had five rebounds and four steals, and junior Nate Banasik added 12 points and six rebounds for the Blackhawks (24–4), who were a D3 state qualifier in 2016. Junior Chas Sagedahl, who was named the 2017 SWC Player of the Year after leading the ‘hawks to a 21-3 mark, added 10 points.


12) 1988 Lancaster 78, 5) 1974 Mineral Point 72 (OT)
MINERAL POINT — Senior point guard Kirk Peschel, who had D1 football interest from Iowa, finished with 18 points, eight assists, seven rebounds and five steals to help 1988 Lancaster (24–1) pull off a 12–5 upset in overtime over the 1974 Class C state runner-up Pointers.

Coach Dale Parr’s #3-ranked 1988 Flying Arrows were no stranger to close games, winning eight by five point or less, including two in overtime and two on last-second shots, during their 23-0 start to the season before a Class B sectional semifinal loss to Monona Grove ended the season.

Senior All-State selection and future UW–Platteville standout Jim Bennett scored a game-high 22 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in the loss to lead the balanced Pointers (25–2), who also had five players average double figures in scoring.

Bennett sent the game into overtime tied at 69–69 with a basket in the lane with 7.3 seconds left. Senior Jamie Reuter’s Lancaster’s potential game-winning 3-pointer rolled off the rim as time expired.

Forward Scott Houtakker, who later played at D3 UW–Whitewater, won the tip and promptly converted a three-point play to open overtime, then Peschel got a steal and breakaway layup to give the Arrows a quick five-point lead and Reuter made four clutch free throws in the final minute to close out the win.

Houtakker finished with 17 points and nine rebounds, while seniors Rob Thole (13), Reuter (12) and Mike Carson (10) also scored in double figures for the winners.


4) 1967 Platteville 72, 13) 2017 Seneca 53
PLATTEVILLE — Senior Jim Lawinger scored 22 of his game-high 32 points in the first half to lead 1967 Hillmen to a comfortable 19-point win over 2017 Seneca (26–2), a D5 state qualifier.

Coach Royce Reeves’ Hillmen (25–2) built a 45–27 halftime lead and cruised from there.

Fellow senior Dennis Nodolf finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds and classmate Steve Klaas added 12 points for the Hillmen, who advanced to the state semifinals of the single-class 1967 state tournament. Both Nodolf and Klaas went on to play D3 college basketball with Lawinger at UW–Platteville.

Senior Noah Allen (17 points, 5 ast) and junior Jared Payne (15 points, 8 reb) played well in defeat, but Coach Dave Boland didn’t get much help from the rest of his squad. 


3) 1972 Bloomington 86, 14) 2013 Black Hawk 69
BLOOMINGTON — Senior guard Tom Martin finished with 26 points and five steals to lead the run-and-gun 1972 Bluejays to a 17-point victory over 2013 Black Hawk (23–3), a D5 sectional qualifier.

Greg Hermsen (21 points, 13 reb), Jeff Vorwald (20 points, 9 reb) and Ron Vorwald (11 points) all scored in double figures for 1972 Class B champion Bloomington (25–1), which scored 58 first-half points before pulling the foot off the gas pedal.

Brothers junior Seth Butler (18 points, 9 rebounds) and sophomore Heath Butler (17 points, 10 reb.) combined for 35 points to lead coach Cory Manlick’s Warriors, who trailed by 18 at the break, 58–40 against the speedy Bluejays.


11) 2006 Fennimore 57, 6) 1979 Prairie du Chien 51 
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN — Senior Kevin Everson made 5 of 6 from the line in the final 1:36 as the 2006 Golden Eagles pulled off a first-round upset.

Everson finished with 19 points, and fellow senior Derek Hubbard added 17 for the winners. Hubbard gave the Eagles a five-point lead with 2:10 remaining when he buried a 3-pointer from the right wing on a feed from Everson.

