By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
SWNews4U.com Girls Dream Tournament: East Regional
2019 Black Hawk earns No. 1 seed in the East
2019 Black Hawk
SOUTH #1 SEED: 2019 BLACK HAWK WARRIORS The 2019 Warriors went 28–0 and won the WIAA D5 state title with a dominating 51-36 victory over Clayton after falling in the 2018 state championship game.. Led by future D1 players Natalie Leuzinger (Wisconsin) and Bailey Butler (UW–Green Bay), and UW–Platteville recruit Hannah Butler, the undefeated Warriors were likely headed for another state title in 2020 before COVID-19 pandemic cancelled the rest of the girls state tournament. Black Hawk finished its three-year run from 2017–19 with record of 80–1.

EDITOR'S NOTE: The SWNews4U.com SW Wisconsin Dream Tournament is 68-team March Madness-style high school basketball tournament (for both boys and girls), consisting of the greatest teams in Southwest Wisconsin history, since 1960.

We introduced the girls' bracket and teams April 22-23 and 29-30. Beginning last week (May 6-7), with the boys' first-round selections, we will pick the winners for each round in our area newspapers, until we crown the All-Time champions for both tournaments. We will publish the girls' first-round winners this week (May 13-14).

Below are the team capsules for the girls teams in the East Regional.


1) 2019 Black Hawk

2019 Division 5 state champion
Coach: Michael Flanagan
Record: 28-0, 12-0 SRE champion
Tournament run: The #1-ranked Warriors defeated North Crawford 100-17, Iowa-Grant 68-31 and Kickapoo 59-15 in regional play, then River Ridge 58-27 and Independence 70-39 at sectionals before routing Fall River 71-39 in a D5 sectional semifinal contest. Black Hawk claimed the first state championship title in program history after taking down previously unbeaten Clayton 51-36 in the WIAA D5 state final. 
Key Players:
Natalie Leuzinger (Jr) 18.3 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.7 spg, 2.2 apg, four-time SRE Player of the Year, three-time WBCA D5 first-team All-State, WBCA D5 All-Star, finished her career as Black Hawk’s all-time leading scorer, will continue her career as a preferred walk-on at Wisconsin
Bailey Butler (So) 17.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 4.1 spg, 4.6 apg, two-time SRE co-Player of the Year, four-time 1st-team All-SRE, three-time WBCA D5 1st-team All-State, 2020 WBCA D5 All-Star, is a D1 UW-Green Bay recruit 
Hannah Butler (Jr) 14.8 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 3.9 spg, 3.2 apg, four-time 1st-team All-SRE, two-time WBCA D5 1st-team All-State, 2020 SRE tri-Player of the Year, finished her career third on the Black Hawk scoring list, will continue her career at D3 UW–Platteville 
Maddy Huschitt (Jr) 5.8 ppg, 2.4 spg, 1.8 apg, honorable mention SRE 
Kaylee Marty (So) 6.4 ppg, 1.8 spg, honorable mention SRE 
Dynasty Note: Coach Flanagan Leuzinger and the Butler sisters led the Lady Warriors to an 82-1 overall mark, a 36-0 SRE record, three conference titles and three D4 state tournament appearances over a three-season span from 2018-20. The Warriors (28-1, 12-0) fell to Bangor 39-29, in the 2018 state title game for their only loss of the season. In 2020, the only thing to stop the #1-ranked and unbeaten Warriors (26-0, 12-0) was the cancelation of the tournament due to the Covid-19 pandemic. 

2) 1993 Pecatonica

1993 Division 4 state champion
Coach: Mitch Wainwright
Record: 27-0, 14-0 State Line League champion
Tournament run: The Vikings defeated Benton 64-44 and Barneveld 58-35 in regional play, Monticello 57-42 and Randolph at sectionals, then edged Bloomington 59-58 in a state semifinal showdown. Pecatonica wrapped up an undefeated season by defeating Niagara 62-59 to claim the first of back-to-back WIAA D4 state championship titles. 
Key Players:
Tracey Powell (Jr) 14 ppg, 10 rpg, 4 spg, 1st-team All-SRE, was injured in sectional final game and unable to play at state tournament.
Nicole Jeglum (Sr) 11 ppg, 6 rpg, 1st-team All-SRE 
Barb Kapke (Sr) 8 ppg, 6 rpg, 1st-team All-SRE
Kristine Lee (Jr) 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 1st-team All-SRE 
Steph Jorenby (Sr) 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 2nd-team All-SRE 
Tami Norton (Sr)  8 rpg off the bench
Dynasty Note: Coach Wainwright led the Vikings to three straight Division 4 state championship appearances, adding a runner-up finish in 92 and winning a second straight state title with another win over Niagara 63-41 in the 1994 championship game. 

