SOLDIERS GROVE – A good time was had by all at Dairy Days in Soldiers Grove, June 16-18.
Below are some of the results of the various events that took place at the event.
Kindschi Pedal Pull
Winners of the Kindschi Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull at Dairy Days in Soldiers Grove on Sunday, June 18 were as follows:
Four-year-olds
1st - Bree Stalsberg, Fennimore
2nd - Carson Hady, Soldiers Grove
3rd - Lane Stinson, Dakota
Five-year-olds
1st - Darin Jorgenson, Soldiers Grove
2nd - Grant Moret, Ferryville
3rd - Ava Hady, Soldiers Grove
Six-year-olds
1st - Kylee Stinson, Dakota
2nd - Cashton Mesna, Eastman
3rd - Harmony Clason, Soldiers Grove
Seven-year-olds
1st - Elijah Stinson, Dakota
2nd - Autumn Welter, Viroqua
3rd - Reid Stalsberg, Fennimore
Eight-year-olds
1st - Jada Grimsled, Soldiers Grove
2nd – Abigail Jorgenson, Soldiers Grove
3rd – Brianna Thomey, Viroqua
Nine-year-olds
1st - Allison Swiggum, Viola
2rd - Tucker Miles, Wauzeka
3rd - Laila Welter, Viroqua
Ten-year-olds
1st - Allie Chamberlain, Gays Mills
2nd - Anna Chamberlain, Gays Mills
3rd - Libby Chamberlain, Gays Mills
Eleven-year-olds
1st - Kayla Hill, Richland Center
2nd - Miranda Olson, Soldiers Grove
Twelve-year-olds
1st - Raven Hixs, Viola
Raffle Winners
First place- Rory Miles, Gays Mills
Second place-Sandy Mason, Soldiers Grove
Third Place- Kerry Everson, Boscobel
Forth Place- Kris Arms, Blue River.
Fifth Place- Nick Totge, Nephew Bills, Florida
Sixth Place-Jean Kelly, Fennimore
Seventh-Place Monica Swiggum, Soldiers Grove
Eighth Place- Kathy Olson, Soldiers Grove
Ninth Place- Judy Geyer, Gays Mills
Tenth Place- Cynthia Olmstead, Soldiers Grove
Eleventh Place- Roy Davidson, Soldiers Grove
Twelfth Place-Phyllis Iverson of Soldiers Grove
Parade Winners
• Best Youth Float- Kasie Moran Family
• Best Dairy-Adams Real Estate and Auction Service
• Best Commercial- Vernon Memorial Hospital
• Best Adult-Soldiers Grove Fire Department and Smokey the Bear
Men’s Softball Winners
First place- Sportsmen’s Bar
Second Place-Cardinal Glass
Third Place- Country Gardens
Co-ed Softball Winners
First Place- Honkers Bar and Grill
Second Place-Town and Country Sanitation
Third Place- Country Gardens Bar and Grill