Fennimore (25–1), a D3 sectional runner-up, imposed its defensive will to force a slower-paced game than 1979 Class B state runner-up Prairie du Chien would have liked.

Seniors Billy Lease and Eric Swann chipped in 12 points apiece and helped hold PdC leading scorer Carl Shedivy to just nine points, five below his season average. Senior Tom Herreid scored a team-high 14 points to lead the Blackhawks (19–7) in defeat. Bruce White added 13 points and seven rebounds for the ‘Hawks.


7) 2020 Cuba City 71, 10) 1980 West Grant 50
CUBA CITY — The 2020 Cubans, just one of three undefeated teams in the boys’ bracket, pull away from the 1980 West Grant, a Class C sectional runner-up.

Junior Brayden Dailey, a Division 1 recruit, scored 26 points and grabbed 12 rebounds, and classmate Jack Misky added 18 points as the Cubans overwhelmed the Falcons (22–2) in the paint. Senior guard Brady Olson added 16 points and 6 assists for Cuba City (26-0), which raced out to a 28–9 lead in the game’s first eight minutes.

Seniors James Kalinowski and Chuck Crist scored 15 points apiece for coach Gary Ripley’s outmanned Falcons, who got as close as 11 at 55–44 with 8:12 left to play. 

Freshman Scott Plondke, a 6’7” center who later played at D1 Wisconsin and Northern Iowa, before transferring to D3 UW–Platteville, only scored four points in limited action in the up-temp game.


15) 2007 River Valley 59, 2) 2017 Barneveld 56
BARNEVELD — Senior Luke Baryenbruch scored a game-high 19 points and defense led the way as 2007 River Valley pulls off the biggest stunner of the first round, ousting 2017 D5 state champion Barneveld.

Senior Ty Gruber split a pair of free throws to give River Valley a three-point lead with 6.1 seconds left. 

The Golden Eagles had one last chance to tie, but missed a three-pointer at the buzzer that would have sent the game to overtime.

River Valley seniors Joey Gorman (15 points) and Ty Gruber (11) also scored in double figures and played major roles in the defensive effort that held Barneveld’ senior Mike Zouski (12 points) and sophomore Malcolm Reed (6) well below their averages.

Senior point guard Matthew Myers, a future D3 college player at Edgewood College and the son of head coach Jim Myers, scored a team-high 14 points to lead the Eagles (26–4), despite being hounded by Baryenbruch.

The 2007 Blackhawks (21–3) advanced to the D2 sectionals before losing to eventual state champion Monroe, which they beat during the regular season. River Valley’s other two losses in ‘07 were by one point and two points to SWC rivals Prairie du Chien and Dodgeville.


South Regional

1) 1981 Cuba City 69, 16) 1996 Richland Center 58
CUBA CITY — The 1996 Hornets held a 51-46 lead with just over five minutes remaining, but the 1981 Class C state champion Cuba City Cubans closed the game on an 23-7 run, going 11-of-14 from the free throw line, to rally for a 69-58 victory.

Senior Bill Wagner (1981 Southern 8 MVP) scored 14 of his team-high 21 points in the second half and pulled down 15 rebounds to lead the rally for the Cubans (25–1). Fellow senior John Tranel (1980 Southern 8 MVP) added 18 points and nine rebounds, and fellow senior Greg Timmerman finished with 10 points and eight boards in the win.

Richland Center senior Merrill Brunson, who went on to become a two-time NCAA Division III national champion with Bo Ryan’s UW-Platteville team, combined with junior Brian Puls to knock down nine 3-pointers in the game to help Coach Jamie Johnson’s Hornets (20–3) hang with the Cubans until their late run.

Brunson finished with 18 points and eight assists while drawing a lot of defensive attention from Coach Jerry Petigoue’s Cubans. Puls, who went on to play at D2 Winona State, dropped in a game-high 23 points with five treys, and senior Chad Wilson added eight points and eight rebounds.