3) 1980 Cuba City

1980 Class B state champion
Coach: Syd Sincock
Record: 25-0, 14-0 Southern 8 champion
Tournament run: The #2-ranked Cubans garnered their second WIAA Class B state championship title in four years by edging Algoma, 39-35, in the semifinal round, and then topping Northern Pines, 48-40, in the finale. The Cubans survived a 55-53 overtime scare from Lancaster in Class B regional semifinals.
Key Players:
Linda Brown (Sr) Southern 8 Player of the Year, 1st-team All-Southern 8, Class B All-Tournament team, scored a game-high 17 points in the state semifinal game against Algoma. 
Lynn Timmerman (Sr) 1st-team All-Southern 8 
Jackie Slaats (So) 1st-team All-Southern 8, Class B All-Tournament team, scored a team-high 16 points in the state championship game, finished her career with a school record 1,350 points, went on to play, coach and become the Athletic Director at D3 Lake Forest College.
Carol Tranel (Sr) Honorable mention All-Southern 8
Joan Gile (Jr) Honorable mention All-Southern 8
Mary Guler (Jr) Honorable mention All-Southern 8
Dynasty Note: Seniors Linda Brown and Lynn Timmerman each made her third state tournament appearance with the Cubans, who won the 1977 state title and finished second in 1978. The 1981 Cubans won another Southern 8 conference title, and finished 22-2 after a 61-52 loss to Portage in the Class B sectional finals.

4) 2016 Mineral Point

2016 Division 4 state champion
Coach: Mitch Wainwright
Record: 26-2, 14-0 SWAL champion
Tournament run: The Pointers defeated Waterloo 69-26, Lancaster 56-26 to win a D4 regional title, then Cuba City 57-55 and Wisconsin Heights 58-54 at sectionals, then celebrated their first-ever WIAA state tournament appearance by defeating Eau Claire Regis 77-56 in the D4 semifinals, then took down Kenosha St. Joseph 68-52 to win the D4 state title. It was the third career gold ball for head coach Mitch Wainwright, who also won two titles as head coach at Pecatonica in 1993 and 1994.
Key Players:
Jessica Schultz (Sr) 16.5 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 2.7 bpg, 1.9 spg, 1st-team All-SWAL, WBCA 1st-team All-State, AP honorable mention All-State, WBCA D4 All-Star, went on to become a three-year starter at D2 Northern Michigan University.
Clara Chambers (Sr) 15 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 4.3 apg, 3.2 spg, 1st-team All-SWAL, WBCA D4 honorable mention All-State, WBCA D4 All-Star, went on to play D3 college basketball at Concordia University
Sydney Staver (Jr) 13 ppg, 1st-team All-SWAL, 2017 SWAL Player of the Year, 2017 WBCA D4 All-Star, went on to play D1 college basketball at UW-Milwaukee
McKenna Reichling (Fr) 4.9 ppg, honorable mention SWAL, 2019 WBCA D4 honorable mention All-State, 2019 WBCA D4 All-Star, went on to play D3 college basketball at Edgewood College
Destinee Kruser (Jr) 4.7 ppg, honorable mention SWAL
Carlie Qualley (Sr) 4.3 ppg
Cassie Bossert (Sr) 3.4 ppg
Dynasty Note: The 2015 Pointers went 19-5 and lost in the D4 regional finals to undefeated eventual state champion Cuba City, 75-47. Staver led the 2017 Pointers to a 19-5 mark, a second straight SWAL title and a berth in the D4 sectional semifinal before an upset loss to Darlington 52-48.

5) 1979 Lancaster

1979 Class B state champion
Coach: Jewel Henke
Record: 23-2, 12-2 Southern 8 champion
Tournament run: The “Arrowettes” defeated arch rival Cuba City 46-40 in sub-regional action, then defeated Boscobel 45-18, and Richland Center 48-31 to win the regional title, then beat Viroqua 42-38 and Mt. Horeb, 51-29 in sectional play. Lancaster defeated Stanley-Boyd 46-41 and Sheboygan Falls 36-29 to win the Class B state championship.
Key Players: 
Donna Freese (Jr) 7.0 ppg, 17.0 rpg in state tournament, 1st-team All-Southern 8, Class B All-Tournament Team.
Jonna Vesperman (Sr) 7.5 ppg, 9.5 rpg in state tournament, 1st-team All-Southern 8, Class B All-Tournament Team. 
Laurie Shaw (So) 6 ppg, 4 rpg in state tournament, 1st-team All-Southern 8, averaged 20 ppg as a senior, 1981 Southern 8 Player of the Year
Denise Croft (Jr) 11 ppg, 12.5 rpg in state tournament, honorable mention All-Southern 8, Class B All-Tournament Team.
Colleen Eissens (Jr) 8 ppg, 8 rpg in state tournament, honorable mention All-Southern 8
Dynasty Note: Lancaster had another fantastic season in 1980, going 17-3, but suffered a 55-53 overtime loss to undefeated eventual Class B state champion Cuba City in the regional semifinals. All three losses in 1980 were to the Cubans. Shaw led the Arrows to a 17-3 record another 12-2 second-place finish in the Southern 8 in 1981, but again Cuba City ended Lancaster’s season in the regional semifinals, 51-48 again in overtime.