9) 1991 Cassville 73, 8) 1999 North Crawford 68
SOLDIERS GROVE — Senior guard Roman Chestleson was fabulous for the 1999 North Crawford squad scoring 30 points, but he was bested by Cassville senior Mike Uppena, who poured in a game-high 32 points and snagged 18 rebounds to lead his father, Dennis’ Comets to a thrilling 73-68 victory.

Uppena converted a three-point play with 15.3 seconds remaining to snap a 68-68 tie. Then, after the Trojans missed two game-tying 3-point attempts, Uppena was fouled after grabbing the rebound and sank both free throws to seal the victory.

Freshman Chad Infield went off for 14 points for the Comets (22–5), while senior Josh Vogt and junior Brian Koopman added nine points apiece for the 1991 state qualifiers

Seniors Brendan Dillon and Ryan O’Donnell netted 15 and 12 points, respectively, for Hall of Fame Coach Gary Hines’ Trojans (24–3). 


5) 2017 Shullsburg 63, 12) 2000 Boscobel 57
SHULLSBURG — 2017 Six Rivers West Player of the Year Hunter Matye tallied 17 points, eight rebounds, five assists and four steals to thrust the 2017 Shullsburg Miners over the 2000 Boscobel Bulldogs.

Senior Craig Molldrem (a 6’7” center and a future MLB Miami Marlins’ draft pick) finished with a game-high 20 points for Bill Bare’s Bulldogs (22–4), who nipped at the Miners’ heels all game until late free throws by Miners’ head coach Mark Lierman’s son, Lance, and fellow senior Noah Wand sealed the win.

Wand hit three 3-pointers on his way to 15 points, while senior center Joey Meyer added nine and senior Jeremiah Bailey came off the bench for eight points for the Miners (27–3).

Senior Jeff Vorwald scored 10 points and junior Russ Hill added eight points and eight boards for the ‘Dawgs. 


4) 2015 Mineral Point 65, 13) 1997 Fennimore 58
MINERAL POINT — Four players scored in double figures led by future Edgewood College point guard Sy Staver with a game-high 18 points as 2015 Mineral Point topped SWAL rival 1996 Fennimore, 65-58, in a tight contest.

Tarek Oellerich followed with 14 points, while fellow seniors Alex Schmitz (11 points) and Turner Poad (10) hit double digits for the Pointers (28–1).

Junior Kevin Carp (15 points, 8 rebounds), who later played at D2 UW-Parkside, and senior Nate Wood (14 points), who went on to play at D2 Moorhead State (Minn.), scored 20 of their combined 29 points in the second half to cut an 11-point halftime deficit down to two with three minutes to play but the rally ran out of steam for Mark Fifrick’s Golden Eagles (20–5). Jim Feldhacker had nine points and Preston Forthun added eight. 


3) 1998 Cuba City 73, 14) 2004 Belmont 57
CUBA CITY — Hall of Fame coach Jerry Petitgoue’s 1998 Cuba City Cubans got off to a fast start and then finished strong to hold off Jeff Hodgson’s 2004 Belmont Braves for a 73-57 victory to open the tournament.

SWAL I Player of the Year Matt Schultz scored 12 of his game-high 23 points in the opening eight minutes to thrust the Division 3 champion Cubans to an early double-digit lead. Seniors Tim Cummins (17 points, 7 reb), Eric Mueller (12 points, 6 reb) and Chris McCabe (10 points) all scored in double figures for the Cubans (25–2).

The Braves (20–4) got within six at the half behind Six Rivers West co-Player of the Year Brady Buchs (19 points, 11 reb) and fellow seniors John Keyes (12 points, 5 ast) and Kevin Frontz (11 points, 6 reb), but they just couldn’t keep up with the Cubans in the second half.


6) 2003 Seneca 48, 11) 2020 Wauzeka-Steuben 45
SENECA — Seniors Brian Trautsch and Dustin Ray score 15 points apiece as the 2003 Seneca Indians stung the 2020 Wauzeka–Steuben Hornets, 48-45, in a clash of Ridge and Valley foes.

Defense of the name of the game as both teams held their counterparts well below their season averages. A pair of free throws by senior Grant Varo (10 points) put the D4 state runner-up Indians (24–4) up three with 5 seconds remaining, and senior Carter Lomas’ half-court heave at the buzzer was off the mark as Coach Dave Boland’s squad held on.

Lomas, a Winona State (Minn.) recruit, finished with 14 points and 11 rebounds for Gary Hines’ Hornets (22-4). Junior Gavin Ralph scored 12 points and senior Jake Reichmann added seven.


7) 1989 Iowa-Grant 82, 10) 1993 Albany 63
LIVINGSTON — All five starters scored in double figures as Hall of Fame Coach Steve Randall’s 1989 Iowa–Grant Panthers rolled over the 1993 Albany Comets, 82-63.

The Panthers (26–1) built up a 44-32 halftime lead, and cruised through the second half to sink Mickey Martin’s Comets (18-8). Lance Randall, a future Beloit College standout and NAIA head coach at St. Leo (Fla.) University, led the way with a game-high 18 points. Greg Slack tallied a double-double with 15 points and 11 rebounds, while fellow seniors Dan Prochaska (12 points), Mike Eggers (11) and Jason Biddick (10) all reached double figures. Senior Shawn Dailey added eight points and six boards off the bench, and future UW Badgers’ head coach Greg Gard contributed to the win.

Senior Mike Armitage scored 16 points to lead the Comets, while junior Mark Zurfluh chipped in with 12 points and seniors Adam Kopp and Joe LaPoint scored 10 each. 


2) 1990 Darlington 64, 15) 2014 Cassville 46
DARLINGTON — The inside game of Darlington’s senior duo Aaron Lancaster and Lew Hessling was too much to handle for the 2014 Cassville Comets as the Class C state champion Redbirds rolled to a 64-46 victory in their tournament opener.

Lancaster, who would go on to win an NCAA DIII national title with Bo Ryan’s 1994-95 UW–Platteville team, posted a double–double with 24 points and 12 rebounds, while Hessling, who went on to play at D3 Edgewood College, chipped in with 16 points and 9 boards to lead Mike Hopkins’ 1990 Class C state champion Redbirds (27–1). Seniors Jeff Somerville and Denny Miller scored nine and eight points, respectively, for the ‘Birds.

Senior Ty Kartman, a future Clarke University player, poured in 21 points to pace Hall of Fame Coach Dennis Uppena’s Comets (24–3). Ryan Kirschbaum netted 10 and grabbed eight boards, and fellow seniors Cole Adams and Elijah Okey added eight apiece.


North Regional

1) 1964 Dodgeville 86, 16) 2016 Iowa–Grant 61
DODGEVILLE — The 1964 Dodgers dominated 2016 Iowa–Grant with all five starters scoring in double figures led by senior Rick Brown’s 21 points and 15 rebounds.

The 6’5” center, a D1 Arizona State recruit and later Ripon College standout, dominated the paint against the smaller Panthers, scoring 17 of his points in the first half as the Dodgers built a 51–23 halftime advantage.

Brown got plenty of help from fellow seniors Bob Rock scored (14 points), Pat Flynn (12), “Corky” Evans (10), who played D1 baseball and was later drafted by the Baltimore Orioles in the second round of the 1966 MLB draft, and Bruce Harrison (10) all scored in double digits for the 1964 single-class state champion Dodgers (26–0) before coach John “Weenie” Wilson pulled his starters early in the fourth quarter.

Rock went on to play at D3 St. Norbert, while Flynn played at Ripon with Brown.

Senior Isaac Anderson (2016 SWAL Player of the Year), who went on to play at Lakeland College, scored 21 points and grabbed 12 rebounds, while classmate Brayden Johnson added 15 points in the loss to lead coach Toby Tripalin’s Panthers (22–3) in defeat.