6) 2004 Richland Center

2004 Division 2 state runner-up
Coach: Steve Board
Record: 23-3, 12-0 SWAL 1 champion
Tournament run: After a first-round bye, the top-seeded Hornets defeated Wisconsin Dells 63-40 and Reedsburg 60-41 to win the regional title, then beat Columbus 52-46 and Jefferson 42-24 to win the D2 Verona sectional. Richland Center then defeated Racine St. Catherine’s 60-57 in the state semis before a 59-51 loss to undefeated Luxemburg-Casco (26-0) in the D2 championship game.
Key Players:
Erin Templin (Sr) 13.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 3.6 apg, three-time SWAL 1 Player of the Year, 1st-team All-SWAL 1, AP 2nd-team All-State, went on to become at two-year starter at D1 UW–Green Bay
Leah Tenney (Jr) 9.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1st-team All-SWAL 1, AP honorable mention All-State, WBCA D2 All-Star, went on to play D1 volleyball at Georgia State
Katie Mueller (Sr) 9.7 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 1st-team All-SWAL 1
Jennifer Salisbury (Jr) 7.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, honorable mention SWAL 1 
Sarah Mullholland (Jr) 4.7 ppg, 2.5 apg, honorable mention SWAL I
Brittany Ewing (Jr) honorable mention SWAL I
Dynasty Note: The 2003 Hornets finished 23-2, won the SWAL 1 title and advanced to the D2 state semifinals before a season-ending loss to 45-44 Fox Valley Lutheran a year earlier. The 2005 Hornets won a share of a third-straight conference title, advanced to sectionals and finished 17-5 and Tenney was named the SWAL 1 Player of the Year.

7) 1996 Shullsburg

1996 Division 4 state runner-up
Coach: Mark Lierman
Record: 24-3, 12-0 Blackhawk champion
Tournament run: Just four years after snapping a state record 102-game losing streak, the Lady Miners brought home a trophy in their first and only appearance at the WIAA state tournament. Shullsburg defeated Niagara 50-42 in a D4 semifinal game, and then fell to Augusta 57-49 in the title game to claim the silver ball.
Key Players:
Heidi Corley (Sr) 15.1 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 3.2 apg., 3.1 spg, the lone senior starter was a three-time 1st-team All-Blackhawk selection, went on to play D3 college basketball at UW-Oshkosh.
Christal Swigart (So) 13.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg, AP All-State, WIAA All-Tournament team, 1st-team All-BHL selection; 
Jessica Blackbourn (Jr) 5.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg, honorable mention All-Blackhawk 
Nicole Blackbourn (Fr) 6.6 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.7 spg 
Jennifer Popp (Sr) 3.8 ppg, 3.7 apg 

8) 2012 Seneca

2012 Division 5 state qualifier
Coach: Kim Redman
Record: 26-1, 14-0 Ridge & Valley champion
Tournament run: The Indians defeated Ridge 44-30 and Ithaca 57-34 in regional, then Potosi/Cassville 57-46 and Chippewa Falls McDonell Central 50-41 at sectionals to advance to the WIAA state tournament for the second time in school history and for the first time in 29 years. Eventual D5 state champion Milwaukee Heritage Christian defeated Seneca in a D5 state semifinal contest 50-41.
Key Players:
Kalli Boland (Sr) 18 ppg, 7.7 rpg, Ridge and Valley Player of the Year, 1st-team All-R&V, WBCA D5 All-State, WBCA D5 All-Star
Logan Lessard (Jr) 13.7 ppg, 1st-team All-R&V
Sawyer Roberts (Sr) 6 ppg, honorable mention R&V
Taylor Redman (Sr) 5.9 ppg
Alexis Payne (Fr) 4.3 ppg
Heather Wall (Sr) 4.3 ppg
Dynasty Note: Boland, Lessard and Roberts led the Indians to a 22-1 record in 2010 before a regional final loss, then helped Seneca post a 25-1 mark and a reach the D5 sectional semifinals in 2011 before a 44-41 loss to River Ridge, 
Seneca went 24-3 (13-1 in the R&V), won a fourth straight conference title and advanced to the sectional final before losing to Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 49-31 in the 2013.