9) 1987 Fennimore 66, 8) 1997 Kickapoo 62 (2 OT)
KICKAPOO — Senior Kevin Larson led the 1987 Golden Eagles on a wild ride to the Class C state semifinals. 

Living up to the momentum of that season, Larson scored a game-high 29 points to lead the Golden Eagles to a four-point double overtime victory over back-to-back D4 state qualifier 1997 Kickapoo.

Larson sent the game into overtime with a pair of clutch free throws in the final seconds of regulation, tied at 52.

Kickapoo (21–5) senior Michael Glass, who scored a team-high 24 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, sent the game into double overtime with a basket in the lane with 12.3 seconds left in the first OT.

Larson had a chance to win it for the Golden Eagles (24–4), but Kickapoo’s Nick Dobbins (16 points, 14 rebounds, 3 blocks) got a finger on Larson’s driving layup and the potential game-winner rimmed out at the buzzer leaving the teams tied a 58–58.

Senior Tom Needham scored with two minutes left in the second extra session to give Fennimore the lead for good at 62–60 and Larson hit four straight free throws in the final 30 seconds to close out the win. Needham finished with 14 points and six rebounds for Coach Tom Downey’s Eagles. Junior Chris Reed added nine points for the winners.


5) 1977 Prairie du Chien 70, 12) 2000 Southwestern 61 
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN — Seniors Scott Reilly and Brian Slaght and junior Jan Waller scored 17 points each and the up-tempo 1977 Blackhawks were too much for the 2000 Wildcats.

Senior Brandon Temperly (2000 SWAL 2 POY) scored a game-high 19 points and gave the wildcats its last lead at 61–59 with four minutes left, but the Wildcats (22–5) never scored again.

Reilly tied the game with a short jumper from the left elbow, then Waller scored on back-to-back possessions to give the Blackhawks (22–3) the lead for good and help Prairie du Chien avoid the dreaded 12–5 upset.

Reilly and coach James McGrath led Prairie du Chien to 20-plus-wins and the Class B state tournament three straight years, losing in the state semifinals in ‘75 and ‘76, before losing the ‘77 state title game to Clintonville 91-70.


4) 2012 Cuba City 73, 13) 1997 Platteville 56
CUBA CITY — Senior Cory Vaassen scored a game-high 20 points and had a pair of breakaway dunks to lead the 2012 Cubans (28–1)  to a dominating victory. 

Coach Jerry Petitgoue used his team’s superior length and a lethal 1-3–1 zone to clamp down and frustrate coach Greg Quam’s 1997 Hillmen.

Future D1 football player Trent Denlinger (6’5”, 295) posted a double-double of 12 points and 10 boards and helped hold 6’7” Platteville senior Ben Schambow to 10 points. Fellow senior Zach Adams (6’6”) added 12 points for the Cubans, who led 49–31 at the half.

Senior guard Will Ryan (SWAL 1 Player of the Year and son of legendary coach Bo Ryan) made four 3-pointers and scored a team-high 16 points for the Hillmen, but shot just 6-of-15 and faced constant traps against the Cubans’ zone. Senior Tom Wunderlin, who finished his prep football career as Wisconsin’s all-time leading rusher, added 13 points and six rebounds, and classmate Brian Fritz added 10 points in the loss for coach Greg Quam’s club. 

The 2012 Cubans went undefeated and won five playoff games by an average of 44.8 points per contest to reach the 2012 D4 state championship game before a 61–43 loss to powerhouse Whitefish Bay Dominican and Division 1 recruits Duane Wilson and Diamond Stone.


3) 1991 Shullsburg 72, 14) 2000 Potosi 59
SHULLSBURG — Senior Justin Edge scored 24 points and grabbed 13 rebounds and the 1991 Miners used a superior team effort to get past senior standout Jeremy Leibfried and the 2000 Chieftains.

Like victories over standout players Travis Tuttle of Argyle, and Anthony Pieper of Wausaukee during its 1991 D4 state title run, Shullsburg’s overall talent was too much for coach Brad Bierman’s #2-ranked Chieftains (20–4).

Coach Bob Boettcher’s son Chad (who later played at UW–Platteville) scored 13 of his 17 points in the first half and added six assists. Fellow senior Rick Woodworth chipped in 11 points and nine rebounds for the Miners (25–3).

Leibfried, who finished his career as the Chieftains’ all-time leading scorer with 1,641 points and went on to play D1 baseball at UW–Milwaukee, scored a team-high 23 points to led Potosi. Junior Steve Nebel (13) and Shane Stotmeister (12) also scored in double figures for the Chieftains, who led briefly at 12–9 six minutes into the game before the Miners closed the half on a 30–12 run to build a commanding 39–24.


11) 1988 Mineral Point 74, 6) 2001 Pecatonica 65
BLANCHARDVILLE — Senior Pat Murphy (two-time SWAL 2 MVP) erupted for a game-high 41 points (16-25 FG, 8-10 FT), and grabbed eight rebounds to lead the 1988 Pointers to a first-round upset of the defensive-minded 2001 Vikings, who reached the D4 state title game.

Coach Dana Mckenzie’s defensive-minded 2001 Pecatonica squad couldn’t keep pace with the explosive Murphy, who finished his career at the Pointers’ all-time leading scorer with 1,858 points before helping Bo Ryan’s UW–Platteville team win the NCAA DIII national championship.

Fellow senior Jon Mitchell added 12 points and seven rebounds, and junior Mike Murphy chipped in 10 points for coach Jim Bennett’s Pointers (22–4), who averaged 76.2 points per game in five playoff games before an 89-73 Class C sectional final loss to Randolph.

Senior Matthew Hirsch scored a team-high 18 points and sophomore guard Kendall Syse added 14 in the loss for the Vikings (20–8), who cut the lead to 62–58 with 6:02 left before Pat Murphy scored eight-straight points to give the Pointers a 70–58 lead with three minutes to play.


10) 1992 Highland 64, 7) 1983 Cuba City 63
CUBA CITY — Senior Josh Tarrell scored at the buzzer to lift the #1-ranked 1992 Cardinals to a one-point victory over 1983 Class B state qualifier Cuba City in thrilling a back-and-fourth first-round game.

Senior Jeff Wagner had 16 points, including the go-ahead basket with 31 seconds left, and six assists to lead Cuba City, while fellow senior Jeff Kaiser added 13 points and 10 rebounds, but the Cardinals balanced attacked nipped the Cubans (23–2) in the end.

The #2-ranked Cubans survived a missed shot at the buzzer by Platteville in the opening round of the 1983 Class B regional tournament, but not this time around. 

Tarrell caught the ball on the wing, drove the right baseline and hit a pull-up jumper off the glass as time expired. He finished with 13 points and eight rebounds.

Fellow senior John Hebgen scored a team-high 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead coach Rick Cardey’s Cardinals (25–1), who rallied from a 41–33 halftime deficit to pull out the win. Fellow senior first-team all-league selections Ty Thielorn and Jamey Shemak aded 12 points each.


2) 2009 Benton 67, 15) 1974 Richland Center 54
BENTON — Benton’s three-guard attack of seniors Connor and Jordan Hendricks and Kane Hoffman led the 2009 Zephyrs to a 10-point win over the 1974 Hornets.

Connor Hendricks scored a team-high 17 points and grabbed six rebounds to led coach Jim Blaine’s Zephyrs, who used a 14–3 run early in the second half to break open a close game. 

Jordan Hendricks added 13 points and four steals, while Hoffman finished with 12 points, five rebounds and five assists. Junior Michael Droessler added 14 points for the winners. Sophomore David Neis, future Clarke College standout and current Benton boys head coach, chipped in 10 points and five assists for Benton.