9) 1985 Cuba City

1985 Class B state qualifier
Coach: Jeff Kind
Record: 21-4, 12-2 Southern 8 runner-up
Tournament run: The Cubans advanced to the WIAA Class B State Tournament for the fourth time in nine seasons, falling to Algoma 57-42 in a state semifinal game.
Key Players:
Mary Timmerman (Sr) 14.2 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.5 spg, 2.7 apg, 1st-team All-Southern 8
Julie Slaats (Sr) 14.5 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 1st-team All-Southern 8 
Karen Tranel (Sr) 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 3.1 spg, 2.6 apg, honorable mention Southern 8 
Pam Banfield (Sr) 4 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.2 spg, 2.2 apg, honorable mention Southern 8 

10) 2004 River Ridge

2004 Division 3 sectional runner-up
Coach: Caron Townsend
Record: 23-2, 14-0 SRW champion
Tournament run: The Timberwolves defeated Iowa-Grant 52-28, North Crawford 52-33, and Mineral Point 52-44 in regional action, then defeated Horicon 54-52 in the sectional semifinals before losing to Pittsville in the D3 sectional finals 41-30.
Key Players:
Stacia Nemitz (Jr) 12.7 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1st-team All-SRW, went on to play D3 college basketball at UW–Platteville and earned 1st-team All-WIAC honors in 2010.
Frankie Weber (Sr) 9.7 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1st-team All-SRW.
Kelly Kalinowski (Jr) 5.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 6.6 apg, 2.6 spg, 1st-team All-SRW.
Rachel Wegmann (Sr) 2.9 ppg, 2.3 rpg, honorable mention All-SRW.
Kim Horsfall (Jr) 6.6 ppg, 3.8 rpg.
Vanessa Nemitz (So) 6.3 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 2006 WBCA All-Star, went on to play at UW–Platteville
Patty Meoska (Sr) 5.1 ppg, 3.6 rpg.
Karla Horsfall (Sr) 4.2 ppg, 2.1 rpg. 
Dynasty Note: Stacia Nemitz, Weber and Kalinowski were all starters on the 2003 River Ridge team (21-3, 12-2) that advanced to the sectional semifinals before losing to Mineral Point 45-37. Stacia and Vanessa Nemitz, as well as Kalinowski and Kim Horsfall were all starters on the 2005 River Ridge team (19-5, 12-2), which won another conference title and advanced to the sectional semifinals, where they lost to #1-ranked and eventual state champion Cuba City 59-47.

11) 1987 Bloomington

1987 Class C sectional runner-up
Coach: Jeff Savatski
Record: 22-2, 11-1 Blackhawk champion
Tournament run: The Comets defeated Highland in sub-regional play, then Iowa-Grant 35-26 and Southwestern, 38-27, in regional play, and Seneca 42-28 before losing to Fall Creek 34-28 in a Class C sectional final. 
Key Players:
Heidi Benish (Sr) 21.1 ppg, 1st-team All-Blackhawk, AP honorable mention All-State, went on to play D3 college basketball at UW-Platteville 
Jody Bloyer (So) 11.6 ppg, 1st-team All-Blackhawk, also played college basketball at UW-Parkside.
Leah Ann Hoffman (Sr) honorable mention All-Blackhawk.
Anne Mergen (Sr) honorable mention All-Blackhawk.
Angie Mergen (Sr)

12) 2000 Cassville

2000 Division 4 sectional runner-up
Coach: Jason Schulting
Record: 20-5, 8-4 SRW runner-up
Tournament run: The Comets defeated Potosi 32-30, Wauzeka 57-49 and Ithaca 40-30 to collect the program’s first regional title, then defeated La Farge 54-40 in sectional semifinals before losing to Greenwood 60-42 in the D4 sectional finals.
Key Players:
Tanya Adrian (Sr) 10.5 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg, 1st-team All-SRW.
Clare Faurote (So) 12.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2nd-team All-SRW, finished her career as Cassville’s all-team leading scorer with 1,346 points, went on to play D1 college basketball at Fairfield University (Connecticut).
Maggie Lau (So.) 4 ppg, 3 apg, 
Bridget Hughes (Sr.) 
Jodi Kremer (Sr.) 
Erin Whyte (So.)