Senior Alden Ulrich (1974 SWAL POY) scored a game-high 18 points to lead coach Dennnis Morgan’s the Hornets (19–4) in defeat. Terry Nothe added 13 points and seven rebounds.


East Regional

1) 2000 Cassville 65, 16) 1992 Argyle 58
CASSVILLE — Despite an amazing individual performance from Argyle senior Travis Tuttle, the inside play of the 2000 D4 state champion Comets was just too much in this one.

Tuttle, a D1 North Dakota recruit, scored a game-high 45 points in his final prep game for the 1992 Orioles (20–3), which included 10 3-pointers, and a 14 of 35 performance from the field, including 1 of 5 in the final two minutes.

Cassville seniors Tom Uppena and Andy Hulst combined to score 37 of their team’s 65 points, with Uppena netting a team-high 22 points to go along with 14 rebounds, and Hulst with 15 points and eight boards.

Fellow senior Jeff Glass chipped in nine points for the Comets, going a perfect 4-for-4 from the free throw line down the final stretch, while Cassville (27–1) also got six points from Jared Junk and five each from Clint Nemitz and Ned Schauff.


8) 1976 North Crawford 48, 9) 2011 Wauzeka–Steuben 40
GAYS MILLS — In a close game from start to finish, the 1976 Trojans (23–2) held on for an eight-point victory to advance out of the first round, thanks in most part to a 16-point performance by North Crawford senior Jim Iverson.

Holding a slim lead of 38-35 after three quarters of play, North Crawford then turned up its defensive pressure, holding the Hornets to just five points in the fourth quarter, while forcing four turnovers and coming away with three steals.

The 2011 Hornets (24–4) were led in scoring by D5 all-state senior Chris McCullick, who scored 21 points, 18 in the first three quarters.

North Crawford junior Dick Iverson chipped in nine points for the Trojans, while senior Jerry Campbell added five, to go along with three steals.


5) 1986 Prairie du Chien 54, 12) 1962 Lancaster 50
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN — 1962 Lancaster’s upset bid of the 1986 Blackhawks came up short in a thriller between two evenly matched teams, as a huge defensive stop by Prairie du Chien, followed by a three-point play on the other end, sealed the deal for the home team.

With 1986 Class B state runner-up Prairie du Chien (22–4) clinging to a 51-50 lead late in the contest, the Blackhawks corralled a huge defensive rebound on a Lancaster miss, then got a three-point play from senior Andy Banasik with only 1.7 seconds remaining on the clock.

Banasik, a future UW–Platteville starter under coach Bo Ryan, finished with a team-high 18 points for the Blackhawks, while fellow seniors Steve Mergen and Don Steger added  15 and 12 points respectively for a balanced Prairie du Chien attack.

Wisconsin recruit Emmett Terwilliger was the game’s leading scorer with 23 points to go along with eight rebounds, while junior Lloyd Smith chipped in 14 points and fellow junior Burk Oehrlein added nine for the Arrows (21–3).


4) 2017 Darlington 73, 13) 1984 Platteville 59
DARLINGTON — A 33-29 halftime lead turned into a comfortable win for the 2017 Runnin’ Redbirds, who outscored the visiting 1984 Hillmen 40-30 in the second half of their first-round tournament match up.

After the Hillmen evened the score at 41-41 midway through the third quarter, coach Tom Uppena’s Redbirds outscored Rich Reitzner’s Hillmen 32-18 in the final 14 minutes of action.

Darlington (28–1), the 2017 D4 state runner-up, had three players score in double figures, led by Edgewood College recruit Will Schwartz, who netted 18 points. He was followed by fellow seniors Trevor Johnson and Ryan Glendenning, who added 14 and 13 points respectively. 

The Hillmen (20–3), who advanced to the 1984 Class B sectional semifinals, got a team-high 16 points from junior Brian Donner, while senior Jace Martens chipped in 11. Future Wisconsin Badger football coach Paul Chryst was held to eight points, nearly three points below his average.


3) 1981 Iowa-Grant 78, 14) 2007 Barneveld 65
LIVINGTSON — The Panthers (24–3) had little trouble advancing out of the first round with a 13-point victory over the visiting Eagles.

The game was well in hand for coach Steve Randall’s 1981 Class C state champion Panthers, who took a lead of 69-48 into the fourth quarter, before being outscored 17-9 in the final nine minutes with his starters on the bench. 

Iowa-Grant junior Mark Place led the home team with 18 points, including 14 in the first half, while senior Mark Hagen chipped in 15 and junior Dean Pope 12.

The 2007 Eagles (22–3) got a team-high 17 points from UW–Platteville recruit Nick Allen, while fellow senior Kyle Thompson chipped in 12 and junior Trent Sullivan eight.


6) 1988 Southwestern 76, 11) 2018 Mineral Point 74
HAZEL GREEN — The experience and balance of coach Jim Nedelcoff’s Wildcats overcame the athletcism and youth of coach Dan Burreson’s Pointers in a very tight first-round victory for 1988 Class C  state runner-up Southwestern (22–7).

Clinging to just a three-point advantage late in the contest, the Wildcats made 6 of 7 free throw attempts in the final 43 seconds, while Mineral Point converted on just 1 of 5 field goal attempts down the stretch.

Southwestern junior Glen Stangl finished with a team-high 17 points, and was a perfect 6 of 6 from the charity stripe down the stretch. Seniors Max Rawson and Bill Morgan chipped in 14 and 12 points respectively, while Morgan also pulled down a team-high 11 boards.

The Pointers (21–6) got 24 points from freshman Brayden Dailey and 20 from sophomore Isaac Lindsey, as the two combined to score 44 of their team’s 74 total points.


7) 1993 Dodgeville 80, 10) 2005 Cuba City 55
DODGEVILLE — The host 1993 Dodgers (24–2) went 15 of 38 (39 percent) from 3-point range to  shoot down coach Jerry Petitgoue’s 2005 Cubans (17–10), who found themselves in foul trouble early in the first-round match up.

Senior Karl Clough (1993 SWAL 1 MVP) led the Dodgers with 26 points, including seven 3-pointers, while UW–Platteville recruit junior center Rob Meudt added 18 points and 12 rebounds. Fellow junior Aaron Olson, a UW-Platteville recruit and future Cuba City superintendent, chipped in 12 points, including four 3-pointers.

Senior Andy Richard led the 2005 D3 state semifinalist Cubans with 14 points, while Kory Kirk added 12 and Dustin Moor 11. Richard and Kirk were forced to sit extended minutes in the second quarter after both had picked up their third foul.

With Richard and Kirk on the bench, Dodgeville outscored Cuba City, 18-6 in the final 6:10 of the second quarter.


2) 1991 Cuba City 80, 15) 1989 Bloomington 65
CUBA CITY — With a front line of 6’10”, 6’7” and 6’5”, the height of coach Jerry Petitgoue’s 1991 Cubans overwhelmed coach Ron Benish’s smaller Bluejays, as 1991 D3 state champion Cuba City (25–3) ran away with a first-round tournament victory.

Wisconsin recruit Greg Timmerman had his way against the smaller Bloomington squad, as the 6’10” junior poured in 28 points and pulled down 16 rebounds before leaving the game early in the fourth quarter. Cuba City senior Tom Laufenberg chipped in 16 points and junior Jamie Leifker 14 in the Cuban’s victory.

1989 Bloomington senior guard Pat Vorwald who netted four 3-pointers in the contest, scored a team-high 17 points for the Bluejays, while fellow senior guard Jeff Wagner added 13, also making four 3-pointers. The Bluejays (23–2) managed just 20 points in the paint.