13) 2013 Benton/Shullsburg

2013 Division 5 sectional qualifier
Coach: Nathan Russell
Record: 23-3, 9-1 SRW co-champion
Tournament run: The Benton/Shulls burg co-op advanced to sectionals with regional wins over Williams Bay 57-24, Argyle 62-54 and Potosi/Cassville 58-47, before falling to eventual WIAA D5 state runner-up Barneveld in a sectional semifinal game 44-29.
Key Players:
Blaire Lutes (Sr) 16.9 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 2.9 apg, 3.9 spg, Six Rivers West Player of the Year, 1st-team All-SRW, WBCA D5 All-Star, finished her collegiate career at UW-Plattville. 
Sarah Redfearn (Jr)  11.1 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 2.1 apg,  2.8 apg, 2nd-team All-SRW
Stephanie Roberts (Jr) 4.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 2.1 apg, honorable mention All-SRW
Jenna Droessler (So) 5.1 ppg, 3.8 rpg
Maggie Neis (So) 4.8 ppg, 2.8 rpg 
Melissa Brant (Jr) 4.4 ppg, 5.3 rpg
Emily Morrissey (So) 4.0 ppg, 3.6 rpg

14) 1988 Boscobel

1988 Class C sectional qualifier
Coach: Kari Houtchens
Record: 21-3, 10-2 SWAL 2 co-champion
Tournament run: The #7-ranked Bulldogs defeated Seneca 50-42, Ithaca 54-47 and Wauzeka 48-36 in regional play, then fell to Benton (21-3) in the sectional semifinal at UW–Platteville 50-40.
Key Players: 
Cherryl Mayne (Sr) 1st-team All-SWAL 2
Kaye Krogen (Sr) 1st-team All-SWAL 2
Georgia Conner (Jr.) 2nd-team All-SWAL 2
Penny Marks (Sr.) 2nd-team All-SWAL 2

15) 2011 Darlington

2011 Division 3 sectional qualifier
Coach: Mike Chambers
Record: 21-5, 12-2 second in SWAL
Tournament run: The Redbirds defeated Mineral Point 63-49 to win their first playoff game since 2001, then defeated Lancaster 52-47 and Fennimore 60-48 and advance to sectional play for the first time in 10 years before falling to Belleville 62-38.
Key Players:
Cassidy Chambers (So) 14.1 ppg, 1st-team All-SWAL, 2013 WBCA D4 All-Star
Amy Jorgenson (Jr) 14 ppg, 1st-team All-SWAL
Elizabeth Mathias (Sr) 7.4 ppg, honorable mention SWAL
Carley McDonald (Sr) 5.4 ppg, honorable mention SWAL
Claire Scott (So) 6 ppg
Dynasty Note: After a 16-6 mark in 2012, Chambers and Scott led the 2013 Redbirds to an 18-7 mark and a berth in the D4 sectional semifinals, before falling to SWAL rival Cuba City, 56-37.

16) 1986 River Valley

1986 Class B regional finalist
Coach: Denny Coppernoll
Record: 19-3, 13-1 SWAL co-champion 
Tournament run: The #4-ranked Blackhawks defeated Richland Center 43-40 and suffered a 50-41 regional final loss to Prairie du Chien
Key Players: 
Shelly Coyle (Sr) 28.6 ppg, 13.4 rpg, AP Wisconsin Player of the Year, Wisconsin State Journal Player of the Year, 1st-team All-State. SWAL Player of the Year, 1st-team All-SWAL, the 6’1” forward became the first girl in Wisconsin state history to score 2,000 points finisher her career with 2,108, went on to play D1 college basketball at Iowa-State. She also led River Valley back-to-backs state softball titles in 1985 and 1986.
Sheryl Dischler (Sr)
Brenda Volk (Sr)
Wittman (Sr)
Dynasty Note: Coyle led River Valley to a 16-5 record as a junior but the Blackhawks suffered a season-ending loss to Cuba City in the regional finals.

16) 2003 North Crawford

2003 Division 3 regional semifinalist
Coach: Dave Bergum
Record: 17-5, 11-3 Ridge & Valley runner-up
Tournament run: The fourth-seeded Trojans defeated Riverdale 38-27 in a D3 regional opener, then lost to undefeated Royall (22-0) in the regional semifinals 55-49.
Key Players:
Megan Chestelson (Sr) 20.7 ppg, Ridge & Valley Player of the Year, 1st-team All-R&V, missed six weeks with a broken hand
Amy Larson (Sr) 1st-team All-R&V
Anna Davidson (So) 1st-team All-R&V
Nakita McCann (Fr) 2006 co-Ridge & Valley Player of the Year
Jenny Morkrid (So) 
Jessica Showen (Fr)